Clackmannan District Council

Coat of Arms of Clackmannan District Council

From 1975 until 1996 the Clackmannanshire Local Government Area was administered by Clackmannan District Council.  Elections were held in 1974, 1977, 1980, 1984, 1988 and 1992.

Election Results from Clackmannan District Council and the Central Regional Divisions within Clackmannan District between 1974 and 1994 appear on this page.

The shield of the Coat of Arms of Clackmannan District Council is the red saltire on a gold field and is similar to that of the clan Bruce.

Claremont Area 1974 to 1994

Clackmannan District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
CDCW01 - Alloa West         CDCW02 - Alloa East         CRCD01 - Claremont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3053     Electorate   2124     Electorate   5177    
Turnout   1825 60   Turnout   1199 56   Turnout   3050 59  
D Cuthbertson SNP 1166 64   T Downs Lab 621 52   R Hunter SNP 1320 43  
W Engelen Lab 659 36   J Williamson SNP 578 48   F Dawson Lab 1059 35  
                    P Anderson Con 671 22  
  Maj 507       Maj 43       Maj 261    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
CDCW01 - Alloa West         CDCW02 - Alloa East         CRCD01 - Claremont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3223     Electorate   2047     Electorate   5289    
Turnout   1598 50   Turnout   1136 55   Turnout   2365 45  
D Cuthbertson SNP 1011 63   M Grant SNP 583 51   R Hunter SNP 1265 53  
J Martin Lab 587 37   T Downs Lab 553 49   F Dawson Lab 1100 47  
  Maj 424       Maj 30       Maj 165    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
CDCW01 - Alloa West         CDCW02 - Alloa East         CRCD01 - Claremont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3154     Electorate   3447     Electorate   6748    
Turnout   1517 48   Turnout   1703 49   Turnout   2689 40  
D M Cuthbertson SNP 859 57   T Downs Lab 1064 62   H Brown Lab 1592 59  
J Gallacher Lab 658 43   R R Hunter SNP 639 38   A Mitchell SNP 1097 41  
  Maj 201       Maj 425       Maj 495    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
CDCW01 - Alloa West         CDCW02 - Alloa East         CRCD01 - Claremont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3184     Electorate   3485     Electorate   6752    
Turnout   1450 46   Turnout   1530 44   Turnout   3339 49  
J Paterson Lab 770 53   T Downs Lab 907 59   H Brown Lab 2057 62  
D M Cuthbertson SNP 680 47   A Mitchell SNP 623 41   R Halliday SNP 1282 38  
  Maj 90       Maj 284       Maj 775    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
CDCW01 - Alloa West         CDCW02 - Alloa East         CRCD01 - Claremont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3346     Electorate   3523     Electorate   6918    
Turnout   1790 53   Turnout   1672 47   Turnout   3221 47  
J Paterson Lab 832 46   T Downs Lab 1027 61   H Brown Lab 1833 57  
C Fenwick SNP 556 31   F Rice SNP 645 39   M English SNP 950 29  
A Watt Con 402 22             G Malcolm Con 438 14  
  Maj 276       Maj 382       Maj 883    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
CDCW01 - Alloa West         CDCW02 - Alloa East         CRCD01 - Claremont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3512     Electorate   3555     Electorate   6061    
Turnout   1467 42   Turnout   1697 48   Turnout   2840 47  
M Paterson Lab 586 40   T McNally Lab 780 46   H Brown Lab 1810 64  
J Mackie Con 495 34   M English SNP 531 31   G Fisher SNP 802 28  
I Somerville SNP 386 26   A Jamieson Con 386 23   A Jamieson Con 228 8  
  Maj 91       Maj 249       Maj 1008    
                             

Forthbank Area 1974 to 1994

Clackmannan District Council   1974               Central Regional Council   1974    
                             
CDCW03 - Alloa Mar         CDCW04 - Clackmannan         CRCD02 - Forthbank        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2087     Electorate   3602     Electorate   5149    
Turnout   1083 52   Turnout   1783 50   Turnout   2841 55  
R Muir Lab 574 53   A Williamson SNP 970 54   H Brown Lab 1485 52  
T Berrick SNP 509 47   J M Martin Lab 813 46   J Clement SNP 1356 48  
  Maj 65       Maj 157       Maj 129    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
CDCW03 Alloa Mar         CDCW04 - Clackmannan         CRCD02 - Forthbank        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   1896     Electorate   2981     Electorate   4850    
Turnout   1049 55   Turnout   1617 54   Turnout   2432 50  
P Strain Lab 671 64   A Williamson SNP 916 57   H Brown Lab 1519 62  
R Moir SNP 378 36   J Gillon Lab 701 43   J Cumming SNP 913 38  
  Maj 293       Maj 215       Maj 606    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
CDCW03 - Alloa Mar         CDCW04 - Clackmannan         CRCD02 - Forthbank        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   1929     Electorate   3409     Electorate   5461    
Turnout   918 48   Turnout   1769 52   Turnout   2543 47  
F Preston Lab 419 46   H Livinstone Lab 1253 71   H Livingstone Lab 1386 55  
P Strain Ind Lab 309 34   A B McMillan SNP 516 29   D Bloomer SNP 1157 45  
L S McDonald SNP 190 21                      
  Maj 110       Maj 737       Maj 229    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
CDCW03 - Alloa Mar         CDCW04 - Clackmannan         CRCD02 - Forthbank        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2078     Electorate   3435     Electorate   5455    
Turnout   1060 51   Turnout   1703 50   Turnout   2773 51  
A Hutton Lab 541 51   W Wallace SNP 858 50   H Livingstone Lab 1673 60  
W Douglas SNP 519 49   C Paterson Lab 845 50   C Fenwick SNP 1100 40  
  Maj 22       Maj 13       Maj 573    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
CDCW03 - Alloa Mar         CDCW04 - Clackmannan         CRCD02 - Forthbank        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   1962     Electorate   3488     Electorate   5358    
Turnout   954 49   Turnout   1830 52   Turnout   2501 47  
A Hutton Lab 639 67   T Adam Lab 1056 58   H Livingstone Lab 1752 70  
L Porter SNP 315 33   W Wallace SNP 774 42   L Porter SNP 688 28  
                    E Alston Com 61 2  
  Maj 324       Maj 282       Maj 1064    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
CDCW03 - Alloa Mar         CDCW04 - Clackmannan         CRCD02 - Forthbank        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   1899     Electorate   3570     Electorate   5633    
Turnout   817 43   Turnout   1555 44   Turnout   2621 47  
A Hutton Lab 405 50   T Adam Lab 685 44   H Livingstone Lab 1409 54  
J Douglas SNP 390 48   W Wallace SNP 667 43   J MacKay SNP 1029 39  
C Govan Con 22 3   K MacIntosh Con 203 13   A Watt Con 99 4  
                    A Cavanagh LD 84 3  
  Maj 15       Maj 18       Maj 380    
                             

Tullibody Area 1974 to 1994

Clackmannan District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
CDCW05 - Baingle         CDCW06 - Delph         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3239     Electorate   3073     Electorate   6312    
Turnout   2021 62   Turnout   1893 62   Turnout   3914 62  
D McAngus Lab 1127 56   J Pollock Lab 977 52   S Ovens Lab 2121 54  
J Lowe SNP 894 44   B Barnet SNP 916 48   M McIntyre SNP 1793 46  
  Maj 233       Maj 61       Maj 328    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
CDCW05 - Baingle         CDCW06 - Delph         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3750     Electorate   3359     Electorate   7230    
Turnout   2184 58   Turnout   1821 54   Turnout   3652 51  
I Struthers SNP 996 46   T W M McIntosh   887 49   J Pollock Lab 2329 64  
M Mulhern Lab 928 42   J Pollock   710 39   A Masson SNP 1323 36  
W Roberts Ind 260 12   G Bolton   224 12            
  Maj 68       Maj 177       Maj 1006    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
CDCW05 - Baingle         CDCW06 - Delph         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2479     Electorate   2287     Electorate   5225    
Turnout   1282 52   Turnout   1189 52   Turnout   2456 47  
P Graham Lab 832 65   B Masterson Lab 847 71   J Pollock Lab 1349 55  
J Low SNP 450 35   B Allan SNP 342 29   J McDonald SNP 1107 45  
  Maj 382       Maj 505       Maj 242    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
CDCW05 - Baingle         CDCW06 - Delph         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2717     Electorate   2568     Electorate   5287    
Turnout   1246 46   Turnout   1198 47   Turnout   2584 49  
R Elder Lab 766 61   B Masterson Lab 808 67   J Pollock Lab 1573 61  
J Robb SNP 480 39   W Alexander SNP 390 33   J McDonald SNP 1011 39  
  Maj 286       Maj 418       Maj 562    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
CDCW05 - Baingle         CDCW06 - Delph         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2648     Electorate   2560     Electorate   5073    
Turnout   1271 48   Turnout   1321 52   Turnout   2388 47  
R Elder Lab 828 65   A Scobbie Lab 828 63   W Dickson Lab 1529 64  
J Robb SNP 443 35   R Morrison SNP 493 37   E Skinner SNP 859 36  
  Maj 385       Maj 335       Maj 670    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
CDCW05 - Baingle         CDCW06 - Delph         CRCD03 - Tullibody        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2562     Electorate   2511     Electorate   5556    
Turnout   1007 39   Turnout   979 39   Turnout   2554 46  
R Elder Lab 535 53   A Scobie Lab 584 60   W Dickson Lab 1545 60  
A Irvine SNP 366 36   H Morrison SNP 298 30   A Irvine SNP 893 35  
P Govan Con 106 11   J MacKay Con 97 10   M Beaton Con 116 5  
  Maj 169       Maj 286       Maj 652    
                             

Schawpark Area 1974 to 1994

Clackmannan District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
CDCW07 - Fairfield         CDCW08 - Gartmorn         CRCD04 - Schawpark        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2515     Electorate   2319     Electorate   4834    
Turnout   1577 63   Turnout   1421 61   Turnout   3035 63  
J Sharp SNP 898 57   A Cruikshank Ind 783 55   P Coutts Ind 1248 41  
C Tallis Lab 679 43   A Harrison Ind 638 45   M Mackay SNP 939 31  
                    H Livingstone Lab 848 28  
  Maj 219       Maj 145       Maj 309    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
CDCW07 - Fairfield         CDCW08 - Gartmorn         CRCD04 - Schawpark        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3197     Electorate   2966     Electorate   6126    
Turnout   1624 51   Turnout   1667 56   Turnout   2555 42  
S Ove4ns Lab 1068 66   J Millar Lab 1251 75   D Wynn Lab 1792 70  
T H McIntosh SNP 556 34   J Mitchell SNP 416 25   R Spankie SNP 763 30  
  Maj 512       Maj 835       Maj 1029    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
CDCW07 - Fairfield         CDCW08 - Gartmorn         CRCD04 - Schawpark        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3197     Electorate   2966     Electorate   6126    
Turnout   1624 51   Turnout   1667 56   Turnout   2555 42  
S Ove4ns Lab 1068 66   J Millar Lab 1251 75   D Wynn Lab 1792 70  
T H McIntosh SNP 556 34   J Mitchell SNP 416 25   R Spankie SNP 763 30  
  Maj 512       Maj 835       Maj 1029    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
CDCW07 - Fairfield         CDCW08 - Gartmorn         CRCD04 - Schawpark        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3209     Electorate   2942     Electorate   6119    
Turnout   1299 40   Turnout   0     Turnout   2649 43  
J Watson Lab 880 68   J Millar Lab   0   D Wynn Lab 1952 74  
W Smith SNP 419 32   Unopposed         A Mahoney SNP 697 26  
  Maj 461       Maj 0       Maj 1255    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
CDCW07 - Fairfield         CDCW08 - Gartmorn         CRCD04 - Schawpark        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3289     Electorate   2852     Electorate   6089    
Turnout   1487 45   Turnout   1303 46   Turnout   2388 39  
J Watson Lab 863 58   D Stewart Lab 878 67   A Flynn Lab 1529 64  
W Lindsay SNP 624 42   E Duncan SNP 425 33   C Fenwick SNP 859 36  
  Maj 239       Maj 453       Maj 670    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
CDCW07 - Fairfield         CDCW08 - Gartmorn         CRCD04 - Schawpark        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3408     Electorate   2794     Electorate   6345    
Turnout   1335 39   Turnout   1224 44   Turnout   2845 45  
J Watson Lab 640 48   D Stewart Lab 803 66   R McGill Lab 1748 61  
W Lindsay SNP 503 38   A Small SNP 288 24   C Cook SNP 839 29  
C Brown Con 192 14   R Lucey Con 133 11   R Lucey Con 132 5  
                    D MacLeod LD 126 4  
  Maj 137       Maj 515       Maj 909    
                             
                             

Devonvale Area 1974 to 1994

Clackmannan District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974    
                           
CDCW09 - Harviestoun         CDCW10 - Tillicoultry         CRCD05 - Devonvale      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   1997     Electorate   3232     Electorate   5229  
Turnout   1241 62   Turnout   0 0   Turnout   0 0
J Millar Lab 637 51   J McCafferey Lab       W Watt Lab    
R Grindlay SNP 604 49   Unopposed         Unopposed      
  Maj 33       Maj 0       Maj 0  
                           
1977                   1978      
                           
CDCW09 - Harviestoun         CDCW10 - Tillicoultry         CRCD05 - Devonvale      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   2156     Electorate   3576     Electorate   5240  
Turnout   1309 61   Turnout   1734 48   Turnout   2959 56
J Millan Lab 772 59   R Curran SNP 1052 61   W Watt Lab 1630 55
R Grindlay SNP 537 41   I G C Hutchison Lab 682 39   D Cameron SNP 1329 45
  Maj 235       Maj 370       Maj 301  
                           
1980                   1982      
                           
CDCW09 - Harviestoun         CDCW10 - Tillicoultry         CRCD05 - Devonvale      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   3342     Electorate   3370     Electorate   6845  
Turnout   1590 48   Turnout   1776 53   Turnout   2965 43
S S Markham Con 795 50   R Curran SNP 791 45   W MacAdam SNP 1140 38
W L McDonald SNP 496 31   M Barker Lab 720 41   T Hennessey SDP 1048 35
W MacMillan Lab 299 19   J A Scott Con 265 15   W Watt Lab 777 26
  Maj 299       Maj 71       Maj 92  
                           
1984                   1986      
                           
CDCW09 - Harviestoun         CDCW10 - Tillicoultry         CRCD05 - Devonvale      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   3550     Electorate   3392     Electorate   6951  
Turnout   1569 44   Turnout   1765 52   Turnout   3691 53
S Markham Con 750 48   W Graham Watt Lab 803 45   W McAdam SNP 1442 39
R Mason All 479 31   R Curran SNP 776 44   J MacKenzie Lib 1329 36
W Sutherland SNP 340 22   D Wilson All 186 11   R Prior Lab 920 25
R Prior Lab 176 11                    
  Maj 271       Maj 27       Maj 113  
                           
1988                   1990      
                           
CDCW09 - Harviestoun         CDCW10 - Tillicoultry         CRCD05 - Devonvale      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   3547     Electorate   3437     Electorate   6791  
Turnout   1809 51   Turnout   1862 54   Turnout   3516 52
D Mitchell Con 770 43   W G Watt Lab 986 53   W McAdam SNP 1246 35
C Bell SLD 408 23   F Atkin SNP 684 37   R McGill Lab 1005 29
G Fisher SNP 394 22   A Devlin Ind Nat 192 10   I Barber Con 826 23
G Williamson Lab 237 13             C Bell SLD 439 12
  Maj 362       Maj 302       Maj 241  
                           
1992                   1994      
                           
CDCW09 - Harviestoun         CDCW10 - Tillicoultry         CRCD05 - Devonvale      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Electorate   3502     Electorate   3411     Electorate   6577  
Turnout   1667 48   Turnout   1758 52   Turnout   3484 53
D Mitchell Con 829 50   W McAdam SNP 835 47   W McAdam SNP 1396 40
D Brinham SNP 374 22   W G Watt Lab 668 38   G Watt Lab 979 28
C Bell SLD 288 17   J Sneddon Con 163 9   C Bell LD 596 17
G Williamson Lab 176 11   D MacLeod SLD 92 5   J Mackie Con 513 15
  Maj 455       Maj 167       Maj 417  
                           
                           

Ochil Area1974 to 1994

Clackmannan District Council 1974                 Central Regional Council 1974      
                             
CDCW11 - Alva         CDCW12 - Menstrie         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3385     Electorate   2487     Electorate   6902    
Turnout   1914 57   Turnout   1526 61   Turnout   3451 50  
J Clement SNP 845 44   D A McDonald SNP 1064 70   R Scott SNP 1862 54  
R McCash Ind 573 30   T Sommerville Lab 462 30   J Glass Ind 822 24  
P Shearer Lab 496 26             W Anderson Lab 767 22  
  Maj 272       Maj 602       Maj 1040    
                             
1977                   1978        
                             
CDCW11 - Alva         CDCW12 - Menstrie         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3577     Electorate   2726     Electorate   6334    
Turnout   1427 40   Turnout   1553 57   Turnout   3218 51  
J Clement SNP 808 57   D A MacDonald SNP 839 54   R Scott SNP 1428 44  
G R McMillan Ind 619 43   A Brennan Lab 534 34   W Douglas Lab 1361 42  
          I MacDonald Ind 180 12   I MacDonald Ind 429 13  
  Maj 189       Maj 305       Maj 67    
                             
1980                   1982        
                             
CDCW11 - Alva         CDCW12 - Menstrie         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3163     Electorate   2306     Electorate   5575    
Turnout   1523 48   Turnout   1142 50   Turnout   2631 47  
P Kindlen SNP 617 41   J McDonald SNP 561 49   R Scott SNP 1572 60  
M Adams Lab 606 40   W Anderson Lab 393 34   S McGarvey Lab 690 26  
J Clement Ind 300 20   I MacDonald Ind 188 16   J Biggam Lib 369 14  
  Maj 11       Maj 168       Maj 882    
                             
1984                   1986        
                             
CDCW11 - Alva         CDCW12 - Menstrie         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3396     Electorate   2298     Electorate   5850    
Turnout   1822 54   Turnout   1000 44   Turnout   3024 52  
R Clark Lab 991 54   J McDonald SNP 621 62   R Scott SNP 1818 60  
P Kindlen SNP 831 46   W Anderson Lab 379 38   D Hamilton Lab 1206 40  
  Maj 160       Maj 242       Maj 612    
                             
1988                   1990        
                             
CDCW11 - Alva         CDCW12 - Menstrie         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3435     Electorate   2483     Electorate   5892    
Turnout   1784 52   Turnout   1221 49   Turnout   4002 68  
D Clark Lab 1019 57   W Alexander SNP 873 71   R Scott SNP 1642 41  
E Steward SNP 765 43   J Cafferty Lab 348 29   J Leopold Lab 1095 27  
                    A Jamieson Con 826 21  
                    R Illingworth Green 439 11  
  Maj 254       Maj 525       Maj 547    
                             
1992                   1994        
                             
CDCW11 - Alva         CDCW12 - Menstrie         CRCD06 - Ochil        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3557     Electorate   2502     Electorate   5820    
Turnout   1591 45   Turnout   1108 44   Turnout   3037 52  
E Comrie SNP 811 51   W Alexander SNP 698 63   W Alexander SNP 1806 59  
M Smith Lab 528 33   J Black Lab 207 19   T Justad Lab 1002 33  
M Hutchuson Con 252 16   A Watt Con 203 18   C Brown Con 124 4  
                    D Wilson LD 105 3  
  Maj 283       Maj 491       Maj 804