Local Holyrood Election Results 1999 to 2016

Election Results in Falkirk East 1999 to 2016

Angus MacDonald MSP was elected in Falkirk East in 2011 and was preceded in 1999 by Cathie Peattie MSP.

Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Falkirk East      
                           
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %
Turnout   35212     Turnout   27559     Turnout   30333  
C Peattie Lab 15721 45   C Peattie Lab 14235 52   C Peattie Lab 13184 43
K Brown SNP 11582 33   K Brown SNP 7576 27   A Ewing SNP 11312 37
A Orr Con 3399 10   T Calvert Con 2720 10   S Campbell Con 3701 12
G MacDonald Lib Dem 2509 7   K Utting Lib Dem 1651 6   N Maver Lib Dem 2136 7
R Stead Soc Lab 1643 5   M McAlpine SSP 1377 5          
V McGrain SFP 358 1                    
  Maj 4139       Maj 6659       Maj 1872  
                           
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %          
Turnout   28168     Turnout   32524            
A MacDonald SNP 14302 51   A MacDonald SNP 16720 51          
C Peattie Lab 10767 38   C Martin Lab 8408 26          
L Munro Con 2372 8   C Laidlaw Con 6342 19          
R Laird Lib Dem 727 3   J Munro Lib Dem 1054 3          
  Maj 3535       Maj 8312            
                           

Election Results in Falkirk West 1999 to 2016

Dennis Canavan MSP was elected in 1999 and was succeded by Michael Matheson MSP in 2007 in Falkirk West. Also pictured is Jamie Hepburn MSP (centre) who won Cumbernauld and Kilsyth in 2007.

Scottish Parliament         Central Area         Falkirk West        
                             
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %  
Turnout   33648     Turnout   26400     Turnout   28785    
D Canavan Ind 18511 55   D Canavan Ind 14703 56   M Matheson SNP 12068 42  
R Martin Lab 6300 19   M Matheson SNP 4703 18   D Goldie Lab 11292 39  
M Matheson SNP 5986 18   L Whitehill Lab 4589 17   S O'Rourke Con 2887 10  
G Millar Con 1897 6   I Mitchell Con 1657 6   C Chomczuk Lib Dem 2538 9  
A Smith Lib Dem 954 3   J Kelly Lib Dem 748 3            
  Maj 12211       Maj 10000       Maj 776    
                             
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %            
Turnout   28199     Turnout   32083              
M Matheson SNP 15607 55   M Matheson SNP 18260 57            
D Goldie Lab 9862 35   M Telford Lab 6980 22            
A Finnie Con 2086 7   A Harris Con 5877 18            
C Chomczuk Lib Dem 644 2   G Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 966 3            
  Maj 5745       Maj 11280              
                             

Central Scotland Regional Members 1999 to 2016

Central Scotland Regional Constituency Map

1 Airdrie and Shotts

2 Coatbridge and Chryston

3 Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

4 East Kilbride

5 Falkirk East

6 Falkirk West

7 Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse

8 Motherwell and Wishaw

9 Uddingston and Bellshill

 

Regional Members 1999       Regional Members 2003       Regional Members 2007      
Name Party       Name Party       Name Party      
L McIntosh Con       M Mitchell Con       M Mitchell Con      
D Gorrie Lib Dem       D Gorrie Lib Dem       H O'Donnell Lib Dem      
L Fabiani SNP       J Swinburn SSCUP       L Fabiani SNP      
M Matheson SNP       L Fabiani SNP       J Hepburn SNP      
A Neil SNP       M Matheson SNP       C McKelvie SNP      
G Paterson SNP       A Neil SNP       A Neil SNP      
A Wilson SNP       C Leckie SSP       J Wilson SNP      
                             
Regional Members 2011       Regional Members 2016                
Name Party       Name Party                
M Mitchell Con       A Harris Con                
M Griffin Lab       M Mitchell Con                
M McCulloch Lab       G Simpson Con                
S McMahon Lab       M Griffin Lab                
C Adamson SNP       M Lennon Lab                
R Lyle SNP       R Leonard Lab                
J Wilson SNP       E Smith Lab                
                             

Election Results in Ochil then Clackmannanshire and Dunblane 1999 to 2016

Keith Brown MSP was elected in Ochil in 2007 having been preceded by Richard Simpson MSP in 1999 and George Reid MSP in 2003.

Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Ochil        
                             
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %  
Turnout   36867     Turnout   30416     Turnout   31553    
R Simpson Lab 15385 42   G Reid SNP 11659 38   K Brown SNP 12147 38  
G Reid SNP 14082 38   R Simpson Lab 11363 37   B Fearon Lab 11657 37  
N Johnston Con 4151 11   M Parkin Con 2946 10   G Murray Con 4284 14  
Earl of Mar and Kellie Lib Dem 3249 9   C Whittingham Lib Dem 2536 8   L Caddell Lib Dem 3465 11  
          F Garvie SSP 1102 4            
          Others (2)   810 3            
  Maj 1303       Maj 296       Maj 490    
                             
Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Clackmannanshire and Dunblane      
                             
2011 Party Votes %   2016 Party Votes %            
Turnout   27416     Turnout   29746              
K Brown SNP 13253 48   K Brown SNP 14147 48            
R Simpson Lab 9644 35   C Miller Lab 7426 25            
C Campbell Con 3501 13   A Stewart Con 6915 23            
T Brett Lib Dem 1018 4   C McKinlay Lib Dem 1258 4            
  Maj 3609       Maj 6721              
                             

Election Results in Stirling 1999 to 2016

Bruce Crawford MSP was elected in Stirlin in 2007, following on from Sylvia Jackson MSP.

Scottish Parliament         Mid Scotland and Fife Area         Stirling          
                               
1999 Party Votes %   2003 Party Votes %   2007 Party Votes %    
Turnout   35650     Turnout   29647     Turnout   32605      
S Jackson Lab 13533 38   S Jackson Lab 10661 36   B Crawford SNP 10447 32    
A Ewing SNP 9552 27   B Monteith Con 7781 26   S Jackson Lab 9827 30    
B Monteith Con 9158 26   B Crawford SNP 5645 19   B Dalrymple Con 8081 25    
I MacFarlane Lib Dem 3407 10   K Wright Lib Dem 3432 12   A Cole-Hamilton Lib Dem 3693 11    
          M Stewart SSP 1486 5   L Law Peace 557 2    
          K Harding SPA 642 2              
  Maj 3981       Maj 2880       Maj 620      
                               
2011 Party Votes %   2011 Party Votes %              
Turnout   30407     Turnout   34188                
B Crawford SNP 14859 49   B Crawford SNP 16302 48              
J Hendry Lab 9188 30   D Lockhart Con 9585 28              
N Benny Con 4610 15   R Bell Lab 6885 20              
G Reed Lib Dem 1296 4   E Wilson Lib Dem 1416 4              
J Black Ind 454 1                        
  Maj 5671       Maj 6717                

Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Members 1999 to 2016

Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Constituency Map

1  Clackmannanshire and Dunblane

2 Cowdenbeath

3 Dunfermline

4 Kirkcaldy

5 Mid Fife and Glenrothes

6 North East Fife

7 Perthshire North

8 Perthshire South and Kinross

9 Stirling

1999 Regional Members         2003 Regional Members         2007 Regional Members  
Name Party       Name Party       Name Party
K Harding Con       T Brocklebank Con       T Brocklebank Con
N Johnstone Con       M Fraser Con       M Fraser Con
B Monteith Con       B Monteith Con       E Smith Con
K Raffan Lib Dem       M Ruskell Green       C Baker Lab
B Crawford SNP       K Raffan Lib Dem       J Park Lab
T Marwick SNP       B Crawford SNP       R Simpson Lab
G Reid SNP       T Marwick SNP       C Harvie SNP
                       
2011 Regional Members         2011 Regional Members            
Name Party       Name Party          
M Fraser Con       M Fraser Con          
E Smith Con       D Lockhart Con          
C Baker Lab       E Smith Con          
J Park Lab       A Stewart Con          
R Simpson Lab       M Ruskell Green          
W Rennie Lib Dem       C Baker Lab          
A Ewing SNP       A Rowley Lab          
                       
Date Party       Incumbent         Replacement  
14/08/2001 Con       N Johnstone         M Fraser  
10/01/2005 Lib Dem       K Raffan         A Arbuckle  
07/12/2012 Lab       J Park         J Baxter