Falkirk District Council

Coat of Arms of Falkirk District Council (1975 to 1996)

The Falkirk Local Government Area was administered by Falkirk District Council between 1975 and 1996.  Elections were held in 1974, 1977, 1980, 1984, 1988 and 1992.

Election results from Falkirk District Council together with Central Regional Divisions within the Falkirk District appear on this page.

The shield of the Falkirk District Council Coat of Arms is made up of sections of the Coats of Arms of the Burghs of Falkirk, Grangemouth, Bo'ness and Denny and an abbreviation of the Falkirk Motto "Touch ane, Touch a', Better meddle wi' the De'il than the Bairns o' Falkirk".

Burgh of Falkirk

The burgh of Falkirk sent 10 councillors to Falkirk District Council and 5 councillors to Central Regional Council. The 5 regional divisions were based, loosely, on the former burgh wards Falkirk East, Falkirk Middle, Falkirk West, Falkirk North and Camelon.

Falkirk East Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW01 Falkirk East       1 FDCW02 Ladysmill         CRCD17 - Callendar        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3183     Electorate   3052     Electorate   6235    
Turnout   1722 54   Turnout   1567 51   Turnout   3286 53  
J Hamilton Lab 908 53   W McCrae Lab 900 57   J Mitchell Lab 1826 56  
J Coutts SNP 814 47   H Logan SNP 667 43   W Shirridan SNP 1460 44  
  Maj 94       Maj 233       Maj 366    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW01 Falkirk East         FDCW02 Ladysmill         CRCD17 - Callendar        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4853     Electorate   2918     Electorate   8169    
Turnout   2146 44   Turnout   1182 41   Turnout   3657 45  
J Archibald SNP 876 41   D Mailer Lab 675 57   J Mitchell Lab 2170 59  
J Hamilton Lab 724 34   E Steed SNP 507 43   R Crawford SNP 1487 41  
W Whyte Ind 497 23                      
D Fowler Soc 49 2                      
  Maj 152       Maj 168       Maj 683    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW01 Hallglen         FDCW02 Graeme         CRCD17  Callendar        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2374     Electorate   3616     Electorate   6674    
Turnout   1196 50   Turnout   1986 55   Turnout   2505 38  
J Jenkinson Lab 846 71   W McKell Lab 862 43   G Allan Lab 1294 52  
B Gammie SNP 350 29   M Lambie Con 616 31   J Gunn Con 855 34  
          H MacGregor SNP 365 18   A McGuire SNP 356 14  
          J Welsh Ind 143 7            
  Maj 496       Maj 246       Maj 439    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW01 Hallglen         FDCW02 Graeme         CRCD17 Callendar        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2886     Electorate   3662     Electorate   6443    
Turnout   1105 38   Turnout   1791 49   Turnout   2462 38  
J Jenkinson Lab 735 67   W McKell Lab 902 50   C McKeon Lab 1498 61  
J Archibald SNP 370 33   J Gunn Con 536 30   J Bruce SNP 964 39  
          R Spears SNP 353 20            
  Maj 365       Maj 366       Maj 534    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW01 Hallglen         FDCW02 Graeme         CRCD17 - Callendar        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2741     Electorate   3659     Electorate   6319    
Turnout   1189 43   Turnout   1731 47   Turnout   2908 46  
J Jenkinson Lab 843 71   J Short Lab 861 50   I Smith Lab 1496 51  
J McKay SNP 346 29   M Lambie Con 573 33   S Jones SNP 807 28  
          A McGuire SNP 297 17   M Lambie Con 605 21  
  Maj 497       Maj 288       Maj 689    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW01 Hallglen         FDCW02 Graeme         CRCD18 - Callendar        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2751     Electorate   3556     Electorate   6319    
Turnout   1144 42   Turnout   1710 48   Turnout   2723 43  
J Jenkinson Lab 667 58   J Short Lab 737 43   I Smith Lab 1528 56  
J McKay SNP 477 42   J Patrick Con 662 39   N Jones SNP 807 30  
          G Hughes SNP 311 18   J Patrick Con 388 14  
  Maj 190       Maj 75       Maj 721    
                             

Falkirk Grahamsdyke Area 1974 to 1994

FalkirkDistrict Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW03 Falkirk West         FDCW04 Falkirk Middle         CRCD18 - Grahamsdyke        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2993     Electorate   2996     Electorate   5989    
Turnout   1783 60   Turnout   1788 60   Turnout   3559 59  
R Thomson Con 906 51   A Crawford SNP 1109 62   J Anderson SNP 1690 47  
T Shirra Ind 404 23   G Herbert Lab 679 38   J Welsh Con 1027 29  
J Brown SNP 338 19             G Chisholm Lab 842 24  
D Walker Lab 135 8                      
  Maj 502       Maj 430       Maj 663    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW03 Falkirk West         FDCW04 Falkirk Middle         CRCD18 - Grahamsdyke        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2796     Electorate   2710     Electorate   5620    
Turnout   1460 52   Turnout   1364 50   Turnout   2705 48  
R Thomson Con 1157 79   A Crawford SNP 902 66   M Lambie Con 1202 44  
M Poynton SNP 303 21   J Reid Lab 384 28   J Anderson SNP 909 34  
          T Shirra Ind 78 6   J Wilson Lab 594 22  
  Maj 854       Maj 518       Maj 293    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW03 Ladysmill         FDCW04 Victoria         CRCD18 Grahamsdyke        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2547     Electorate   2885     Electorate   5683    
Turnout   1311 51   Turnout   1169 41   Turnout   2148 38  
D Mailer Lab 954 73   J McDonald Lab 727 62   P Burt Lab 1426 66  
D Alexander SNP 357 27   J Middlemass Ind 442 38   L Alexander SNP 722 34  
  Maj 597       Maj 285       Maj 704    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW03 Ladysmill         FDCW04 Victoria         CRCD18 Grahamsdyke        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2531     Electorate   3229     Electorate   5721    
Turnout   1234 49   Turnout   1300 40   Turnout   2666 47  
D Mailer Lab 812 66   J Marshall Lab 719 55   P Burt Lab 1817 68  
D Alexander SNP 422 34   J Meiklejohn SNP 581 45   A Meiklejohn SNP 849 32  
  Maj 390       Maj 138       Maj 968    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW03 Ladysmill         FDCW04 Victoria         CRCD18 - Grahamsdyke        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2372     Electorate   3349     Electorate   5786    
Turnout   1241 52   Turnout   1514 45   Turnout   2815 49  
D Mailer Ind Lab 485 39   D Alexander SNP 708 47   P Burt Lab 1843 65  
I Smith Lab 457 37   J Stevenson Lab 624 41   G Walker SNP 787 28  
G Walker SNP 239 19   J Young Con 182 12   A Dickens Con 185 7  
M Dickins Con 60 5                      
  Maj 28       Maj 84       Maj 1056    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW03 Ladysmill         FDCW04 Victoria         CRCD19 - Grahamsdyke        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2349     Electorate   3754     Electorate   5786    
Turnout   997 42   Turnout   1455 39   Turnout   2865 50  
E Cook Lab 624 63   D Alexander SNP 1053 72   P Burt Lab 1719 60  
C Meiklejohn SNP 373 37   K Arnot Lab 402 28   C Meiklejohn SNP 972 34  
                    W Lambie Con 174 6  
  Maj 251       Maj 651       Maj 747    
                             

Falkirk North Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW05 Grahamston         FDCW06 Langlees         CRCD19 - Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2627     Electorate   2922     Electorate   5549    
Turnout   1420 54   Turnout   1565 54   Turnout   2995 54  
J Johnston Ind 940 66   J Paterson Lab 880 56   S Conner Lab 1519 51  
H Craig Lab 480 34   J McGuire SNP 685 44   E Brown SNP 1476 49  
  Maj 460       Maj 195       Maj 43    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW05 Grahamston         FDCW06 Langlees         CRCD19 - Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2373     Electorate   2730     Electorate   5142    
Turnout   1280 54   Turnout   1290 47   Turnout   2283 44  
J Johnston Ind 1030 80   J Allan SNP 685 53   S Conner Lab 1149 50  
J Powell Lab 250 20   J Paterson Lab 605 47   E Brown SNP 1134 50  
  Maj 780       Maj 80       Maj 15    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW05 Grahamsford         FDCW06 Dawson         CRCD19 Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3042     Electorate   2538     Electorate   5375    
Turnout   0     Turnout   1165 46   Turnout   2009 37  
J Johnston Ind       J Davidson Lab 841 72   S Conner Lab 1190 59  
Unopposed         J Allan SNP 324 28   K Shirra SNP 819 41  
  Maj 0       Maj 517       Maj 371    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW05 Grahamsford         FDCW06 Dawson         CRCD19 Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3042     Electorate   2538     Electorate   5402    
Turnout   1240 41   Turnout   1138 45   Turnout   2093 39  
J Johnston Ind 857 69   J Davidson Lab 648 57   S Conner Lab 1230 59  
J Hope Lab 383 31   K Shirra SNP 490 43   K Shirra SNP 863 41  
  Maj 474       Maj 158       Maj 367    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW05 Grahamsford         FDCW06 Dawson         CRCD19 - Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3042     Electorate   2285     Electorate   5354    
Turnout   1349 44   Turnout   1047 46   Turnout   2079 39  
J Johnston Ind 928 69   J Davidson Lab 650 62   I Miller Lab 1434 69  
P Morrison Lab 421 31   K Shirra SNP 397 38   P Paterson SNP 467 22  
                    E Buchanan Con 178 9  
  Maj 507       Maj 253       Maj 967    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW05 Grahamsford         FDCW06 Dawson         CRCD20 - Bainsford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3231     Electorate   2162     Electorate   5354    
Turnout   1153 36   Turnout   932 43   Turnout   2053 38  
J Johnston Ind 864 75   J Davidson Lab 534 57   I Miller Lab 1362 66  
W Walls Lab 289 25   M Hewins SNP 398 43   K Shirra SNP 691 34  
  Maj 575       Maj 136       Maj 671    
                             

Falkirk Glenfuir Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974    
                           
FDCW07 Camelon North         FDCW08 Bantaskine Park         CRCD20 - Glenfuir      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   2585     Electorate   2279     Electorate   4864  
Turnout   1503 58   Turnout   1268 56   Turnout   2787 57
A Hylands SNP 712 47   C Brown SNP 849 67   W Paterson SNP 1606 58
W Fenney Lab 661 44   N McFeat Lab 419 33   R Findlay Lab 1181 42
R McFarlane Ind 130 9                    
  Maj 51       Maj 430       Maj 425  
                           
1977                   1978      
                           
FDCW07 Camelon North         FDCW08 Bantaskine Park         CRCD20 - Glenfuir      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   2422     Electorate   2332     Electorate   4737  
Turnout   1250 52   Turnout   1181 51   Turnout   2410 51
A Hylands SNP 678 54   C Brown SNP 857 73   N McFeat Lab 1232 51
W Ivory Lab 572 46   N McFeat Lab 324 27   J Anderson SNP 1178 49
  Maj 106       Maj 533       Maj 54  
                           
1980                   1982      
                           
FDCW07 Camelon         FDCW08 Woodlands         CRCD20 Glenfuir      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   2901     Electorate   2705     Electorate   5792  
Turnout   1763 61   Turnout   1517 56   Turnout   3247 56
D Goldie Lab 1059 60   R Thomson Con 715 47   C Brown SNP 1111 34
C Brown SNP 704 40   T Shirra Ind 279 18   N McFeat Lab 1088 34
          W Henderson Lab 270 18   M Lambie Con 1048 32
          P Paterson SNP 253 17          
  Maj 355       Maj 436       Maj 23  
                           
1984                   1986      
                           
FDCW07 Camelon         FDCW08 Woodlands         CRCD20 Glenfuir      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   2895     Electorate   2759     Electorate   5860  
Turnout   1694 59   Turnout   1454 53   Turnout   3021 52
D Goldie Lab 935 55   R Thomson Con 758 52   C Brown SNP 1248 41
C Brown SNP 759 45   M Bissett Lab 287 20   A Wallace Lab 1015 34
          I Paterson SNP 236 16   M Lambie Con 758 25
          A Wilson All 173 12          
  Maj 176       Maj 471       Maj 233  
                           
1988                   1990      
                           
FDCW07 Camelon         FDCW08 Woodlands         CRCD20 - Glenfuir      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   2803     Electorate   3145     Electorate   5921  
Turnout   1569 56   Turnout   1450 46   Turnout   2868 48
D Goldie Lab 1117 71   R Thomson Con 789 54   T Sinclair Lab 1083 38
P Paterson SNP 452 29   S Jones SNP 339 23   C Brown SNP 1078 38
          J Mackie Lab 322 22   A Hislop Con 707 25
  Maj 665       Maj 450       Maj 5  
                           
1992                   1994      
                           
FDCW07 Camelon         FDCW08 Woodlands         CRCD21 - Glenfuir      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   2745     Electorate   3102     Electorate   5921  
Turnout   1318 48   Turnout   1418 46   Turnout   2721 46
D Goldie Lab 930 71   R Thomson Con 803 57   T Sinclair Lab 1245 46
P Paterson SNP 388 29   G Smith Lab 287 20   P Paterson SNP 854 31
          N Jones SNP 260 18   A Hislop Con 622 23
          A Watson SLD 68 5          
  Maj 542       Maj 516       Maj 391  
                           

Falkirk Carmuirs Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW09 Camelon South         FDCW10 Camelon West         CRCD21 - Carmuirs        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2195     Electorate   2404     Electorate   4599    
Turnout   1074 49   Turnout   1210 50   Turnout   2293 50  
A Shanks SNP 570 53   J Marshall Lab 644 53   J O'Hara Lab 1233 54  
R Gillespie Lab 504 47   P Paterson SNP 566 47   F Taylor SNP 1060 46  
  Maj 66       Maj 78       Maj 173    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW09 Camelon South         FDCW10 Camelon West         CRCD21 - Carmuirs        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2782     Electorate   2227     Electorate   4867    
Turnout   1153 41   Turnout   1239 56   Turnout   2699 55  
A Shanks SNP 720 62   W Paterson SNP 737 59   J O'Hara Lab 1547 57  
W Henderson Lab 433 38   J Marshall Lab 502 41   F Taylor SNP 1152 43  
  Maj 287       Maj 235       Maj 395    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW09 Summerford         FDCW10 Mariner         CRCD21 Carmuirs        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2511     Electorate   2553     Electorate   5210    
Turnout   1373 55   Turnout   1386 54   Turnout   2520 48  
R Irvine Lab 857 62   J Wilson Lab 803 58   J O'Hara Lab 1703 68  
A Shanks SNP 516 38   W Paterson SNP 583 42   P Paterson SNP 817 32  
  Maj 341       Maj 220       Maj 886    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW09 Summerford         FDCW10 Mariner         CRCD21 Carmuirs        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2754     Electorate   2895     Electorate   5203    
Turnout   1449 53   Turnout   1359 47   Turnout   2497 48  
R Irvine Lab 880 61   G Goldie Lab 1081 80   J O'Hara Lab 1406 56  
A Hylands SNP 569 39   J Bruce SNP 278 20   A Hylands SNP 1091 44  
  Maj 311       Maj 803       Maj 315    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW09 Summerford         FDCW10 Mariner         CRCD21 - Carmuirs        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2824     Electorate   2479     Electorate   5172    
Turnout   1416 50   Turnout   1295 52   Turnout   2593 50  
M Bissett Lab 914 65   G Goldie Lab 981 76   A Wallace Lab 1546 60  
A Hylands SNP 502 35   J Bruce SNP 314 24   J Bruce SNP 617 24  
                    D Burns Con 430 17  
  Maj 412       Maj 667       Maj 929    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW09 Summerford         FDCW10 Mariner         CRCD22 - Carmuirs        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2824     Electorate   2364     Electorate   5172    
Turnout   1134 40   Turnout   1122 47   Turnout   2630 51  
M Bissett Lab 684 60   G Goldie Lab 803 72   A Wallace Lab 1573 60  
J Bruce SNP 450 40   R Bruce SNP 319 28   J Bruce SNP 912 35  
                    S Patrick Con 145 6  
  Maj 234       Maj 484       Maj 661    
                             

Burgh of Grangemouth

The burgh of Grangemouth sent 6 councillors to Falkirk District Council and 3 councillors to Cenrral Regional Council.

Grangemouth Dundas Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW11 Grange         FDCW12 Park         CRCD22 - Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2751     Electorate   2631     Electorate   5382    
Turnout   1660 60   Turnout   1416 54   Turnout   3053 57  
H Troup Ind 1258 76   A Thomson Lab 786 56   P McCafferty Ind 1569 51  
R Hudson Lab 402 24   T McBroom Ind 630 44   W Mathew Lab 1484 49  
  Maj 856       Maj 156       Maj 85    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW11 Grange         FDCW12 Park         CRCD22 - Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2721     Electorate   2604     Electorate   5501    
Turnout   1266 47   Turnout   1382 53   Turnout   2585 47  
H Troup Ind 740 58   W Boyles Con 666 48   P McCafferty Ind 1216 47  
I Devlin SNP 526 42   J Barrie SNP 451 33   R Hudson Lab 799 31  
          R Hudson Lab 265 19   I Devlin SNP 570 22  
  Maj 214       Maj 215       Maj 417    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW11 Grange         FDCW12 Park         CRCD22 Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2712     Electorate   2759     Electorate   5634    
Turnout   1363 50   Turnout   1363 49   Turnout   2318 41  
A Gallacher Lab 626 46   J Allan Lab 739 54   P McCafferty Ind 1149 50  
G Reid Con 504 37   W Boyles Con 624 46   J Paton Lab 813 35  
T McBroom Ind 233 17             M Dougall Con 356 15  
  Maj 122       Maj 115       Maj 336    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW11 Grange         FDCW12 Park         CRCD22 Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2712     Electorate   2759     Electorate   5769    
Turnout   1247 46   Turnout   1307 47   Turnout   2584 45  
A Gallacher Lab 708 57   M Nicol Con 820 63   P McCafferty Ind 1101 43  
G Reid Con 539 43   J Paton Lab 487 37   J Hope Lab 944 37  
                    J Spears SNP 539 21  
  Maj 169       Maj 333       Maj 157    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW11 Grange         FDCW12 Park         CRCD22 - Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3178     Electorate   2526     Electorate   5585    
Turnout   1822 57   Turnout   1551 61   Turnout   2904 52  
P McCafferty Ind 911 50   M Nicol Con 929 60   P McCafferty Ind 1224 42  
J Edmond Lab 506 28   G Dickson Lab 622 40   G Dickson Lab 1079 37  
                    R Dennis SNP 601 21  
  Maj 405       Maj 307       Maj 145    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW11 Grange         FDCW12 Park         CRCD23 - Dundas        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3087     Electorate   2439     Electorate   5585    
Turnout   1312 43   Turnout   1486 61   Turnout   2965 53  
P McCafferty Ind 729 56   M Nicol Con 1159 78   P McCafferty Ind 1498 51  
J MacLean SNP 334 25   S Low Lab 190 13   K Arnott Lab 793 27  
S Anderson Lab 249 19   D Balfour SNP 137 9   I MacLean SNP 674 23  
  Maj 395       Maj 969       Maj 705    
                             

Grangemouth Kalantyre Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW13 Inchyra         FDCW14 Bowhouse         CRCD23 - Kalantyre        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2074     Electorate   3250     Electorate   5324    
Turnout   1177 57   Turnout   1803 55   Turnout   2974 56  
G Paterson Lab 666 57   F McKeever Lab 926 51   T Wilson Lab 1615 54  
A Currie SNP 511 43   L Carbis SNP 877 49   J Marshall SNP 1359 46  
  Maj 155       Maj 49       Maj 256    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW13 Inchyra         FDCW14 Bowhouse         CRCD23 - Kalantyre        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2058     Electorate   3712     Electorate   5913    
Turnout   1004 49   Turnout   2081 56   Turnout   3042 51  
W McVie SNP 573 57   F McKeever Lab 897 43   W Anderson Lab 1518 50  
J McCallum Lab 431 43   L Carbis SNP 889 43   J Marshall SNP 1093 36  
          T McBroom Lib 295 14   I White Ind 431 14  
  Maj 142       Maj 8       Maj 425    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW13 Inchyra         FDCW14 Bowhouse         CRCD23 Kalantyre        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2680     Electorate   2753     Electorate   5556    
Turnout   1184 44   Turnout   1377 50   Turnout   2246 40  
J Ferguson Lab 889 75   F McKeever Lab 1169 85   W Anderson Lab 1555 69  
W McVie SNP 295 25   L Carbis SNP 208 15   G Hughes SNP 691 31  
  Maj 594       Maj 961       Maj 864    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW13 Inchyra         FDCW14 Bowhouse         CRCD23 Kalantyre        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2680     Electorate   2752     Electorate   5206    
Turnout   0     Turnout   1254 46   Turnout   2261 43  
J Ferguson Lab       F McKeever Lab 1086 87   W Anderson Lab 1604 71  
Unopposed         D Reid SNP 168 13   W Dougall SNP 657 29  
  Maj 0       Maj 918       Maj 947    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW13 Inchyra         FDCW14 Bowhouse         CRCD23 - Kalantyre        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2302     Electorate   2680     Electorate   4862    
Turnout   1124 49   Turnout   1405 52   Turnout   2321 48  
J Hope Lab 651 58   F McKeever Lab 860 61   W Anderson Lab 1521 66  
J MacLean SNP 473 42   C Evans SNP 545 39   J MacLean SNP 644 28  
                    J Paterson Con 156 7  
  Maj 178       Maj 315       Maj 877    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW13 Inchyra         FDCW14 Bowhouse         CRCD24 - Kalantyre        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2278     Electorate   2301     Electorate   4862    
Turnout   881 39   Turnout   1175 51   Turnout   3116 64  
A MacDonald SNP 478 54   F McKeever Lab 780 66   W Anderson Lab 1812 58  
J Hope Lab 403 46   C Evans SNP 395 34   A MacDonald SNP 1016 33  
                    S Martin Ind 288 9  
  Maj 75       Maj 385       Maj 796    
                             

Grangemouth Sealock Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974        
                               
FDCW15 Beancross         FDCW16 Kerse         CRCD24 - Sealock          
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %    
Electorate   2669     Electorate   2955     Electorate   5624      
Turnout   0     Turnout   0 0   Turnout   2299 41    
W Ure Lab       D Bell Lab       T Simpson Lab 1484 65    
Unopposed         Unopposed         F Hulett Ind 815 35    
  Maj 0       Maj 0       Maj 669      
                               
1977                   1978          
                               
FDCW15 Beancross         FDCW16 Kerse         CRCD24 - Sealock          
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %    
Electorate   2572     Electorate   2823     Electorate   5330      
Turnout   1247 48   Turnout   1446 51   Turnout   2769 52    
E Roxburgh SNP 671 54   D Bell Lab 575 40   T Simpson Lab 1106 40    
W Ure Lab 576 46   P Morton SNP 546 38   J Barrie SNP 856 31    
          A Findlay Con 325 22   M Nicol Con 807 29    
  Maj 95       Maj 29       Maj 250      
                               
1980                   1982          
                               
FDCW15 Beancross         FDCW16 Dalgrain         CRCD24 Sealock          
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %    
Electorate   2665     Electorate   3028     Electorate   5816      
Turnout   1262 47   Turnout   1430 47   Turnout   0      
A Thom Lab 730 58   D Bell Lab 1154 81   T Simpson Lab        
E Roxburgh SNP 532 42   P Morton SNP 276 19   Unopposed          
  Maj 198       Maj 878       Maj 0      
                               
1984                   1986          
                               
FDCW15 Beancross         FDCW16 Dalgrain         CRCD24 Sealock          
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %    
Electorate   2665     Electorate   3028     Electorate   5575      
Turnout   0     Turnout   0     Turnout   2759 49    
A Thom Lab       D Bell Lab       T Simpson Lab 1387 50    
Unopposed         Unopposed         R Spears SNP 1372 50    
  Maj 0       Maj 0       Maj 15      
                               
1988                   1990          
                               
FDCW15 Beancross         FDCW16 Dalgrain         CRCD24 - Sealock          
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %    
Electorate   2508     Electorate   3013     Electorate   5401      
Turnout   1369 55   Turnout   1695 56   Turnout   3234 60    
A Thom Lab 753 55   R Spears SNP 980 58   C Evans SNP 1743 54    
J Spears SNP 616 45   J Paton Lab 715 42   T Simpson Lab 1132 35    
                    W Boyles Con 359 11    
  Maj 137       Maj 265       Maj 611      
                               
1992                   1994          
                               
FDCW15 Beancross         FDCW16 Dalgrain         CRCD25 - Sealock          
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %    
Electorate   2476     Electorate   2930     Electorate   5401      
Turnout   1145 46   Turnout   1532 52   Turnout   2470 46    
M Main SNP 631 55   R Spears SNP 1207 79   I Archibald Lab 994 40    
C Peattie Lab 514 45   N McHugh Lab 325 21   J Spears SNP 876 35    
                    M Main Ind 600 24    
  Maj 117       Maj 882       Maj 118      
                               

Burgh of Bo'ness

The Burgh of Bo'ness sent 4 councillors to Falkir District Council and 2 councillors to Central Regional Council.

Bo'ness Carriden Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW17 Graham         FDCW18 Bo'ness Grange         CRCD25 - Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2381     Electorate   2394     Electorate   4675    
Turnout   1503 63   Turnout   1273 53   Turnout   2778 59  
J Constable SNP 766 51   F Jamieson SNP 676 53   A Phillips Lab 1550 56  
M Feighan Lab 737 49   J Livingston Lab 597 47   H Constable SNP 1228 44  
  Maj 29       Maj 79       Maj 322    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW17 Graham         FDCW18 Bo'ness Grange         CRCD25 - Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2805     Electorate   2174     Electorate   5028    
Turnout   0     Turnout   0     Turnout   2585 51  
J Constable SNP       F Jamieson SNP       H Constable SNP 1395 54  
Unopposed         Unopposed         T Mercer Lab 1190 46  
  Maj 0       Maj 0       Maj 205    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW17 Graham         FDCW18 Bo'ness Grange         CRCD25 Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2094     Electorate   2451     Electorate   5877    
Turnout   1475 70   Turnout   1225 50   Turnout   2965 50  
J Constable SNP 819 56   A Maclachlan Lab 696 57   H Constable SNP 1599 54  
B Howlett Lab 656 44   F Jamieson SNP 529 43   P Simpson Lab 951 32  
                    L Ainslie SDP 415 14  
  Maj 163       Maj 167       Maj 648    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW17 Graham         FDCW18 Bo'ness Grange         CRCD25 Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2094     Electorate   2451     Electorate   6026    
Turnout   1871 89   Turnout   1298 53   Turnout   3240 54  
J Constable SNP 1014 54   H Constable SNP 843 65   H Constable SNP 2243 69  
W Rodger Lab 596 32   A Maclachlan Lab 374 29   J McLaren Lab 997 31  
G Lucas Con 193 10   L Ainslie All 81 6            
A Brownlie All 68 4                      
  Maj 418       Maj 469       Maj 1246    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW17 Graham         FDCW18 Bo'ness Grange         CRCD25 - Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3686     Electorate   2291     Electorate   5987    
Turnout   1639 44   Turnout   1290 56   Turnout   2933 49  
J Constable SNP 1138 69   H Constable SNP 1060 82   H Constable SNP 1854 63  
J Spowart Lab 501 31   W Scott Lab 230 18   D McCabe Lab 1079 37  
  Maj 637       Maj 830       Maj 775    
                             
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW17 Graham         FDCW18 Bo'ness Grange         CRCD26 - Carriden        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3626     Electorate   2377     Electorate   5987    
Turnout   1395 38   Turnout   1063 45   Turnout   2869 48  
J Constable SNP 946 68   H Constable SNP 884 83   H Constable SNP 1925 67  
P Haggerty Lab 449 32   A-M Simpson Lab 179 17   A-M Simpson Lab 828 29  
                    R McLaren Con 116 4  
  Maj 497       Maj 705       Maj 1097    
                             

Bo'ness Kinneil Area 1974 to1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW19 Douglas         FDCW20 Dean         CRCD26 - Kinneil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3444     Electorate   2205     Electorate   5649    
Turnout   1911 55   Turnout   1257 57   Turnout   3166 56  
E Cook Lab 1058 55   W Rodger Lab 716 57   C Sneddon Lab 2096 66  
R Davies SNP 853 45   R Eaglesham SNP 541 43   E Tooey SNP 1070 34  
  Maj 205       Maj 175       Maj 1026    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW19 Douglas         FDCW20 Dean         CRCD26 - Kinneil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4155     Electorate   2168     Electorate   6384    
Turnout   1612 39   Turnout   1062 49   Turnout   3317 52  
R Davies SNP 1064 66   R Eaglesham SNP 603 57   C Snedden Lab 2075 63  
E Cook Lab 548 34   W Rodger Lab 459 43   J Patterson SNP 1242 37  
  Maj 516       Maj 144       Maj 833    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW19 Douglas         FDCW20 Dean         CRCD26 Kinneil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2863     Electorate   2827     Electorate   5784    
Turnout   1200 42   Turnout   1634 58   Turnout   2945 51  
W Clemenson Lab 636 53   J Stewart Lab 1076 66   C Snedden Lab 1908 65  
E Eaglesham SNP 564 47   R Eaglesham SNP 558 34   J Constable SNP 1037 35  
  Maj 72       Maj 518       Maj 871    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW19 Douglas         FDCW20 Dean         CRCD26 Kinneil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2863     Electorate   2827     Electorate   5704    
Turnout   1422 50   Turnout   1614 57   Turnout   3042 53  
E Eaglesham SNP 640 45   S Martin Lab 1016 63   C Snedden Lab 2057 68  
M Rockland Lab 620 44   R Eaglesham SNP 598 37   R McLean SNP 985 32  
E Stones Con 162 11                      
  Maj 20       Maj 418       Maj 1072    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW19 Douglas         FDCW20 Dean         CRCD26 - Kinneil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3004     Electorate   2803     Electorate   5763    
Turnout   1531 51   Turnout   1475 53   Turnout   2880 50  
E Eaglesham SNP 870 57   S Martin Lab 832 56   C Snedden Lab 1794 62  
A Kerr Lab 661 43   N Butterwick SNP 643 44   J Constable SNP 1086 38  
  Maj 209       Maj 189       Maj 708    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW19 Douglas         FDCW20 Dean         CRCD27 - Kinneil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3159     Electorate   2741     Electorate   5763    
Turnout   1232 39   Turnout   1358 50   Turnout   2839 49  
E Eaglesham SNP 706 57   S Martin Lab 816 60   C Snedden Lab 1730 61  
A Kerr Lab 526 43   J Welsh SNP 542 40   D Murray SNP 982 35  
                    J Sims Con 127 4  
  Maj 180       Maj 274       Maj 748    
                             

Burgh of Denny and Dunipace

The burgh of Denny and Dunipace sent 2 councillors to Falkirk District Council and 1 councillor to Central Regional Council.

Herbertshire Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW21 Denny South         FDCW22 Dunipace/Denny North         CRCD27 - Herbertshire        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3331     Electorate   3879     Electorate   7210    
Turnout   1617 49   Turnout   2276 59   Turnout   3908 54  
T Martin Lab 836 52   J Conroy Ind Lab 826 36   J Connolly Ind Lab 1423 36  
W Bulloch Con 781 48   A Monkman Lab 822 36   A Hendry Con 1280 33  
          R Dromgoole Con 628 28   T Hyslop Lab 1205 31  
  Maj 55       Maj 4       Maj 143    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW21 Denny South         FDCW22 Dunipace/Denny North         CRCD27 - Herbertshire        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3747     Electorate   3888     Electorate   7631    
Turnout   1340 36   Turnout   0     Turnout   3680 48  
J Conroy Ind Lab 783 58   T Martin Lab       J Connolly Ind Lab 2467 67  
T Hyslop Lab 557 42   Unopposed         J Ferguson SNP 1213 33  
  Maj 226       Maj 0       Maj 1254    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW21 Denny         FDCW22 Dunipace         CRCD27 Herbertshire        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3189     Electorate   3242     Electorate   6596    
Turnout   0     Turnout   0     Turnout   2904 44  
J Conroy Ind Lab       T Martin Lab       J Connolly Lab 2063 71  
Unopposed         Unopposed         R Mowat SNP 841 29  
  Maj 0       Maj 0       Maj 1222    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW21 Denny         FDCW22 Dunipace         CRCD27 Herbertshire        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3229     Electorate   3386     Electorate   6430    
Turnout   1238 38   Turnout   1323 39   Turnout   2986 46  
J Wilson Lab 554 45   T Martin Lab 996 75   J Connolly Lab 2120 71  
J Conroy Ind Lab 405 33   B Cochrane SNP 327 25   Y Kerr SNP 866 29  
J Neil SNP 279 23                      
  Maj 149       Maj 669       Maj 1254    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW21 Denny         FDCW22 Dunipace         CRCD27 - Herbertshire        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3137     Electorate   3431     Electorate   6466    
Turnout   1569 50   Turnout   1640 48   Turnout   2925 45  
J Wilson Lab 964 61   T Martin Lab 1129 69   J Connolly Lab 1939 66  
A Smith DDNPA 320 20   C Dyer DDNPA 511 31   J Neil SNP 711 24  
J Neil SNP 285 18             J Duncan Con 275 9  
  Maj 644       Maj 618       Maj 1228    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW21 Denny         FDCW22 Dunipace         CRCD28 - Herbertshire        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3029     Electorate   3330     Electorate   6466    
Turnout   1186 39   Turnout   1248 37   Turnout   3037 47  
J Wilson Lab 772 65   T Martin Lab 971 78   J Connolly Lab 1980 65  
J Neil SNP 246 21   R Wegrzyn Con 277 22   J Neil SNP 829 27  
A Hislop Con 168 14             A Jack Con 228 8  
  Maj 526       Maj 694       Maj 1151    
                             

Tryst and Kinnaird Area

The Tryst and Kinnaird Area sent 4 councillors to Falkirk District Council and 2 councillors to Central Regional Council.

Tryst Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW23 Carronvale/Tryst         FDCW24 Crownest         CRCD28 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4219     Electorate   2246     Electorate   6465    
Turnout   2444 58   Turnout   1364 61   Turnout   3795 59  
J Russell Ind 1044 43   G Laing SNP 661 48   D Bryson SNP 1468 39  
F Dundas SNP 791 32   J Gill Lab 556 41   W McQueen Lab 1173 31  
P Jarrett Lab 609 25   D Ferguson Ind 147 11   W Ritchie Ind 1154 30  
  Maj 253       Maj 105       Maj 295    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW23 Carronvale/Tryst         FDCW24 Crownest         CRCD28 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4230     Electorate   2291     Electorate   6482    
Turnout   2284 54   Turnout   1301 57   Turnout   3164 49  
H Gunn SNP 1036 45   G Laing SNP 1009 78   D Bryson SNP 1770 56  
J Russell Ind 869 38   A Stewart Lab 292 22   A Stewart Lab 699 22  
W Rose Con 379 17             W Rose Con 695 22  
  Maj 167       Maj 717       Maj 1071    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW23 Stenhousemuir         FDCW24 Crownest/Carronvale         CRCD28 Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3397     Electorate   2966     Electorate   6887    
Turnout   1570 46   Turnout   1363 46   Turnout   3327 48  
P Bryans Lab 737 47   G Laing SNP 1125 83   D Bryson SNP 1890 57  
J Russell Ind 456 29   J Ferguson Con 238 17   C Hall Lab 742 22  
G MacFarlane Con 377 24             W Rose Con 695 21  
  Maj 281       Maj 887       Maj 1148    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW23 Stenhousemuir         FDCW24 Crownest/Carronvale         CRCD28 Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3819     Electorate   3075     Electorate   6911    
Turnout   1610 42   Turnout   1321 43   Turnout   3237 47  
P Bryans Lab 690 43   G Laing SNP 843 64   D Bryson SNP 1829 57  
M Wilson SNP 520 32   E Clark Con 478 36   J Roberts Lab 958 30  
W Rose Con 400 25             M Cheyne Con 450 14  
  Maj 170       Maj 365       Maj 871    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW23 Stenhousemuir         FDCW24 Crownest/Carronvale         CRCD28 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3886     Electorate   2992     Electorate   6896    
Turnout   1912 49   Turnout   1420 47   Turnout   3099 45  
M Sharp SNP 758 40   G Laing SNP 851 60   D Bryson SNP 1738 56  
P Bryans Lab 717 38   G Richardson Lab 403 28   P Mackie Lab 798 26  
M MacDonald Con 437 23   G Shepherd Con 166 12   M MacDonald Con 563 18  
  Maj 41       Maj 448       Maj 940    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW23 Stenhousemuir         FDCW24 Crownest/Carronvale         CRCD29 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3984     Electorate   2894     Electorate   6896    
Turnout   1757 44   Turnout   1055 36   Turnout   2787 40  
D Bryson SNP 903 51   I Millar SNP 540 51   D Bryson SNP 1549 56  
M MacDonald Con 464 26   I Archibald Lab 284 27   P Reid Lab 910 33  
L Wilson Lab 390 22   G Whitelaw SLD 231 22   M MacDonald Con 328 12  
  Maj 439       Maj 256       Maj 639    
                             

Kinnaird Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW25 Stenhousemuir East         FDCW26 Carse         CRCD29 - Kinnaird        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4272     Electorate   1986     Electorate   6258    
Turnout   2557 60   Turnout   0     Turnout   3500 56  
J Jenkins Ind 1060 41   G Fraser Ind       A Ferguson Lab 1757 50  
D Smart SNP 953 37   Unopposed         G Urquhart Ind 1743 50  
A Bell Lab 544 21                      
  Maj 107       Maj 0       Maj 14    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW25 Stenhousemuir East         FDCW26 Carse         CRCD29 - Kinnaird        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4566     Electorate   2008     Electorate   6629    
Turnout   2108 46   Turnout   1255 63   Turnout   3375 51  
F Dundas SNP 1254 59   E Massie SNP 466 37   A Ferguson Lab 1460 43  
G Urquhart Ind 854 41   G Fraser Ind 446 36   E Massie SNP 1351 40  
          L Connolly Lab 343 27   J Ferguson Con 564 17  
  Maj 400       Maj 20       Maj 109    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW25 Stenhouse/Carron         FDCW26 Carse         CRCD29 Kinnaird        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3397     Electorate   2997     Electorate   6614    
Turnout   1438 42   Turnout   1660 55   Turnout   2872 43  
D Bryson SNP 1040 72   J Lafferty Lab 820 49   W Douglas Lab 1301 45  
G Whitelaw Lib 398 28   E Massie SNP 435 26   G Whitelaw Lib 818 28  
          G Fraser Ind 405 24   W Hannah SNP 753 26  
  Maj 642       Maj 385       Maj 483    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW25 Stenhouse/Carron         FDCW26 Carse         CRCD29 Kinnaird        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3552     Electorate   3193     Electorate   7089    
Turnout   1612 45   Turnout   1045 33   Turnout   2992 42  
D Bryson SNP 912 57   J Lafferty Lab 758 73   W Douglas Lab 1584 53  
J Strathie Lab 516 32   E Massie SNP 287 27   J Laing SNP 1408 47  
G Whitelaw All 184 11                      
  Maj 396       Maj 471       Maj 176    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW25 Stenhouse/Carron         FDCW26 Carse         CRCD29 - Kinnaird        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3640     Electorate   3597     Electorate   7238    
Turnout   1740 48   Turnout   1438 40   Turnout   3055 42  
D Bryson SNP 1078 62   J Kennedy Lab 821 57   I Millar SNP 1403 46  
C Martin Lab 494 28   Y Kerr SNP 617 43   W Douglas Lab 1388 45  
W Rose Con 168 10             G Whitelaw SLD 264 9  
  Maj 584       Maj 204       Maj 15    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW25 Stenhouse/Carron         FDCW26 Carse         CRCD30 - Kinnaird        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3917     Electorate   3763     Electorate   7238    
Turnout   1406 36   Turnout   1374 37   Turnout   3057 42  
S Bird SNP 733 52   J Kennedy Lab 693 50   I Millar SNP 1477 48  
C Martin Lab 673 48   I Cameron SNP 681 50   J Jenkinson Lab 1410 46  
                    M Hutchison Con 170 6  
  Maj 60       Maj 12       Maj 67    
                             

West Stirlingshire Area

The West Stirlingshire area sent 4 councillors to Falkirk District Council and 2 councillors to Central Regional Council.

Carronglen Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW27 Larbert/Dunipace/Denny         FDCW28 Denny Southwest         CRCD30 - Carronglen        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2302     Electorate   2612     Electorate   4914    
Turnout   1460 63   Turnout   1594 61   Turnout   3010 61  
R Hill SNP 959 66   W Hoggan Lab 1200 75   A McKechnie Lab 1917 64  
J Dunlop Lab 267 18   C Gimblett Con 394 25   J Ferguson Con 1093 36  
E McLean Con 234 16                      
  Maj 692       Maj 806       Maj 824    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW27 Larbert/Dunipace/Denny         FDCW28 Denny Southwest         CRCD30 - Carronglen        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2380     Electorate   2908     Electorate   5475    
Turnout   1264 53   Turnout   0 0   Turnout   3229 59  
R Hill SNP 990 78   W Hoggan Lab       E Sutherland SNP 1343 42  
J Ferguson Con 274 22   Unopposed         A Duncan Lab 1306 40  
                    A McKechnie Ind 580 18  
  Maj 716       Maj 0       Maj 37    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW27 Larbert         FDCW28 Bankier         CRCD30 Carronglen        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3259     Electorate   3576     Electorate   6357    
Turnout   1149 35   Turnout   1701 48   Turnout   3111 49  
R Hill SNP 830 72   T Hyslop Lab 1233 72   G McCreath Lab 1315 42  
T Hart Con 319 28   D Thomson SNP 468 28   A McKechnie SDP 1004 32  
                    E Sutherland SNP 792 25  
  Maj 511       Maj 765       Maj 311    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW27 Larbert         FDCW28 Bankier         CRCD30 Carronglen        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2389     Electorate   4036     Electorate   6699    
Turnout   888 37   Turnout   1717 43   Turnout   2956 44  
L Bryson SNP 484 55   A Donaghy Lab 1255 73   T Coll Lab 1485 50  
D Roberts Lab 404 45   D Thomson SNP 462 27   B Cochrane SNP 1471 50  
  Maj 80       Maj 793       Maj 14    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW27 Larbert         FDCW28 Bankier         CRCD30 - Carronglen        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2685     Electorate   4285     Electorate   6940    
Turnout   1257 47   Turnout   1973 46   Turnout   3113 45  
L Bryson SNP 608 48   A Donaghy Lab 1144 58   T Coll Lab 1757 56  
J Roberts Lab 388 31   B Cochrane SNP 829 42   B Cochrane SNP 1022 33  
M Cheyne Con 261 21             W Rose Con 334 11  
  Maj 220       Maj 315       Maj 735    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW27 Larbert         FDCW28 Bankier         CRCD31 - Carronglen        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2604     Electorate   4385     Electorate   6940    
Turnout   1030 40   Turnout   1461 33   Turnout   2403 35  
L Bryson SNP 423 41   A Duncan Lab 925 63   M Pollock Lab 1330 55  
M Anderson Lab 346 34   B Cochrane SNP 536 37   B Cochrane SNP 894 37  
M Cheyne Con 219 21             D Angles Con 179 7  
G Glackin SLD 42 4                      
  Maj 77       Maj 389       Maj 436    
                             

Bonnybridge Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW29 Bonnybridge North         FDCW30 Bonnybridge South         CRCD31 - Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2350     Electorate   2587     Electorate   4937    
Turnout   1296 55   Turnout   0     Turnout   0    
J Docherty Lab 995 77   H Grogan Lab       J Parker Lab      
J Cuthbertson Con 301 23   Unopposed         Unopposed        
  Maj 694       Maj 0       Maj 0    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW29 Bonnybridge North         FDCW30 Bonnybridge South         CRCD31 - Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2428     Electorate   2511     Electorate   4953    
Turnout   1327 55   Turnout   1407 56   Turnout   2635 53  
J Docherty Lab 701 53   J Grant SNP 626 44   J Parker Lab 1730 66  
J Ferguson SNP 501 38   H Grogan Lab 544 39   W Skene SNP 905 34  
A Morrison SLP 125 9   R Livingstone SLP 237 17            
  Maj 200       Maj 82       Maj 825    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW29 Chasefield         FDCW30 Antonine         CRCD31 Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2939     Electorate   3695     Electorate   6789    
Turnout   1058 36   Turnout   2072 56   Turnout   2956 44  
J Docherty Lab 758 72   A Mann Lab 1097 53   R Montgomery Lab 1917 65  
J Ferguson SNP 300 28   J Grant SNP 975 47   S Kurp SNP 1039 35  
  Maj 458       Maj 122       Maj 878    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW29 Chasefield         FDCW30 Antonine         CRCD31 Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2998     Electorate   3765     Electorate   6775    
Turnout   1043 35   Turnout   1909 51   Turnout   3152 47  
J Docherty Lab 886 85   W Feighan Lab 1302 68   R Montgomery Lab 2147 68  
J Cochrane SNP 157 15   S Kurp SNP 607 32   J MacFarlane SNP 1005 32  
  Maj 729       Maj 695       Maj 1142    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW29 Chasefield         FDCW30 Antonine         CRCD31 - Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3016     Electorate   3810     Electorate   6764    
Turnout   1266 42   Turnout   1882 49   Turnout   3306 49  
J Docherty Lab 678 54   W Feighan Lab 1215 65   R Montgomery Lab 1548 47  
S Kurp SNP 311 25   D MacGregor SNP 667 35   W Buchanan Ind 1121 34  
G Shanks DDNPA 277 22             G MacGregor SNP 478 14  
                    J Glen Con 159 5  
  Maj 367       Maj 548       Maj 427    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW29 Chasefield         FDCW30 Antonine         CRCD32 - Bonnybridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3056     Electorate   3882     Electorate   6764    
Turnout   1040 34   Turnout   1966 51   Turnout   3143 46  
J Burness Lab 644 62   W Buchanan Ind 1297 66   W Buchanan Ind 1606 51  
G MacGregor SNP 396 38   W Feighan Lab 467 24   R Montgomery Lab 980 31  
          S Kurp SNP 202 10   S Kurp SNP 454 14  
                    J Young Con 103 3  
  Maj 248       Maj 830       Maj 626    
                             

East Stirlingshire Area

The East Stirlingshire area sent 6 councillors to Falkirk District Council and 3 councillors to Central Regional Council.

Braes Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW31 Shieldhill         FDCW32 Brightons         CRCD32 - Braes        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2298     Electorate   3599     Electorate   5897    
Turnout   0     Turnout   2031 56   Turnout   3306 56  
M Swinney Lab       J Valentine SNP 1313 65   I Kincaid SNP 2082 63  
Unopposed         J Jenkins Lab 718 35   J Buchanan Lab 1224 37  
  Maj 0       Maj 595       Maj 858    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW31 Shieldhill         FDCW32 Brightons         CRCD32 - Braes        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2211     Electorate   3863     Electorate   6159    
Turnout   1250 57   Turnout   1666 43   Turnout   2683 44  
J Jenkins Lab 700 56   J Valentine SNP 1064 64   I Kincaid SNP 1425 53  
J Jarvie SNP 384 31   D Henderson Lab 602 36   J McAteer Lab 1258 47  
J Jenkinson Ind 166 13                      
  Maj 316       Maj 462       Maj 167    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW31 Shieldhill         FDCW32 Brightons         CRCD32 Braes        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2340     Electorate   3315     Electorate   5751    
Turnout   0     Turnout   1306 39   Turnout   2185 38  
J Jenkins Lab       E Brodie Lab 778 60   E Brodie Lab 853 39  
Unopposed         J Valentine SNP 528 40   I Kincaid SNP 836 38  
                    M Smith Lib 496 23  
  Maj 0       Maj 250       Maj 17    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW31 Shieldhill         FDCW32 Redding         CRCD32 Braes        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2340     Electorate   3315     Electorate   5882    
Turnout   955 41   Turnout   1159 35   Turnout   2203 37  
J Valentine SNP 508 53   W Milne Lab 712 61   E Brodie Lab 1167 53  
P Fleming Lab 447 47   J Forsyth SNP 447 39   J Valentine SNP 1036 47  
  Maj 61       Maj 265       Maj 131    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW31 Shieldhill         FDCW32 Redding         CRCD32 - Braes        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2747     Electorate   3322     Electorate   6121    
Turnout   1060 39   Turnout   1668 50   Turnout   2687 44  
J Valentine SNP 563 53   W Milne Lab 778 47   G McIvor Lab 1501 56  
W McFarlane Lab 497 47   J Allison Ind 528 32   G Leishman SNP 786 29  
          J Rae SNP 362 22   J Bain Con 400 15  
  Maj 66       Maj 250       Maj 715    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW31 Sheildhill         FDCW32 Redding         CRCD33 - Braes        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3147     Electorate   3323     Electorate   6121    
Turnout   1134 36   Turnout   1325 40   Turnout   2904 47  
J Valentine SNP 589 52   J Allison SNP 700 53   R Stead Lab 1696 58  
L Gow Lab 545 48   R Stead Lab 625 47   L Kenna SNP 961 33  
                    I Grant Con 247 9  
  Maj 44       Maj 75       Maj 735    
                             

Laurieston and Polmont Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW33 Laurieston         FDCW34 Polmont         CRCD33 - Laurmont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2439     Electorate   2933     Electorate   5372    
Turnout   1654 68   Turnout   1701 58   Turnout   3387 63  
L Montgomery SNP 1004 61   A Fullerton Ind 1020 60   L Montgomery SNP 1844 54  
A Croy Lab 650 39   J Collin Lab 681 40   D Graham Lab 1111 33  
                    D Durning Ind 432 13  
  Maj 354       Maj 339       Maj 733    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW33 Laurieston         FDCW34 Polmont         CRCD33 - Laurmont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2477     Electorate   3646     Electorate   6396    
Turnout   0     Turnout   1775 49   Turnout   2835 44  
L Montgomery SNP       A Fullerton Ind 775 44   L Montgomery Dem Nat 1416 50  
Unopposed         G Hughes SNP 717 40   J Hagan Lab 774 27  
          J Hagen Lab 283 16   J Hughes SNP 645 23  
  Maj 0       Maj 58       Maj 642    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW33 Laurieston         FDCW34 Polmont         CRCD33 Laurmont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3219     Electorate   3278     Electorate   6715    
Turnout   1738 54   Turnout   1339 41   Turnout   2927 44  
L Montgomery Ind 1157 67   G Murray Con 513 38   L Montgomery Ind 2139 73  
D Graham Lab 581 33   J Collin Lab 420 31   J Hagan Lab 788 27  
          R Spears SNP 406 30            
  Maj 576       Maj 93       Maj 1351    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW33 Laurieston         FDCW34 Polmont         CRCD33 Laurmont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3219     Electorate   3278     Electorate   7127    
Turnout   1470 46   Turnout   1400 43   Turnout   2684 38  
L Montgomery Ind 931 63   M Sutherland Lab 562 40   R Stead Lab 1542 57  
H Lyon Lab 539 37   G Murray Con 524 37   G Hughes SNP 1142 43  
          J Butter All 314 22            
  Maj 392       Maj 38       Maj 400    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW33 Laurieston         FDCW34 Polmont         CRCD33 - Laurmont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3253     Electorate   3990     Electorate   7211    
Turnout   1460 45   Turnout   1853 46   Turnout   3242 45  
T Gilchrist Lab 863 59   F Hodge Con 737 40   M Fitzpatrick Lab 1233 38  
J Trapp SNP 597 41   M Sutherland Lab 681 37   G Kerr SLD 719 22  
          G Hughes SNP 435 23   F Hodge Con 691 21  
                    G Hughes SNP 599 18  
  Maj 266       Maj 56       Maj 514    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW33 Laurieston         FDCW34 Polmont         CRCD34 - Laurmont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3163     Electorate   4077     Electorate   7211    
Turnout   1531 48   Turnout   1839 45   Turnout   3361 47  
J Rae SNP 800 52   F Hodge Con 746 41   J Rae SNP 1738 52  
T Gilchrist Lab 575 38   G Fitzpatrick Lab 478 26   M Fitzpatrick Lab 1008 30  
R McArthur SLD 156 10   G Kerr SLD 310 17   A Dickens Con 361 11  
          G Forrest SNP 305 17   R McArthur SLD 254 8  
  Maj 225       Maj 268       Maj 730    
                             

Avonside Area 1974 to 1994

Falkirk District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
FDCW35 Maddiston/Whitecross         FDCW36 Avonbridge/Slamannan         CRCD34 - Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2872     Electorate   2365     Electorate   5237    
Turnout   1749 61   Turnout   1309 55   Turnout   3056 58  
T Risk Lab 879 50   R Drummond SNP 678 52   J Anderson Lab 1847 60  
D Paterson SNP 870 50   J Anderson Lab 631 48   J Anthony SNP 1209 40  
  Maj 9       Maj 47       Maj 638    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
FDCW35 Maddiston/Whitecross         FDCW36 Avonbridge/Slamannan         CRCD34 - Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2831     Electorate   2390     Electorate   5256    
Turnout   1753 62   Turnout   1251 52   Turnout   2923 56  
A Fowler Lab 937 53   R Drummond SNP 660 53   J Anderson Lab 1865 64  
D Paterson SNP 816 47   C MacKay Lab 591 47   D Beaton SNP 1058 36  
  Maj 121       Maj 69       Maj 807    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
FDCW35 Muiravonside         FDCW36 Avon         CRCD34 Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2619     Electorate   2935     Electorate   5825    
Turnout   1422 54   Turnout   1456 50   Turnout   0    
A Fowler Lab 944 66   C MacKay Lab 797 55   J Anderson Lab      
J Forsyth SNP 478 34   R Drummond SNP 659 45   Unopposed        
  Maj 466       Maj 138       Maj 0    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
FDCW35 Muiravonside         FDCW36 Avon         CRCD34 Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2619     Electorate   2935     Electorate   5837    
Turnout   0     Turnout   1340 46   Turnout   2359 40  
A Fowler Lab       C MacKay Lab 751 56   J Anderson Lab 1722 73  
Unopposed         R Drummond SNP 589 44   K Houston SNP 637 27  
  Maj 0       Maj 162       Maj 1085    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
FDCW35 Muiravonside         FDCW36 Avon         CRCD34 - Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2969     Electorate   2950     Electorate   5823    
Turnout   1109 37   Turnout   1372 47   Turnout   2130 37  
A Fowler Lab 761 69   S Ovens Lab 790 58   J Anderson Lab 1381 65  
M Bradley SNP 348 31   J Walls SNP 342 25   G Forrest SNP 602 28  
          C MacKay Ind Lab 240 17   R McArthur SLD 147 7  
  Maj 413       Maj 448       Maj 779    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
FDCW35 Muiravonside         FDCW36 Avon         CRCD35 - Avonside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2953     Electorate   2911     Electorate   5823    
Turnout   1031 35   Turnout   956 33   Turnout   2660 46  
A Fowler Lab 705 68   D Speirs Lab 515 54   J Anderson Lab 1791 67  
A McIntosh SNP 326 32   G Leishman SNP 441 46   D Balfour SNP 869 33  
  Maj 379       Maj 74       Maj 922