Stirling District Council

Coat of Arms of Stirling District Council

From 1975 until 1996 the Stirling Local Government Area was administered by Stirling District Council.  Elections were held in 1974, 1977, 1980, 1984, 1988 and 1992.

Election results from Stirling District Council and the Central Regional Divisions within Stirling District between 1974 and 1994 appear on this page.

The shield on the Coat of Arms of Stirling District Council is similar to that of Stirlingshire County Council which was abolished in 1975.

Wallace Area 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974        
                             
SDCW01 - Central/Riverside East         SDC02 - Cornton/Causewayhead         CRCD07 - Wallace        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2152     Electorate   3360     Electorate   5512    
Turnout   1295 60   Turnout   2185 65   Turnout   3478 63  
M Williamson SNP 565 44   A Welsh SNP 929 43   M Russell SNP 1578 45  
A T Smith Con 489 38   R Ball Lab 731 33   J Wyles Lab 993 29  
T Paton Lab 241 19   T G Murphy Con 525 24   N Teacher Con 907 26  
  Maj 76       Maj 198       Maj 585    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
SDCW01 - Central/Riverside East         SDC02 - Cornton/Causewayhead         CRCD07 - Wallace        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2289     Electorate   3560     Electorate   5974    
Turnout   1119 49   Turnout   2268 64   Turnout   3367 56  
M Williamson SNP 680 61   M Connarty Lab 862 38   R Ball Lab 1290 38  
J Hanson Lab 439 39   R Nelson SNP 719 32   M Russell SNP 1265 38  
          M Smith Con 687 30   M Kenny Con 812 24  
  Maj 241       Maj 143       Maj 25    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
SDCW01 - Argyll         SDC02 - Cornton         CRCD07 - Wallace        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3013     Electorate   2767     Electorate   5775    
Turnout   1588 53   Turnout   1572 57   Turnout   2492 43  
R Govan Lab 993 63   M Connarty Lab 1023 65   R Ball Lab 1510 61  
& Thom Con 595 37   M Russell SNP 549 35   F Tickell SNP 982 39  
  Maj 398       Maj 474       Maj 528    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
SDCW01 - Argyll         SDC02 - Cornton         CRCD07 - Wallace        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3054     Electorate   2827     Electorate   5807    
Turnout   1692 55   Turnout   1662 59   Turnout   3314 57  
R Govan Lab 906 54   M Connarty Lab 996 60   R Ball Lab 1556 47  
N Hutton Con 521 31   A Harding Con 454 27   J Jones SNP 1087 33  
C Thrower All 265 16   H McPhail All 212 13   M Kenny Con 671 20  
M Williamson SNP 256 15                      
  Maj 385       Maj 542       Maj 469    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
SDCW01 - Argyll         SDC02 - Cornton         CRCD07 - Wallace        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3092     Electorate   2783     Electorate   5810    
Turnout   2011 65   Turnout   1802 65   Turnout   3512 60  
M Donnelly Lab 666 33   M Connarty Lab 1024 57   R Ball Lab 1770 50  
R Govan Ind 655 33   J Duncan Con 429 24   R Halliday SNP 889 25  
P Whitehead Con 449 22   C MacPherson SNP 349 19   P Whitehead Con 853 24  
R Halliday SNP 241 12                      
  Maj 11       Maj 595       Maj 881    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
SDCW01 - Argyll         SDC02 - Cornton         CRCD07 - Wallace        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3063     Electorate   2622     Electorate   5877    
Turnout   1785 58   Turnout   1612 61   Turnout   3326 57  
M Donnelly Lab 881 49   J Paterson Lab 697 43   R Ball Lab 1999 60  
P Whitehead Con 610 34   P Conkey Con 496 31   R Halliday SNP 767 23  
R Halliday SNP 235 13   J Thomson SNP 419 26   P Whitehead Con 560 17  
L A Rowan Green 59 3                      
  Maj 271       Maj 201       Maj 1232    
                             

Castle Area 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974        
                             
SDCW03 - Gowanhill         SDCW04 - Castle         CRCD08 - Castle        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   1974     Electorate   2013     Electorate   3987    
Turnout   1148 58   Turnout   1264 63   Turnout   2404 60  
D M Sherriffs Lab 753 66   D J Morgan Lab 787 62   M Kelly Lab 1901 79  
E K McCulloch SNP 395 34   S Welsh SNP 255 20   J Cruikshank SNP 503 21  
          S  Ross Ind Lab 222 18            
  Maj 358       Maj 532       Maj 1398    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
SDCW03 - Gowanhill         SDCW04 - Castle         CRCD08 - Castle        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2114     Electorate   1713     Electorate   3962    
Turnout   1119 53   Turnout   966 56   Turnout   1708 43  
D M Sherriffs Lab 746 67   D J Morgan Lab 653 68   M Kelly Lab 1420 83  
M Blevins SNP 373 33   J Reilly SNP 313 32   R Lamb SNP 288 17  
  Maj 373       Maj 340       Maj 1132    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
SDCW03 - Gowanhill         SDCW04 - Ballengeich         CRCD08 - Castle        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2483     Electorate   3045     Electorate   5568    
Turnout   1095 44   Turnout   1370 45   Turnout   0 0  
J Hendry Lab 903 82   J Paterson Lab 1059 77   M Kelly Lab      
C Giannandrea SNP 192 18   M Ross Con 311 23   Unopposed        
  Maj 711       Maj 748       Maj 0    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
SDCW03 - Gowanhill         SDCW04 - Ballengeich         CRCD08 - Castle        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2461     Electorate   3066     Electorate   5464    
Turnout   1301 53   Turnout   1346 44   Turnout   2641 48  
J Hendry Lab 1115 86   J Paterson Lab 1059 79   C McChord Lab 1942 74  
G Douglas Con 186 14   H Higgins Con 260 19   F McBride SNP 492 19  
          T Mylchreest Com 27 2   S Kerr Con 207 7.8  
  Maj 929       Maj 799       Maj 1450    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
SDCW03 - Gowanhill         SDCW04 - Ballengeich         CRCD08 - Castle        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2346     Electorate   2972     Electorate   5035    
Turnout   1241 53   Turnout   1696 57   Turnout   2395 48  
J Hendry Lab 992 80   P McClung Lab 1191 70   C McChord Lab 1671 70  
P Sherry SNP 249 20   R Graham SNP 344 20   J Muir SNP 498 21  
          T Bennett Con 161 9.5   M Kellet Con 226 9.4  
  Maj 743       Maj 847       Maj 1173    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
SDCW03 - Gowanhill         SDCW04 - Ballengeich         CRCD08 - Castle        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2189     Electorate   2911     Electorate   5307    
Turnout   1103 50   Turnout   1296 45   Turnout   3296 62  
J Hendry Lab 696 63   P McClung Lab 811 63   C McChord Lab 1969 60  
F McChord SNP 262 24   R Graham SNP 303 23   J Muir SNP 767 23  
L Smith Con 112 10   J M Garrod Con 146 11   G Fairbairn Con 560 17  
R Illingworth Green 33 3   N Illingworth Green 36 3            
  Maj 434       Maj 508       Maj 1202    
                             

Viewforth Area 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974        
                             
SDCW05 - Kings Park         SDCW06 -- Stirling East         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3027     Electorate   2670     Electorate   5697    
Turnout   1915 63   Turnout   1602 60   Turnout   3502 61  
R Howie Con 1095 57   R P Govan Lab 711 44   F Saunders Con 1365 39  
W R Kennedy SNP 476 25   J L Martin SNP 516 32   J MacEwan Lab 1170 33  
R McCue Lab 344 18   A W Adam Con 375 23   M Thierry SNP 967 28  
  Maj 619       Maj 195       Maj 195    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
SDCW05 - Kings Park         SDCW06 -- Stirling East         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3106     Electorate   2616     Electorate   5804    
Turnout   1872 60   Turnout   1308 50   Turnout   2839 49  
R Howie Con 1042 56   M Russell SNP 661 51   F Saunders Con 1771 62  
A Drummond Lab 423 23   R P Logan Lab 647 49   J Hanson Lab 1068 38  
M Thiery SNP 407 22                      
  Maj 619       Maj 14       Maj 703    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
SDCW05 - Kings Park         SDCW06 - Leckie         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2354     Electorate   2516     Electorate   5279    
Turnout   1085 46   Turnout   1482 59   Turnout   2658 50  
J Isbister Con 707 65   G Brown Con 547 37   F Saunders Con 1687 63  
E Murphy Lib 378 35   R Howie Ind 371 25   W Millar Lab 550 21  
          A Drummond Lab 362 24   A Duncan SDP 421 16  
          C Genese Lib 202 14            
  Maj 329       Maj 176       Maj 1137    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
SDCW05 - Kings Park         SDCW06 - Leckie         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2833     Electorate   2695     Electorate   5562    
Turnout   1530 54   Turnout   1559 58   Turnout   2845 51  
F Riddell Con 1010 66   B Carmichael Con 972 62   F Saunders Con 1465 51  
S Murdoch Lib 248 16   R Olszewski Lab 587 38   J Calder SNP 717 25  
T Coll Lab 185 12             D Thomson Lab 663 23  
R Ramsay SNP 87 6                      
  Maj 762       Maj 385       Maj 748    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
SDCW05 - Kings Park         SDCW06 - Leckie         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3034     Electorate   2755     Electorate   5747    
Turnout   1655 55   Turnout   1745 63   Turnout   3098 54  
G Hill Con 1054 64   H Scott Con 804 46   F Saunders Con 1640 53  
P Murdoch SLD 333 20   M Gibson Lab 597 34   C Broadfoot Lab 910 29  
S Simpson Lab 268 16   M Hunter SNP 344 20   I Lambie SNP 548 18  
  Maj 721       Maj 207       Maj 730    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
SDCW05 - Kings Park         SDCW06 - Leckie         CRCD09 - Viewforth        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3006     Electorate   2836     Electorate   5823    
Turnout   1622 54   Turnout   1745 62   Turnout   3485 60  
G Hill Con 1190 73   H Scott Con 974 56   C Broadfoot Lab 1091 31  
C Broadfoot Lab 432 27   I M Fraser Lab 532 30   H Robertson Con 1013 29  
          R Marr SNP 239 14   F Saunders Ind 706 20  
                    L Campbell SNP 454 13  
                    C Milne LD 221 6  
  Maj 758       Maj 442       Maj 78    
                             

St Ninians Area 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
SDCW07 - St Ninians North         SDCW08 - St Ninians South         CRCD10 - St Ninians        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3742     Electorate   7168     Electorate   7168    
Turnout   2144 57   Turnout   2021 28   Turnout   4095 57  
R G Campbell SNP 952 44   J N MacDowall SNP 1090 54   H Davidson SNP 2380 58  
M Barr Lab 704 33   B D Milton Lab 931 46   J Gilfillan Lab 1715 42  
V Vriddick Con 488 23                      
  Maj 248       Maj 159       Maj 665    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
SDCW07 - St Ninians North         SDCW08 - St Ninians South         CRCD10 - St Ninians        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3805     Electorate   3454     Electorate   7387    
Turnout   1986 52   Turnout   1765 51   Turnout   3611 49  
R Campbell SNP 779 39   J Chalmers SNP 937 53   M Barr Lab 1584 44  
I Donnell Con 611 31   J Gilfillan Lab 828 47   H Davidson SNP 1376 38  
R Ball Lab 596 30             I Donnell Con 651 18  
  Maj 168       Maj 109       Maj 208    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
SDCW07 - Torbrex         SDCW08 - Borestone         CRCD10 - St Ninians        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2923     Electorate   2957     Electorate   5889    
Turnout   1537 53   Turnout   1465 50   Turnout   2627 45  
N MacEwan Lab 647 42   J Wyles Lab 612 42   M Barr Lab 1132 43  
V Riddick Con 482 31   J Chalmers SNP 500 34   D Stewart Lib 1089 41  
R Campbell SNP 408 27   J Gilfillan Ind Lab 353 24   D Fitchet SNP 406 15  
  Maj 165       Maj 112       Maj 43    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
SDCW07 - Torbrex         SDCW08 - Borestone         CRCD10 - St Ninians        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2926     Electorate   2879     Electorate   5682    
Turnout   1826 62   Turnout   1578 55   Turnout   3324 59  
N MacEwan Lab 741 41   J Wyles Lab 906 57   M Barr Lab 1533 46  
K Harding Con 647 35   A Watt Con 268 17   G Hill Con 686 21  
D Eunson Alliance 239 13   R Campbell SNP 221 14   R Campbell SNP 557 17  
J Calder SNP 199 11   D Stewart Alliance 183 12   D Stewart Lib 548 16  
  Maj 94       Maj 638       Maj 847    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
SDCW07 - Torbrex         SDCW08 - Borestone         CRCD10 - St Ninians        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2882     Electorate   2754     Electorate   5293    
Turnout   1868 65   Turnout   1685 61   Turnout   3052 58  
K Harding Con 882 47   J Wyles Lab 911 54   M Barr Lab 1378 45  
M McDiarmid Lab 667 36   R Campbell SNP 502 30   K Harding Con 914 30  
M Williamson SNP 319 17   E Harding Con 251 15   G McLaughlin SNP 651 21  
          A Jackson Com 21 1.2   K Murphy Green 91 3  
                    A Cain Com 18 0.6  
  Maj 215       Maj 409       Maj 464    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
SDCW07 - Torbrex         SDCW08 - Borestone         CRCD10 - St Ninians        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2696     Electorate   2498     Electorate   5434    
Turnout   1836 68   Turnout   1330 53   Turnout   3159 58  
K Harding Con 871 47   J Wyles Lab 711 53   P Kelly Lab 1885 60  
W Hunter Lab 585 32   J Muir SNP 377 28   J Nelson SNP 890 28  
R Campbell SNP 235 13   J Aikman Con 242 18   E Harding Con 384 12  
S Paterson SLD 145 8                      
  Maj 286       Maj 334       Maj 995    
                             

Queensland Area (Trossachs) 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
SDCW09 - Callander         SDCW10 - Aberfoyle         CRCD11 - Queensland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3005     Electorate   2644     Electorate   5649    
Turnout   1657 55   Turnout   1694 64   Turnout   3352 59  
E W Cameron Con 790 48   L M McCaig Con 633 37   J Robertson Ind 1185 35  
W F J Orr SNP 486 29   D Hutton Ind 412 24   J Langlands Con 1112 33  
M Marshall Ind 381 23   J Orr Ind 359 21   M Johnston SNP 1055 31  
          J L Rose SNP 290 17            
  Maj 304       Maj 221       Maj 73    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
SDCW09 - Callander         SDCW10 - Aberfoyle         CRCD11 - Queensland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3385     Electorate   2808     Electorate   6372    
Turnout   2000 59   Turnout   1630 58   Turnout   3456 54  
A Ritchie Con 1059 53   L McCaig Con 873 54   J McNab Con 1568 45  
E Wills SNP 826 41   R Reid SNP 604 37   J Robertson Ind 1041 30  
G Greig Lab 115 6   N WyLDe Ind 153 9   G Scott SNP 847 25  
  Maj 233       Maj 269       Maj 527    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
SDCW09 - Callander         SDCW10 - Trossachs         CRCD11 - Queensland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   5649     Electorate   2348     Electorate   6120    
Turnout   0     Turnout   1192 51   Turnout   2577 42  
A Ritchie Con       G Watt Ind 624 52   A Grant Con 1615 63  
Unopposed         S Black Con 568 48   J Cummins Lib 962 37  
  Maj 0       Maj 56       Maj 653    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
SDCW09 - Callander         SDCW10 - Trossachs         CRCD11 - Queensland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3966     Electorate   2410     Electorate   6467    
Turnout   1841 46   Turnout   1362 57   Turnout   3069 47  
A Ritchie Con 1453 79   G Watt Ind 705 52   D Scott Con 1211 39  
K Smith Lab 388 21   A Beaton Con 657 48   A Moffatt SNP 828 27  
                    J Cummins Lib 648 21  
                    J Rushford Lab 382 12  
  Maj 1065       Maj 48       Maj 383    
                             
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
SDCW09 - Callander         SDCW10 - Trossachs         CRCD11 - Queensland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4033     Electorate   2439     Electorate   6353    
Turnout   2139 53   Turnout   1373 56   Turnout   3380 53  
A Ritchie Con 1405 66   A Beaton Con 687 50   J McGrandles Con 1782 53  
F McBride SNP 734 34   G Watt Ind 686 50   S McKee SNP 1037 31  
                    H McClung Lab 561 17  
  Maj 671       Maj 1       Maj 745    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
SDCW09 - Callander         SDCW10 - Trossachs         CRCD11 - Queensland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2013     Electorate   2475     Electorate   5459    
Turnout   1989 99   Turnout   1479 60   Turnout   2957 54  
I Martin Con 1372 69   A Beaton Con 723 49   S Duke Con 1180 40  
E Fashae SNP 617 31   G Watt Ind 543 37   I Lambie SNP 1104 37  
          I A Lambie SNP 213 14   D Casey Lab 673 23  
  Maj 755       Maj 180       Maj 76    
                             

Strathendrick Area 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
SDCW11 - Fintry/Strathblane         SDCW12 - Balfron/Kippen         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3070     Electorate   2813     Electorate   5883    
Turnout   0 0   Turnout   0 0   Turnout   0 0  
C M Organ Con       B S Carmichael Con       A Murray Con      
Unopposed         Unopposed         Unopposed        
  Maj 0       Maj 0       Maj 0    
                             
1977 1977                 1978        
                             
SDCW11 - Fintry/Strathblane         SDCW12 - Balfron/Kippen         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3619     Electorate   2909     Electorate   5883    
Turnout   2429 67   Turnout   1773 61   Turnout   3740 64  
C Organ Con 1297 53   B S Carmichael Con 1087 61   A Murray Con 2173 58  
T Inglis SNP 862 35   J F Wood SNP 686 39   J Watson SNP 1099 29  
K MacFarlane Lab 270 11             K MacFarlane Lab 468 13  
  Maj 435       Maj 401       Maj 1074    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
SDCW11 - Dumgoyne         SDCW12 - Endrick         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3310     Electorate   3611     Electorate   6981    
Turnout   1511 46   Turnout   0     Turnout   3234 46  
C Organ Con 821 54   A Robin Con       A Murray Con 1849 57  
N Easton Lib 690 46   Unopposed         A McGilvray Lib 1385 43  
  Maj 131       Maj 0       Maj 464    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
SDCW11 - Dumgoyne         SDCW12 - Endrick         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3455     Electorate   3911     Electorate   7501    
Turnout   1960 57   Turnout   1925 49   Turnout   4156 55  
C Organ Con 1118 57   H Scott Con 1393 72   A Murray Con 1769 43  
C Dowie Lib 572 29   A Bowler Lab 532 28   A McGilvray Lib 1056 25  
K Diver Lab 270 14             J Adams Lab 748 18  
                    N Owain SNP 583 14  
  Maj 546       Maj 861       Maj 713    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
SDCW11 - Dumgoyne         SDCW12 - Endrick         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3551     Electorate   4115     Electorate   7619    
Turnout   1891 53   Turnout   2172 53   Turnout   4165 55  
C Organ Con 1336 71   M Abel Con 1406 65   C Organ Con 2410 58  
W Oswald Lab 555 29   E Taylor Lab 766 35   F McBride SNP 1031 25  
                    E Taylor Lab 724 17  
  Maj 781       Maj 640       Maj 1379    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
SDCW11 - Dumgoyne         SDCW12 - Endrick         CRCD12 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3589     Electorate   4205     Electorate   5561    
Turnout   1832 51   Turnout   2344 56   Turnout   3174 57  
C Organ Con 1329 73   M J Abel Con 1388 59   C Organ Con 1495 47  
R MacKenzie SNP 503 27   J Dunn Lab 667 28   C Riches Lab 937 30  
          F McBride SNP 243 10   F McBride SNP 742 23  
          D Anderson Green 46 2            
  Maj 826       Maj 721       Maj 558    
                             

Carseland Area (Eastern Villages) 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
SDCW13 - Polmaise/Fallin         SDCW14 - Plean/Cowie         CRCD13 - Carseland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2262     Electorate   3145     Electorate   5407    
Turnout   1338 59   Turnout   1680 53   Turnout   3010 56  
T McMeel Lab 895 67   H Mulraney Lab 1151 69   C Brown Lab 2148 71  
T G Shearer SNP 317 24   J McCabe SNP 529 31   G Gilvear SNP 862 29  
A S Robertson Con 126 9                      
  Maj 578       Maj 622       Maj 1286    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
SDCW13 - Polmaise/Fallin         SDCW14 - Plean/Cowie         CRCD13 - Carseland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2249     Electorate   3267     Electorate   5547    
Turnout   1347 60   Turnout   0     Turnout   2792 50  
T McMeel Lab 845 63   H Mulraney Lab       C Brown Lab 2017 72  
J Yuill SNP 502 37   Unopposed         J Curie SNP 775 28  
  Maj 343       Maj 0       Maj 1242    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
SDCW13 - Polmaise         SDCW14 - Sauchenford         CRCD13 - Carseland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3865     Electorate   3286     Electorate   5399    
Turnout   1438 37   Turnout   0     Turnout   2016 37  
T McMeel Lab 1127 78   H Mulraney Lab       T McMeel Lab 1435 71  
J Yuill SNP 311 22   Unopposed         C Perrie SNP 581 29  
  Maj 816       Maj 0       Maj 854    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
SDCW13 - Polmaise         SDCW14 - Sauchenford         CRCD13 - Carseland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2819     Electorate   2600     Electorate   5326    
Turnout   1736 62   Turnout   1492 57   Turnout   2585 49  
E Carrick Lab 1021 59   T Brools Lab 922 62   T McMeel Lab 1938 75  
C Perrie SNP 715 41   P Beattie Ind Lab 570 38   J Yuill SNP 647 25  
  Maj 306       Maj 352       Maj 1291    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
SDCW13 - Polmaise         SDCW14 - Sauchenford         CRCD13 - Carseland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2732     Electorate   2572     Electorate   5104    
Turnout   0 0   Turnout   0 0   Turnout   2733 54  
E Carrick Lab       T Brooks         T McMeel Lab 1895 69  
Unopposed         Unopposed         R Guthrie SNP 697 26  
                    J Mackie Con 141 5.2  
  Maj 0       Maj 0       Maj 1198    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
SDCW13 - Polmaise         SDCW14 - Sauchenford         CRCD13 - Carseland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2545     Electorate   2419     Electorate   5537    
Turnout   1356 53   Turnout   1155 48   Turnout   2727 49  
E Carrick Lab 1068 79   T Brooks Lab 936 81   T McMeel Lab 1847 68  
J Thomson SNP 258 19   M Payne SNP 219 19   J Thomsom SNP 769 28  
S Sharp Green 30 2             M Bane Con 111 4  
  Maj 810       Maj 717       Maj 1078    
                             

Bannockburn Area 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
SDCW15 -Sauchie         SDCW16 - Bannockburn         CRCD14 - Bannockburn        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2067     Electorate   2542     Electorate   4609    
Turnout   1088 53   Turnout   1568 62   Turnout   2676 58  
D A Canavan Lab 765 70   A W Henderson Ind 886 57   C McKeon Lab 1238 46  
W Quinn Ind 323 30   T Dewar La 682 43   M McNally Ind 970 36  
                    A Henderson Con 468 17  
  Maj 442       Maj 204       Maj 268    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
SDCW15 -Sauchie         SDCW16 - Bannockburn         CRCD14 - Bannockburn        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2027     Electorate   2531     Electorate   4608    
Turnout   1375 68   Turnout   1518 60   Turnout   2983 65  
E Monaghan Lab 643 47   A W Henderson Ind 854 56   C McKeon Lab 1627 55  
D MacPherson Ind 543 39   M Craig Lab 664 44   D MacPherson SNP 1049 35  
M McInally Ind 189 14             J Wright Con 307 10  
  Maj 100       Maj 190       Maj 742    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
SDCW15 - Whins         SDCW16 - Ladywell         CRCD14 - Bannockburn        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3870     Electorate   2703     Electorate   7088    
Turnout   2051 53   Turnout   1596 59   Turnout   2963 42  
E Monaghan Lab 1411 69   M Brisley Lab 822 52   C McKeon Lab 2049 69  
D MacPherson SNP 640 31   A Henderson Ind 774 48   A Lindsay SNP 914 31  
  Maj 771       Maj 48       Maj 1135    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
SDCW15 - Whins         SDCW16 - Ladywell         CRCD14 - Bannockburn        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4248     Electorate   3102     Electorate   7557    
Turnout   2000 47   Turnout   1693 55   Turnout   3864 51  
E Monaghan Lab 1509 75   M Brisley Lab 1400 83   E Kennedy Lab 2440 63  
M Freer Con 491 25   D Heaton-Armstrong Con 293 17   G McLaughlan SNP 955 25  
                    J Hayward Con 469 12  
  Maj 1018       Maj 1107       Maj 1485    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
SDCW15 - Whins         SDCW16 - Ladywell         CRCD14 - Bannockburn        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4311     Electorate   3532     Electorate   8028    
Turnout   2516 58   Turnout   1893 54   Turnout   4263 53  
D Thomson Lab 1699 68   M Brisley Lab 1320 70   E Kennedy Lab 1780 42  
G McLaughlan SNP 430 17   J Isbister Con 340 18   C McKeon Ind Lab 1037 24  
C Miller Con 387 15   M Thierry SNP 233 12   L Thierry SNP 812 19  
                    C Miller Con 634 15  
  Maj 1269       Maj 980       Maj 743    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
SDCW15 - Whins         SDCW16 - Ladywell         CRCD14 - Bannockburn        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   4178     Electorate   3999     Electorate   5287    
Turnout   1916 46   Turnout   1805 45   Turnout   2879 54  
D Thomson Lab 1162 61   M Brisley Lab 969 54   T Coll Lab 1919 67  
M J Edwards Con 425 22   C J Strachan Con 495 27   A Walker SNP 684 24  
P Sherry SNP 329 17   L Thierry SNP 341 19   M Carter Con 276 10  
  Maj 737       Maj 474       Maj 1235    
                             

Airthrey Area 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
SDCW17 - Bridge of Allan         SDCW18 - Logie         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3447     Electorate   1755     Electorate   5202    
Turnout   2044 59   Turnout   667 38   Turnout   2711 52  
P T Millar Con 1238 61   J D R Wilson Lab 377 57   I Hogg Con 1302 48  
J C  Marshall SNP 552 27   S E Marshall SNP 163 24   S Marshall SNP 781 29  
J D Evans Lab 254 12   T S Davidson Ind 127 19   M Jenkins Lab 577 21  
                    D Leadbetter SWRP 51 1.9  
  Maj 686       Maj 214       Maj 521    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
SDCW17 - Bridge of Allan         SDCW18 - Logie         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2511     Electorate   1904     Electorate   5484    
Turnout   1942 77   Turnout   769 40   Turnout   2248 41  
P T Millar Con 1126 58   J MacEwan Lab 388 50   I Hogg Con 1180 52  
D Young SNP 559 29   A Sutherland SNP 217 28   C Simpson Lab 646 29  
B Milton Lab 257 13   M Berry Con 164 21   J Masson SNP 422 19  
  Maj 567       Maj 171       Maj 534    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
SDCW17 - Bridge of Allan         SDCW18 - Logie         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3190     Electorate   2950     Electorate   6296    
Turnout   1778 56   Turnout   1168 40   Turnout   3329 53  
A Symington Con 784 44   G Harvie Con 650 56   I MacFarlane Lib 1335 40  
J B Dean Lib 612 34   M Robertson Lab 518 44   M Freer Con 1202 36  
C Cullen Lab 254 14             R McKenzie Lab 536 16  
I Forsyth SNP 128 7             E MacPherson SNP 193 5.8  
                    W Bonnar Com 63 1.9  
  Maj 172       Maj 132       Maj 133    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
SDCW17 - Bridge of Allan         SDCW18 - Logie         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3370     Electorate   2992     Electorate   6255    
Turnout   2023 60   Turnout   1508 50   Turnout   3622 58  
P Stuart Con 900 44   J McConnell Lab 653 43   J MacFarlane Lib 1306 36  
B Dean All 866 43   T McCulloch Con 505 33   T McCulloch Con 1066 29  
M Robertson Lab 257 13   H Campbell All 350 23   C Campbell Lab 832 23  
                    C Harper SNP 301 8.3  
                    G Robertson Green 117 3.2  
  Maj 34       Maj 148       Maj 240    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
SDCW17 - Bridge of Allan         SDCW18 - Logie         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3446     Electorate   3022     Electorate   6351    
Turnout   2248 65   Turnout   1845 61   Turnout   3471 55  
E Holliday Con 941 42   J McConnell Lab 926 50   D Keirl Con 1168 34  
B Dean SLD 843 38   A McLean Con 538 29   I MacFarlane SLD 929 27  
M Jackson Lab 349 16   R Wilkinson SLD 381 21   G McArthur Lab 895 26  
C Calder SNP 115 5             V Godley SNP 246 7.1  
                    W Thomson Green 233 6.7  
  Maj 98       Maj 388       Maj 239    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
SDCW17 - Bridge of Allan         SDCW18 - Logie         CRCD15 - Airthrey        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3548     Electorate   3053     Electorate   6184    
Turnout   1899 54   Turnout   1635 54   Turnout   3318 54  
E Holliday Con 1131 60   J McConnell Lab 708 43   E Taylor Lab 1006 30  
E Rose Lab 566 30   J Holliday Con 584 36   E Holliday Con 984 30  
M Thierry SNP 202 11   C L Spash Green 123 8   J McNicol Ind 442 13  
          V Barreto SNP 110 7   J Biggam LD 408 12  
          M Paterson SLD 110 7   R Campbell SNP 374 11  
                    R Illingworth Green 104 3  
  Maj 565       Maj 124       Maj 22    

Dounebrae Area 1974 to 1994

Stirling District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
DSDCW19 - Doune/Deanston         SDCW20 - Dunblane         CRCD16 - Dounebrae        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2687     Electorate   3589     Electorate   6276    
Turnout   1119 42   Turnout   1865 52   Turnout   0 0  
F C C Graham Con 655 59   D C Barty Con 861 46   I Readman Con      
A W Ferguson SNP 464 41   J M Seddon SNP 648 35   Unopposed        
          J B Barrie Lib 356 19            
  Maj 191       Maj 213       Maj 0    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
DSDCW19 - Doune/Deanston         SDCW20 - Dunblane         CRCD16 - Dounebrae        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2844     Electorate   3965     Electorate   7160    
Turnout   1671 59   Turnout   2425 61   Turnout   3707 52  
F Graham Con 840 50   B Plumtree Con 1200 49   I Readman Con 2160 58  
R Jeffrey SNP 706 42   P Gobson SNP 731 30   C McGregor SNP 962 26  
J Slevin Lab 125 7.5   B King Lab 336 14   D McIntyre Lab 585 16  
          W Fermour Lib 158 6.5            
  Maj 134       Maj 469       Maj 1198    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
DSDCW19 - Kilmadock         SDCW20 - Dunblane         CRCD16 - Dounebrae        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3236     Electorate   3429     Electorate   7083    
Turnout   1379 43   Turnout   1590 46   Turnout   3194 45  
R Reid Con 723 52   A Dickson Con 1030 65   F Davidson Con 2070 65  
A Ironside Lab 435 32   T Grealis Lab 294 18   J Carter SDP 676 21  
R Beith Lib 221 16   S Ritchie Lib 266 17   D McIntyre Lab 448 14  
  Maj 288       Maj 736       Maj 1394    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
DSDCW19 - Kilmadock         SDCW20 - Dunblane         CRCD16 - Dounebrae        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3731     Electorate   3657     Electorate   7445    
Turnout   1925 52   Turnout   1716 47   Turnout   3962 53  
P Greenhill Con 1064 55   A Dickson Con 1318 77   F Davidson Con 1800 45  
J Kerr Lab 542 28   R Ledwith Lab 398 23   A Birch Lib 853 22  
C Stevenson SNP 319 17             C Stevenson SNP 708 18  
                    S Jackson Lab 601 15  
  Maj 522       Maj 920       Maj 947    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
DSDCW19 - Kilmadock         SDCW20 - Dunblane         CRCD16 - Dounebrae        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3741     Electorate   3910     Electorate   7623    
Turnout   2031 54   Turnout   1957 50   Turnout   4115 54  
P Greenhill Con 1044 51   A Dickson Con 1320 67   F Davidson Con 2100 51  
M Robertson SNP 452 22   T Delaney Lab 355 18   R Barbour Lab 754 18  
J Lamb Lab 408 20   L Thierry SNP 282 14   L Buchan SNP 663 16  
M Rayner SLD 127 6.3             M Davies SLD 438 11  
                    D Hopper Green 160 3.9  
  Maj 592       Maj 965       Maj 1346    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
DSDCW19 - Kilmadock         SDCW20 - Dunblane         CRCD16 - Dounebrae        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3777     Electorate   4138     Electorate   6029    
Turnout   1833 49   Turnout   2087 50   Turnout   3250 54  
P Greenhill Con 1069 58   A Dickson Con 1300 62   F Davidson Con 1438 44  
J E Elrick Lab 350 19   M Barbour Lab 280 13   M Robbins Lab 816 25  
H Armstrong SNP 269 15   L Mylchreest SLD 232 11   A Goldie SNP 630 19  
H Martin SLD 145 8   A Goldie SNP 215 10   H Martin LD 366 11  
          W Thomson Green 60 3            
  Maj 719       Maj 1020       Maj 622    
                             
                    CRCD17 - Menteith        
                    Details Desc Votes %  
                    Electorate   5596    
                    Turnout   3423 61  
                    H Scott Con 1436 42  
                    M Gibson Lab 1041 30  
                    M Stewart SNP 946 28  
                      Maj 395