Central Regional Council

Coat of Arms of Central Regional Council (1975 to 1996)

Central Regional Council ran the services which were  previously provided by County Councils in the Clackmannanan, Stirling and Falkirk District Council Areas from 1975 until 1986.

Elections were held in 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990 and 1994.  The results are detailed below.

Corporate logo of Central Regional Council (1975 to 1996)

The territory of Central Regional Council matched that of Forth Valley Health Board and included the Clackmannanshire, Stirling and Falkirk Local Government Areas

Election Results 1974

Glackmannan District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD01 - Claremont         CRCD02 - Forthbank         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5177     Electorate   5149     Electorate   6312    
Turnout   3050 59   Turnout   2841 55   Turnout   3914 62  
R Hunter SNP 1320 43   H Brown Lab 1485 52   S Ovens Lab 2121 54  
F Dawson Lab 1059 35   J Clement SNP 1356 48   M McIntyre SNP 1793 46  
P Anderson Con 671 22                      
  Maj 261       Maj 129       Maj 328    
                             
CRCD04 - Schawpark         CRCD05 - Devonvale         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4834     Electorate   5229     Electorate   6902    
Turnout   3035 63   Turnout   0 0   Turnout   3451 50  
P Coutts Ind 1248 41   W Watt Lab       R Scott SNP 1862 54  
M Mackay SNP 939 31   Unopposed         J Glass Ind 822 24  
H Livingstone Lab 848 28             W Anderson Lab 767 22  
  Maj 309       Maj 0       Maj 1040    
                             
Stirling District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD07 - Wallace         CRCD08 - Castle         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5512     Electorate   3987     Electorate   5697    
Turnout   3478 63   Turnout   2404 60   Turnout   3502 61  
M Russell SNP 1578 45   M Kelly Lab 1901 79   F Saunders Con 1365 39  
J Wyles Lab 993 29   J Cruikshank SNP 503 21   J MacEwan Lab 1170 33  
N Teacher Con 907 26             M Thierry SNP 967 28  
  Maj 585       Maj 1398       Maj 195    
                             
CRCD10 - St Ninians         CRCD11 - Queensland         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   7168     Electorate   5649     Electorate   5883    
Turnout   4095 57   Turnout   3352 59   Turnout   0 0  
H Davidson SNP 2380 58   J Robertson Ind 1185 35   A Murray Con      
J Gilfillan Lab 1715 42   J Langlands Con 1112 33   Unopposed        
          M Johnston SNP 1055 31            
  Maj 665       Maj 73       Maj 0    
                             
CRCD13 - Carseland         CRCD14 - Bannockburn         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5407     Electorate   4609     Electorate   5202    
Turnout   3010 56   Turnout   2676 58   Turnout   2711 52  
C Brown Lab 2148 71   C McKeon Lab 1238 46   I Hogg Con 1302 48  
G Gilvear SNP 862 29   M McNally Ind 970 36   S Marshall SNP 781 29  
          A Henderson Con 468 17   M Jenkins Lab 577 21  
                    D Leadbetter SWRP 51 2  
  Maj 1286       Maj 268       Maj 521    
                             
CRCD16 - Dounebrae                            
Details Desc Votes %                      
Electorate   6276                        
Turnout   0 0                      
I Readman Con                          
Unopposed                            
  Maj 0                        
                             
Falkirk District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD17 - Callendar         CRCD18 - Grahamsdyke         CRCD19 - Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6235     Electorate   5989     Electorate   5549    
Turnout   3286 53   Turnout   3559 59   Turnout   2995 54  
J Mitchell Lab 1826 56   J Anderson SNP 1690 47   S Conner Lab 1519 51  
W Shirridan SNP 1460 44   J Welsh Con 1027 29   E Brown SNP 1476 49  
          G Chisholm Lab 842 24            
  Maj 366       Maj 663       Maj 43    
                             
CRCD20 - Glenfuir         CRCD21 - Carmuirs         CRCD22 - Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4864     Electorate   4599     Electorate   5382    
Turnout   2787 57   Turnout   2293 50   Turnout   3053 57  
W Paterson SNP 1606 58   J O'Hara Lab 1233 54   P McCafferty Ind 1569 51  
R Findlay Lab 1181 42   F Taylor SNP 1060 46   W Mathew Lab 1484 49  
  Maj 425       Maj 173       Maj 85    
                             
CRCD23 - Kalantyre         CRCD24 - Sealock         CRCD25 - Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5324     Electorate   5624     Electorate   4675    
Turnout   2974 56   Turnout   2299 41   Turnout   2778 59  
T Wilson Lab 1615 54   T Simpson Lab 1484 65   A Phillips Lab 1550 56  
J Marshall SNP 1359 46   F Hulett Ind 815 35   H Constable SNP 1228 44  
  Maj 256       Maj 669       Maj 322    
                             
CRCD26 - Kinneil         CRCD27 - Herbertshire         CRCD28 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5649     Electorate   7210     Electorate   6465    
Turnout   3166 56   Turnout   3908 54   Turnout   3795 59  
C Sneddon Lab 2096 66   J Connolly Ind Lab 1423 36   D Bryson SNP 1468 39  
E Tooey SNP 1070 34   A Hendry Con 1280 33   W McQueen Lab 1173 31  
          T Hyslop Lab 1205 31   W Ritchie Ind 1154 30  
  Maj 1026       Maj 143       Maj 295    
                             
CRCD29 - Kinnaird         CRCD30 - Carronglen         CRCD31 - Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6258     Electorate   4914     Electorate   4937    
Turnout   3500 56   Turnout   3010 61   Turnout   0 0  
A Ferguson Lab 1757 50   A McKechnie Lab 1917 64   J Parker Lab      
G Urquhart Ind 1743 50   J Ferguson Con 1093 36   Unopposed        
  Maj 14       Maj 824       Maj 0    
                             
CRCD32 - Braes         CRCD33 - Laurmont         CRCD34 - Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5897     Electorate   5372     Electorate   5237    
Turnout   3306 56   Turnout   3387 63   Turnout   3056 58  
I Kincaid SNP 2082 63   L Montgomery SNP 1844 54   J Anderson Lab 1847 60  
J Buchanan Lab 1224 37   D Graham Lab 1111 33   J Anthony SNP 1209 40  
          D Durning Ind 432 13            
  Maj 858       Maj 733       Maj 638    
                             

Election Results 1978

Clackmannan District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD01 - Claremont         CRCD02 - Forthbank         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5289     Electorate   4850     Electorate   7230    
Turnout   2365 45   Turnout   2432 50   Turnout   3652 51  
R Hunter SNP 1265 53   H Brown Lab 1519 62   J Pollock Lab 2329 64  
F Dawson Lab 1100 47   J Cumming SNP 913 38   A Masson SNP 1323 36  
  Maj 165       Maj 606       Maj 1006    
                             
CRCD04 - Schawpark         CRCD05 - Devonvale         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5240     Electorate   5240     Electorate   6334    
Turnout   2812 54   Turnout   2959 56   Turnout   3218 51  
P Coutts Ind 1413 50   W Watt Lab 1630 55   R Scott SNP 1428 44  
J Hixon Lab 825 29   D Cameron SNP 1329 45   W Douglas Lab 1361 42  
J Scott Con 574 20             I MacDonald Ind 429 13  
  Maj 588       Maj 301       Maj 67    
                             
Stirling District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD07 - Wallace         CRCD08 - Castle         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5974     Electorate   3962     Electorate   5804    
Turnout   3367 56   Turnout   1708 43   Turnout   2839 49  
R Ball Lab 1290 38   M Kelly Lab 1420 83   F Saunders Con 1771 62  
M Russell SNP 1265 38   R Lamb SNP 288 17   J Hanson Lab 1068 38  
M Kenny Con 812 24                      
  Maj 25       Maj 1132       Maj 703    
                             
CRCD10 - St Ninians         CRCD11 - Queensland         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   7387     Electorate   6372     Electorate   5883    
Turnout   3611 49   Turnout   3456 54   Turnout   3740 64  
M Barr Lab 1584 44   J McNab Con 1568 45   A Murray Con 2173 58  
H Davidson SNP 1376 38   J Robertson Ind 1041 30   J Watson SNP 1099 29  
I Donnell Con 651 18   G Scott SNP 847 25   K MacFarlane Lab 468 13  
  Maj 208       Maj 527       Maj 1074    
                             
CRCD13 - Carseland         CRCD14 - Bannockburn         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5547     Electorate   4608     Electorate   5484    
Turnout   2792 50   Turnout   2983 65   Turnout   2248 41  
C Brown Lab 2017 72   C McKeon Lab 1627 55   I Hogg Con 1180 52  
J Curie SNP 775 28   D MacPherson SNP 1049 35   C Simpson Lab 646 29  
          J Wright Con 307 10   J Masson SNP 422 19  
  Maj 1242       Maj 578       Maj 534    
                             
CRCD16 - Dounebrae                            
Details Desc Votes %                      
Electorate   7160                        
Turnout   3707 52                      
I Readman Con 2160 58                      
C McGregor SNP 962 26                      
D McIntyre Lab 585 16                      
  Maj 1198                        
                             
Falkirk District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD17 - Callendar         CRCD18 - Grahamsdyke         CRCD19 - Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   8169     Electorate   5620     Electorate   5142    
Turnout   3657 45   Turnout   2705 48   Turnout   2283 44  
J Mitchell Lab 2170 59   M Lambie Con 1202 44   S Conner Lab 1149 50  
R Crawford SNP 1487 41   J Anderson SNP 909 34   E Brown SNP 1134 50  
          J Wilson Lab 594 22            
  Maj 683       Maj 293       Maj 15    
                             
CRCD20 - Glenfuir         CRCD21 - Carmuirs         CRCD22 - Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4737     Electorate   4867     Electorate   5501    
Turnout   2410 51   Turnout   2699 55   Turnout   2585 47  
N McFeat Lab 1232 51   J O'Hara Lab 1547 57   P McCafferty Ind 1216 47  
J Anderson SNP 1178 49   F Taylor SNP 1152 43   R Hudson Lab 799 31  
                    I Devlin SNP 570 22  
  Maj 54       Maj 395       Maj 417    
                             
CRCD23 - Kalantyre         CRCD24 - Sealock         CRCD25 - Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5913     Electorate   5330     Electorate   5028    
Turnout   3042 51   Turnout   2769 52   Turnout   2585 51  
W Anderson Lab 1518 50   T Simpson Lab 1106 40   H Constable SNP 1395 54  
J Marshall SNP 1093 36   J Barrie SNP 856 31   T Mercer Lab 1190 46  
I White Ind 431 14   M Nicol Con 807 29            
  Maj 425       Maj 250       Maj 205    
                             
CRCD26 - Kinneil         CRCD27 - Herbertshire         CRCD28 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6384     Electorate   7631     Electorate   6482    
Turnout   3317 52   Turnout   3680 48   Turnout   3164 49  
C Snedden
Lab 2075 63   J Connolly Ind Lab 2467 67   D Bryson SNP 1770 56  
J Patterson SNP 1242 37   J Ferguson SNP 1213 33   A Stewart Lab 699 22  
                    W Rose Con 695 22  
  Maj 833       Maj 1254       Maj 1071    
                             
CRCD29 - Kinnaird         CRCD30 - Carronglen         CRCD31 - Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6629     Electorate   5475     Electorate   4953    
Turnout   3375 51   Turnout   3229 59   Turnout   2635 53  
A Ferguson Lab 1460 43   E Sutherland SNP 1343 42   J Parker Lab 1730 66  
E Massie SNP 1351 40   A Duncan Lab 1306 40   W Skene SNP 905 34  
J Ferguson Con 564 17   A McKechnie Ind 580 18            
  Maj 109       Maj 37       Maj 825    
                             
CRCD32 - Braes         CRCD33 - Laurmont         CRCD34 - Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6159     Electorate   6396     Electorate   5256    
Turnout   2683 44   Turnout   2835 44   Turnout   2923 56  
I Kincaid SNP 1425 53   L Montgomery Dem Nat 1416 50   J Anderson Lab 1865 64  
J McAteer Lab 1258 47   J Hagan Lab 774 27   D Beaton SNP 1058 36  
          J Hughes SNP 645 23            
  Maj 167       Maj 642       Maj 807    
                             

Election Results 1982

Clackmannan District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD01 - Claremont         CRCD02 - Forthbank         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6748     Electorate   5461     Electorate   5225    
Turnout   2689 40   Turnout   2543 47   Turnout   2456 47  
H Brown Lab 1592 59   H Livingstone Lab 1386 55   J Pollock Lab 1349 55  
A Mitchell SNP 1097 41   D Bloomer SNP 1157 45   J McDonald SNP 1107 45  
  Maj 495       Maj 229       Maj 242    
                             
                             
CRCD04 - Schawpark         CRCD05 - Devonvale         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6126     Electorate   6845     Electorate   5575    
Turnout   2555 42   Turnout   2965 43   Turnout   2631 47  
D Wynn Lab 1792 70   W MacAdam SNP 1140 38   R Scott SNP 1572 60  
R Spankie SNP 763 30   T Hennessey SDP 1048 35   S McGarvey Lab 690 26  
          W Watt Lab 777 26   J Biggam Lib 369 14  
  Maj 1029       Maj 92       Maj 882    
                             
Stirling District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD07 - Wallace         CRCD08 - Castle         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5775     Electorate   5568     Electorate   5279    
Turnout   2492 43   Turnout   0 0   Turnout   2658 50  
R Ball Lab 1510 61   M Kelly Lab       F Saunders Con 1687 63  
F Tickell SNP 982 39   Unopposed         W Millar Lab 550 21  
                    A Duncan SDP 421 16  
  Maj 528       Maj 0       Maj 1137    
                             
CRCD10 - St Ninians         CRCD11 - Queensland         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5889     Electorate   6120     Electorate   6981    
Turnout   2627 45   Turnout   2577 42   Turnout   3234 46  
M Barr Lab 1132 43   A Grant Con 1615 63   A Murray Con 1849 57  
D Stewart Lib 1089 41   J Cummins Lib 962 37   A McGilvray Lib 1385 43  
D Fitchet SNP 406 15                      
  Maj 43       Maj 653       Maj 464    
                             
CRCD13 - Carseland         CRCD14 - Bannockburn         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5399     Electorate   7088     Electorate   6296    
Turnout   2016 37   Turnout   2963 42   Turnout   3329 53  
T McMeel Lab 1435 71   C McKeon Lab 2049 69   I MacFarlane Lib 1335 40  
C Perrie SNP 581 29   A Lindsay SNP 914 31   M Freer Con 1202 36  
                    R McKenzie Lab 536 16  
                    E MacPherson SNP 193 6  
                    W Bonnar Com 63 2  
  Maj 854       Maj 1135       Maj 133    
                             
CRCD16 - Dounebrae                            
Details Desc Votes %                      
Electorate   7083                        
Turnout   3194 45                      
F Davidson Con 2070 65                      
J Carter SDP 676 21                      
D McIntyre Lab 448 14                      
  Maj 1394                        
                             
Falkirk District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD17 - Callendar         CRCD18 - Grahamsdyke         CRCD19 - Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6674     Electorate   5683     Electorate   5375    
Turnout   2505 38   Turnout   2148 38   Turnout   2009 37  
G Allan Lab 1294 52   P Burt Lab 1426 66   S Conner Lab 1190 59  
J Gunn Con 855 34   L Alexander SNP 722 34   K Shirra SNP 819 41  
A McGuire SNP 356 14                      
  Maj 439       Maj 704       Maj 371    
                             
CRCD20 - Glenfuir         CRCD21 - Carmuirs         CRCD22 - Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5792     Electorate   5210     Electorate   5634    
Turnout   3247 56   Turnout   2520 48   Turnout   2318 41  
C Brown SNP 1111 34   J O'Hara Lab 1703 68   P McCafferty Ind 1149 50  
N McFeat Lab 1088 34   P Paterson SNP 817 32   J Paton Lab 813 35  
M Lambie Con 1048 32             M Dougall Con 356 15  
  Maj 23       Maj 886       Maj 336    
                             
CRCD23 - Kalantyre         CRCD24 - Sealock         CRCD25 - Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5556     Electorate   5816     Electorate   5877    
Turnout   2246 40   Turnout   0 0   Turnout   2965 50  
W Anderson Lab 1555 69   T Simpson Lab       H Constable SNP 1599 54  
G Hughes SNP 691 31   Unopposed         P Simpson Lab 951 32  
                    L Ainslie SDP 415 14  
  Maj 864       Maj 0       Maj 648    
                             
CRCD26 - Kinneil         CRCD27 - Herbertshire         CRCD28 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5784     Electorate   6596     Electorate   6887    
Turnout   2945 51   Turnout   2904 44   Turnout   3327 48  
C Snedden Lab 1908 65   J Connolly Lab 2063 71   D Bryson SNP 1890 57  
J Constable SNP 1037 35   R Mowat SNP 841 29   C Hall Lab 742 22  
                    W Rose Con 695 21  
  Maj 871       Maj 1222       Maj 1148    
                             
CRCD29 - Kinnaird         CRCD30 - Carronglen         CRCD31 - Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6614     Electorate   6357     Electorate   6789    
Turnout   2872 43   Turnout   3111 49   Turnout   2956 44  
W Douglas Lab 1301 45   G McCreath Lab 1315 42   R Montgomery Lab 1917 65  
G Whitelaw Lib 818 28   A McKechnie SDP 1004 32   S Kurp SNP 1039 35  
W Hannah SNP 753 26   E Sutherland SNP 792 25            
  Maj 483       Maj 311       Maj 878    
                             
CRCD32 - Braes         CRCD33 - Laurmont         CRCD34 - Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5751     Electorate   6715     Electorate   5825    
Turnout   2185 38   Turnout   2927 44   Turnout   0 0  
E Brodie Lab 853 39   L Montgomery Ind 2139 73   J Anderson Lab      
I Kincaid SNP 836 38   J Hagan Lab 788 27   Unopposd        
M Smith Lib 496 23                      
  Maj 17       Maj 1351       Maj 0    
                             

Election Results 1986

Clackmannan District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD01 - Claremont         CRCD02 - Forthbank         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6752     Electorate   5455     Electorate   5287    
Turnout   3339 49   Turnout   2773 51   Turnout   2584 49  
H Brown Lab 2057 62   H Livingstone Lab 1673 60   J Pollock Lab 1573 61  
R Halliday SNP 1282 38   C Fenwick SNP 1100 40   J McDonald SNP 1011 39  
  Maj 775       Maj 573       Maj 562    
                             
                             
CRCD04 - Schawpark         CRCD05 - Devonvale         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details
Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6119     Electorate   6951     Electorate   5850    
Turnout   2649 43   Turnout   3691 53   Turnout   3024 52  
D Wynn Lab 1952 74   W MacAdam SNP 1442 39   R Scott SNP 1818 60  
A Mahoney SNP 697 26   J MacKenzie Lib 1329 36   D Hamilton Lab 1206 40  
          R Prior Lab 920 25            
  Maj 1255       Maj 113       Maj 612    
                             
Stirling District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD07 - Wallace         CRCD08 - Castle         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5807     Electorate   5464     Electorate   5562    
Turnout   3314 57   Turnout   2641 48   Turnout   2845 51  
R Ball Lab 1556 47   C McChord Lab 1942 74   F Saunders Con 1465 51  
J Jones SNP 1087 33   F McBride SNP 492 19   J Calder SNP 717 25  
M Kenny Con 671 20   S Kerr Con 207 8   D Thomson Lab 663 23  
  Maj 469       Maj 1450       Maj 748    
                             
CRCD10 - St Ninians         CRCD11 - Queensland         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5682     Electorate   6467     Electorate   7501    
Turnout   3324 59   Turnout   3069 47   Turnout   4156 55  
M Barr Lab 1533 46   D Scott Con 1211 39   A Murray Con 1769 43  
G Hill Con 686 21   A Moffatt SNP 828 27   A McGilvray Lib 1056 25  
R Campbell SNP 557 17   J Cummins Lib 648 21   J Adams Lab 748 18  
D Stewart Lib 548 16   J Rushford Lab 382 12   N Owain SNP 583 14  
  Maj 847       Maj 383       Maj 713    
                             
CRCD13 - Carseland         CRCD14 - Bannockburn         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5326     Electorate   7557     Electorate   6255    
Turnout   2585 49   Turnout   3864 51   Turnout   3622 58  
T McMeel Lab 1938 75   E Kennedy Lab 2440 63   J MacFarlane Lib 1306 36  
J Yuill SNP 647 25   G McLaughlan SNP 955 25   T McCulloch Con 1066 29  
          J Hayward Con 469 12   C Campbell Lab 832 23  
                    C Harper SNP 301 8  
                    G Robertson Green 117 3  
  Maj 1291       Maj 1485       Maj 240    
                             
CRCD16 - Dounebrae                            
Details Desc Votes %                      
Electorate   7445                        
Turnout   3962 53                      
F Davidson Con 1800 45                      
A Birch Lib 853 22                      
C Stevenson SNP 708 18                      
S Jackson Lab 601 15                      
  Maj 947                        
                             
Falkrk District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD17 - Callendar         CRCD18 - Grahamsdyke         CRCD19 - Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6443     Electorate   5721     Electorate   5402    
Turnout   2462 38   Turnout   2666 47   Turnout   2093 39  
C McKeon Lab 1498 61   P Burt Lab 1817 68   S Conner Lab 1230 59  
J Bruce SNP 964 39   A Meiklejohn SNP 849 32   K Shirra SNP 863 41  
  Maj 534       Maj 968       Maj 367    
                             
CRCD20 - Glenfuir         CRCD21 - Carmuirs         CRCD22 - Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5860     Electorate   5203     Electorate   5769    
Turnout   3021 52   Turnout   2497 48   Turnout   2584 45  
C Brown SNP 1248 41   J O'Hara Lab 1406 56   P McCafferty Ind 1101 43  
A Wallace Lab 1015 34   A Hylands SNP 1091 44   J Hope Lab 944 37  
M Lambie Con 758 25             J Spears SNP 539 21  
  Maj 233       Maj 315       Maj 157    
                             
CRCD23 - Kalantyre         CRCD24 - Sealock         CRCD25 - Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5206     Electorate   5575     Electorate   6026    
Turnout   2261 43   Turnout   2759 49   Turnout   3240 54  
W Anderson Lab 1604 71   T Simpson Lab 1387 50   H Constable SNP 2243 69  
W Dougall SNP 657 29   R Spears SNP 1372 50   J McLaren Lab 997 31  
  Maj 947       Maj 15       Maj 1246    
                             
CRCD26 - Kinneil         CRCD27 - Herbertshire         CRCD28 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5704     Electorate   6430     Electorate   6911    
Turnout   3042 53   Turnout   2986 46   Turnout   3237 47  
C Snedden Lab 2057 68   J Connolly Lab 2120 71   D Bryson SNP 1829 57  
R McLean SNP 985 32   Y Kerr SNP 866 29   J Roberts Lab 958 30  
                    M Cheyne Con 450 14  
  Maj 1072       Maj 1254       Maj 871    
                             
CRCD29 - Kinnaird         CRCD30 - Carronglen         CRCD31 - Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   7089     Electorate   6699     Electorate   6775    
Turnout   2992 42   Turnout   2956 44   Turnout   3152 47  
W Douglas Lab 1584 53   T Coll Lab 1485 50   R Montgomery Lab 2147 68  
J Laing SNP 1408 47   B Cochrane SNP 1471 50   J MacFarlane SNP 1005 32  
  Maj 176       Maj 14       Maj 1142    
                             
CRCD32 - Braes         CRCD33 - Laurmont         CRCD34 - Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5882     Electorate   7127     Electorate   5837    
Turnout   2203 37   Turnout   2684 38   Turnout   2359 40  
E Brodie Lab 1167 53   R Stead Lab 1542 57   J Anderson Lab 1722 73  
J Valentine SNP 1036 47   G Hughes SNP 1142 43   K Houston SNP 637 27  
  Maj 131       Maj 400       Maj 1085    
                             

Election Results 1990

Clackmannan District Divisions                          
                           
CRCD01 - Claremont         CRCD02 - Forthbank         CRCD03 - Tullibody      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   6918     Electorate   5358     Electorate   5073  
Turnout   3221 47   Turnout   2501 47   Turnout   2388 47
H Brown Lab 1833 57   H Livingstone Lab 1752 70   W Dickson Lab 1529 64
M English SNP 950 29   L Porter SNP 688 28   E Skinner SNP 859 36
G Malcolm Con 438 14   E Alston Com 61 2          
  Maj 883       Maj 1064       Maj 670  
                           
CRCD04 - Schawpark         CRCD05 - Devonvale         CRCD06 - Ochil      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   6089     Electorate   6791     Electorate   5892  
Turnout   2388 39   Turnout   3516 52   Turnout   4002 68
A Flynn Lab 1529 64   W McAdam SNP 1246 35   R Scott SNP 1642 41
C Fenwick SNP 859 36   R McGill Lab 1005 29   J Leopold Lab 1095 27
          I Barber Con 826 23   A Jamieson Con 826 21
          C Bell SLD 439 12   R Illingworth Green 439 11
  Maj 670       Maj 241       Maj 547  
                           
Stirling District Divisions                          
                           
CRCD07 - Wallace         CRCD08 - Castle         CRCD09 - Viewforth      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   5810     Electorate   5035     Electorate   5747  
Turnout   3512 60   Turnout   2395 48   Turnout   3098 54
R Ball Lab 1770 50   C McChord Lab 1671 70   F Saunders Con 1640 53
R Halliday SNP 889 25   J Muir SNP 498 21   C Broadfoot Lab 910 29
P Whitehead Con 853 24   M Kellet Con 226 9   I Lambie SNP 548 18
  Maj 881       Maj 1173       Maj 730  
                           
CRCD10 - St Ninians         CRCD11 - Queensland         CRCD12 - Strathendrick      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   5293     Electorate   6353     Electorate   7619  
Turnout   3052 58   Turnout   3380 53   Turnout   4165 55
M Barr Lab 1378 45   J McGrandles Con 1782 53   C Organ Con 2410 58
K Harding Con 914 30   S McKee SNP 1037 31   F McBride SNP 1031 25
G McLaughlin SNP 651 21   H McClung Lab 561 17   E Taylor Lab 724 17
K Murphy Green 91 3                    
A Cain Com 18 1                    
  Maj 464       Maj 745       Maj 1379  
                           
CRCD13 - Carseland         CRCD14 - Bannockburn         CRCD15 - Airthrey      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   5104     Electorate   8028     Electorate   6351  
Turnout   2733 54   Turnout   4263 53   Turnout   3471 55
T McMeel Lab 1895 69   E Kennedy Lab 1780 42   D Keirl Con 1168 34
R Guthrie SNP 697 26   C McKeon Ind Lab 1037 24   I MacFarlane SLD 929 27
J Mackie Con 141 5   L Thierry SNP 812 19   G McArthur Lab 895 26
          C Miller Con 634 15   V Godley SNP 246 7
                    W Thomson Green 233 7
  Maj 1198       Maj 743       Maj 239  
                           
CRCD16 - Dounebrae                          
Details Desc Votes %                    
Electorate   7623                      
Turnout   4115 54                    
F Davidson Con 2100 51                    
R Barbour Lab 754 18                    
L Buchan SNP 663 16                    
M Davies SLD 438 11                    
D Hopper Green 160 4                    
  Maj 1346                      
                           
Falkirk Dustrict Divisions                          
                           
CRCD17 - Callendar         CRCD18 - Grahamsdyke         CRCD19 - Bainsford      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   6319     Electorate   5786     Electorate   5354  
Turnout   2908 46   Turnout   2815 49   Turnout   2079 39
I Smith Lab 1496 51   P Burt Lab 1843 65   I Miller Lab 1434 69
S Jones SNP 807 28   G Walker SNP 787 28   P Paterson SNP 467 22
M Lambie Con 605 21   A Dickens Con 185 7   E Buchanan Con 178 9
  Maj 689       Maj 1056       Maj 967  
                           
CRCD20 - Glenfuir         CRCD21 - Carmuirs         CRCD22 - Dundas      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   5921     Electorate   5172     Electorate   5585  
Turnout   2868 48   Turnout   2593 50   Turnout   2904 52
T Sinclair Lab 1083 38   A Wallace Lab 1546 60   P McCafferty Ind 1224 42
C Brown SNP 1078 38   J Bruce SNP 617 24   G Dickson Lab 1079 37
A Hislop Con 707 25   D Burns Con 430 17   R Dennis SNP 601 21
  Maj 5       Maj 929       Maj 145  
                           
CRCD23 - Kalantyre         CRCD24 - Sealock         CRCD25 - Carriden      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   4862     Electorate   5401     Electorate   5987  
Turnout   2321 48   Turnout   3234 60   Turnout   2933 49
W Anderson Lab 1521 66   C Evans SNP 1743 54   H Constable SNP 1854 63
J MacLean SNP 644 28   T Simpson Lab 1132 35   D McCabe Lab 1079 37
J Paterson Con 156 7   W Boyles Con 359 11          
  Maj 877       Maj 611       Maj 775  
                           
CRCD26 - Kinneil         CRCD27 - Herbertshire         CRCD28 - Tryst      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   5763     Electorate   6466     Electorate   6896  
Turnout   2880 50   Turnout   2925 45   Turnout   3099 45
C Snedden Lab 1794 62   J Connolly Lab 1939 66   D Bryson SNP 1738 56
J Constable SNP 1086 38   J Neil SNP 711 24   P Mackie Lab 798 26
          J Duncan Con 275 9   M MacDonald Con 563 18
  Maj 708       Maj 1228       Maj 940  
                           
CRCD29 - Kinnaird         CRCD30 - Carronglen         CRCD31 - Bonnybridge      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   7238     Electorate   6940     Electorate   6764  
Turnout   3055 42   Turnout   3113 45   Turnout   3306 49
I Millar SNP 1403 46   T Coll Lab 1757 56   R Montgomery Lab 1548 47
W Douglas Lab 1388 45   B Cochrane SNP 1022 33   W Buchanan Ind 1121 34
G Whitelaw SLD 264 9   W Rose Con 334 11   G MacGregor SNP 478 14
                    J Glen Con 159 5
  Maj 15       Maj 735       Maj 427  
                           
CRCD32 - Braes         CRCD33 - Laurmont         CRCD34 - Avonside      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   6121     Electorate   7211     Electorate   5823  
Turnout   2687 44   Turnout   3242 45   Turnout   2130 37
G McIvor Lab 1501 56   M Fitzpatrick Lab 1233 38   J Anderson Lab 1381 65
G Leishman SNP 786 29   G Kerr SLD 719 22   G Forrest SNP 602 28
J Bain Con 400 15   F Hodge Con 691 21   R McArthur SLD 147 7
          G Hughes SNP 599 18          
  Maj 715       Maj 514       Maj 779  
                           

Election Results 1994

Clackmannan District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD01 - Claremont         CRCD02 - Forthbank         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6061     Electorate   5633     Electorate   5556    
Turnout   2840 47   Turnout   2621 47   Turnout   2554 46  
H Brown Lab 1810 64   H Livingstone Lab 1409 54   W Dickson Lab 1545 60  
G Fisher SNP 802 28   J MacKay SNP 1029 39   A Irvine SNP 893 35  
A Jamieson Con 228 8   A Watt Con 99 4   M Beaton Con 116 5  
          A Cavanagh Lib Dem 84 3            
  Maj 1008       Maj 380       Maj 652    
                             
                             
CRCD04 - Schawpark         CRCD05 - Devonvale         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6345     Electorate   6577     Electorate   5820    
Turnout   2845 45   Turnout   3484 53   Turnout   3037 52  
R McGill Lab 1748 61   W McAdam SNP 1396 40   W Alexander SNP 1806 59  
C Cook SNP 839 29   G Watt Lab 979 28   T Justad Lab 1002 33  
R Lucey Con 132 5   C Bell Lib Dem 596 17   C Brown Con 124 4  
D MacLeod Lib Dem 126 4   J Mackie Con 513 15   D Wilson Lib Dem 105 3  
  Maj 909       Maj 417       Maj 804    
                             
Stirling District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD07 - Wallace         CRCD08 - Castle         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5877     Electorate   5307     Electorate   5823    
Turnout   3326 57   Turnout   3296 62   Turnout   3485 60  
R Ball Lab 1999 60   C McChord Lab 1969 60   C Broadfoot Lab 1091 31  
R Halliday SNP 767 23   J Muir SNP 767 23   H Robertson Con 1013 29  
P Whitehead Con 560 17   G Fairbairn Con 560 17   F Saunders Ind 706 20  
                    L Campbell SNP 454 13  
                    C Milne Lib Dem 221 6  
  Maj 1232       Maj 1202       Maj 78    
                             
CRCD10 - St Ninians         CRCD11 - Queensland         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5434     Electorate   5459     Electorate   5561    
Turnout   3159 58   Turnout   2957 54   Turnout   3174 57  
P Kelly Lab 1885 60   S Duke Con 1180 40   C Organ Con 1495 47  
J Nelson SNP 890 28   I Lambie SNP 1104 37   C Riches Lab 937 30  
E Harding Con 384 12   D Casey Lab 673 23   F McBride SNP 742 23  
  Maj 995       Maj 76       Maj 558    
                             
CRCD13 - Carseland         CRCD14 - Bannockburn         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5537     Electorate   5287     Electorate   6184    
Turnout   2727 49   Turnout   2879 54   Turnout   3318 54  
T McMeel Lab 1847 68   T Coll Lab 1919 67   E Taylor Lab 1006 30  
J Thomsom SNP 769 28   A Walker SNP 684 24   E Holliday Con 984 30  
M ane Con 111 4   M Carter Con 276 10   J McNicol Ind 442 13  
                    J Biggam Lib Dem 408 12  
                    R Campbell SNP 374 11  
                    R Illingworth Green 104 3  
  Maj 1078       Maj 1235       Maj 22    
                             
                             
CRCD16 - Dounebrae         CRCD17 - Menteith                  
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %            
Electorate   6029     Electorate   5596              
Turnout   3250 54   Turnout   3423 61            
F Davidson Con 1438 44   H Scott Con 1436 42            
Mrobbins Lab 816 25   Mgibson Lab 1041 30            
A Goldie SNP 630 19   M Stewart SNP 946 28            
H Martin Lib Dem 366 11                      
  Maj 264       Maj 946              
                             
                             
Falkirk District Divisions                            
                             
CRCD18 - Callendar         CRCD19 - Grahamsdyke         CRCD20 - Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5767     Electorate   5775     Electorate   5502    
Turnout   2723 47   Turnout   2865 50   Turnout   2053 37  
I Smith Lab 1528 56   P Burt Lab 1719 60   I Miller Lab 1362 66  
N Jones SNP 807 30   C Meiklejohn SNP 972 34   K Shirra SNP 691 34  
J Patrick Con 388 14   W Lambie Con 174 6            
  Maj 721       Maj 747       Maj 671    
                             
CRCD21 - Glenfuir         CRCD22 - Carmuirs         CRCD23 - Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5798     Electorate   5863     Electorate   5976    
Turnout   2721 47   Turnout   2630 45   Turnout   2965 50  
T Sinclair Lab 1245 46   A Wallace Lab 1573 60   P McCafferty Ind 1498 51  
P Paterson SNP 854 31   J Bruce SNP 912 35   K Arnott Lab 793 27  
A Hislop Con 622 23   S Patrick Con 145 6   I MacLean SNP 674 23  
  Maj 391       Maj 661       Maj 705    
                             
CRCD24 - Kalantyre         CRCD25 - Sealock         CRCD26 - Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6318     Electorate   5555     Electorate   5765    
Turnout   3116 49   Turnout   2470 44   Turnout   2869 50  
W Anderson Lab 1812 58   I Archibald Lab 994 40   H Constable SNP 1925 67  
A MacDonald SNP 1016 33   J Spears SNP 876 35   A-M Simpson Lab 828 29  
S Martin Ind 288 9   M Main Ind 600 24   R McLaren Con 116 4  
  Maj 796       Maj 118       Maj 1097    
                             
CRCD27 - Kinneil         CRCD28 - Herbertshire         CRCD29 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5615     Electorate   6116     Electorate   5665    
Turnout   2839 51   Turnout   3037 50   Turnout   2787 49  
C Snedden Lab 1730 61   J Connolly Lab 1980 65   D Bryson SNP 1549 56  
D Murray SNP 982 35   J Neil SNP 829 27   P Reid Lab 910 33  
J Sims Con 127 4   A Jack Con 228 8   M MacDonald Con 328 12  
  Maj 748       Maj 1151       Maj 639    
                             
CRCD30 - Kinnaird         CRCD31 - Carronglen         CRCD32 - Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6913     Electorate   5631     Electorate   6082    
Turnout   3057 44   Turnout   2403 43   Turnout   3040 50  
I Millar SNP 1477 48   M Pollock Lab 1330 55   W Buchanan Ind 1606 53  
J Jenkinson Lab 1410 46   B Cochrane SNP 894 37   R Montgomery Lab 980 32  
M Hutchison Con 170 6   D Angles Con 179 7   S Kurp SNP 454 15  
  Maj 67       Maj 436       Maj 626    
                             
CRCD33 - Braes         CRCD34 - Laurmont         CRCD35 - Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   6527     Electorate   6360     Electorate   6425    
Turnout   2904 44   Turnout   3361 53   Turnout   2660 41  
R Stead Lab 1696 58   J Rae SNP 1738 52   J Anderson Lab 1791 67  
L Kenna SNP 961 33   M Fitzpatrick Lab 1008 30   D Balfour SNP 869 33  
I Grant Con 247 9   A Dickens Con 361 11            
          R McArthur SLD 254 8            
  Maj 735       Maj 730       Maj 922