Clackmannanshire Council

Coat of Arms of Clackmannanshire Council

Since 1986 the Clackmannanshire Local Government Area has been administered by Clackmannanshire Council.  Elections were held in 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007 and 2012.  The next election is due in May 2017.

Election results will appear here.

The Coat of Arms of Clackmannanshire Council varies from that of Clackmannan District Council with a crown replacing the coronet.

Election Results 1995

Clackmannanshire Council 1995                            
                             
CCW01 - Alloa West         CCW02 - Alloa East         CCW03 - Alloa South        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3278     Electorate   2982     Electorate   2913    
Turnout   1403 43   Turnout   1450 49   Turnout   1231 42  
M Paterson Lab 868 62   S Fawcett Lab 936 65   T McNally Lab 848 69  
K J Brown SNP 535 38   C McRoberts SNP 514 35   E W M Duncan SNP 297 24  
                    R Bell Ind 86 7  
  Maj 333       Maj 422       Maj 551    
                             
CCW04 - Clackmannan         CCW05 - Baingle         CCW06 - Delph        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2993     Electorate   3015     Electorate   2740    
Turnout   1552 52   Turnout   1288 43   Turnout   1288 47  
H Livingstone Lab 844 54   R Elder Lab 753 58   A Scobbie Lab 753 58  
C Cook SNP 578 37   A Irvine SNP 535 42   L Morrison SNP 535 42  
A MacPhie Lib Dem 130 15                      
  Maj 266       Maj 218       Maj 218    
                             
CCW07 - Fairfield         CCW08 - Garthmorn         CCW09 - Dollar        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3249     Electorate   3320     Electorate   3536    
Turnout   1299 40   Turnout   1534 46   Turnout   1578 45  
J Watson Lab 844 65   D Stewart Lab 1197 78   D Mitchell Con 508 32  
M Baxter SNP 455 35   T L Brown SNP 337 22   G Fisher SNP 450 29  
                    C Bell Lib Dem 375 24  
                    G Watt Lab 245 16  
  Maj 389       Maj 860       Maj 58    
                             
CCW10 - Tillicoultry         CCW11 - Alva         CCW12 - Menstrie        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3249     Electorate   3218     Electorate   2763    
Turnout   1727 53   Turnout   1577 49   Turnout   1371 50  
W McAdam SNP 864 50   E M Comrie SNP 824 52   W Alexander SNP 883 64  
M Barker Lab 765 44   E Knox Lab 689 44   A Bruton Lab 488 36  
J Biggam Lib Dem 98 6   L Greig Lib Dem 64 4            
  Maj 99       Maj 135       Maj 395    
                             

Election Results 1999

Clackmannanshire Council 1999                          
                           
CCW01 - Alloa Claremont         CCW02 - Alloa East         CCW03 - Alloa Mar      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Turnout   1246     Turnout   1127     Turnout   922  
Margaret Paterson Lab 600 48   WilliamWallace SNP 571 51   Craig Holden SNP 513 56
Colin Fenwick SNP 524 42   Scott Fawcett Lab 556 49   Teresa McNally Lab 409 44
Neil Mackie Con 122 10                    
  Maj 76       Maj 15       Maj 104  
                           
CCW04 - Alloa North         CCW05 - Alloa West         CCW06 - Alva North      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Turnout   1389     Turnout   884     Turnout   1406  
Joanne Ross Lab 755 54   William Douglas SNP 459 52   Keith Brown SNP 745 53
Gerry Fisher SNP 634 46   Steven Watters Lab 425 48   Robert Stevenson Lab 661 47
          Alexander Watt Con 113 13          
  Maj 121       Maj 34       Maj 84  
                           
CCW07 - Alva South         CCW08 - Clackmannan         CCW09 - Delph and Cambus      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Turnout   1312     Turnout   1478     Turnout   1246  
Donald Balsillie SNP 732 56   William Calder Lab 674 46   Dorothy Cook Lab 563 45
Gordon Banks Lab 580 44   Catrina Cook SNP 539 36   Christine Murphy SNP 540 43
          Jamie Mar and Kellie Lib Dem 198 13   Derek McMenemy Con 143 11
          Carole Muir Con 67 5          
  Maj 152       Maj 135       Maj 23  
                           
CCW10 - Devon and Clackmannan North       CDCW11 - Dollar and Muckhart         CCW12 - Fairfield      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Turnout   1636     Turnout   1488     Turnout   1279  
Alison Lindsay SNP 550 34   Alastair Campbell Con 860 58   James Watson Lab 796 62
Robert McGill Lab 530 32   George Ness SNP 363 24   Joseph Douglas SNP 483 38
Alan Jamieson Con 310 19   Beryl Loughran Lab 265 18          
George Bolton Ind 141 9                    
Charles Bell Lib Dem 105 6                    
  Maj 20       Maj 497       Maj 313  
                           
CCW13 Gartmorn         CCW14 - Menstrie         CCW15 - Muirside      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Turnout   1388     Turnout   1155     Turnout   1493  
Derek Stewart Lab 890 64   Willie Alexander SNP 763 66   Alexander Scobbie Lab 760 51
Jean Neilson SNP 498 36   Derrik Taylor Lab 302 26   Linda Morrison SNP 530 35
          Isabella Watt Con 90 8   James Mackie Con 203 14
  Maj 392       Maj 461       Maj 230  
                           
CCW16 -St Serf's         CCW17 - Tillicoultry East         CCW18 - Tillicoultry West      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %
Turnout   1085 ##   Turnout   1349     Turnout   1354  
Robert Elder Lab 564 52   Walter McAdam SNP 724 54   Charles Forbes SNP 713 53
Hugh Morrison SNP 521 48   Graeme Williamson Lab 430 32   Graham Watt Lab 641 47
          John Hutchison Con 113 8          
          John Biggam Lib Dem 82 6          
  Maj 43       Maj 294       Maj 72  
                           

Election Results 2003

Clackmannanshire Council 2003                            
                             
CCW01 - Alloa Claremont         CCW02 - Alloa East         CCW03 - Alloa Mar        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1022     Turnout   632     Turnout   728    
Margaret Paterson Lab 569 56   Kenneth Earle Lab 332 53   Craig Holden SNP 455 63  
Paul Morris SNP 453 44   William Wallace SNP 300 47   Haldis Scott Lab 178 24  
William White Ind 91 9   Teresa McNally Ind 261 41   Daphne Hamilton Ind 95 13  
  Maj 116       Maj 32       Maj 277    
                             
CCW04 - Alloa North         CCW05 - Alloa West         CCW06 - Alva North        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1108     Turnout   775     Turnout   1171    
Janet Cadenhead Lab 526 47   William Douglas SNP 421 54   Keith Brown SNP 631 54  
Mark English SNP 488 44   Christina Allison Lab 354 46   Gordon Banks Lab 540 46  
John Biggam LD 94 8   Alexander Watt C 96 12            
  Maj 38       Maj 67       Maj 91    
                             
CCW07 - Alva South         CCW08 - Clackmannan         CCW09 - Delph and Cambus        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   968     Turnout   1182     Turnout   1123    
Donald Balsillie SNP 612 63   William Calder Lab 767 65   George Matchett Lab 640 57  
Steven Watters Lab 356 37   William Clark SNP 415 35   Tina Murphy SNP 483 43  
  Maj 256       Maj 352       Maj 157    
                             
CCW10 - Devon and Clackmannan North       CDCW11 - Dollar and Muckhart         CCW12 - Fairfield        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1334     Turnout   1234     Turnout   1049    
Robert McGill Lab 565 42   Alastair Campbell C 640 52   Samuel Ovens Lab 692 66  
Alison Lindsay SNP 409 31   Gerald Fisher SNP 265 21   Alexander Pollock SNP 357 34  
Alan Jamieson C 239 18   Charles Bell LD 214 17            
Lise Herdman LD 76 6   Archibald Scott Lab 115 9            
James Watson Ind 45 3                      
  Maj 156       Maj 375       Maj 335    
                             
CCW13 Gartmorn         CCW14 - Menstrie         CCW15 - Muirside        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1115     Turnout   895     Turnout   1190    
Derek Stewart Lab 819 73   Faramarz Kazemi Ind 607 68   Brian Fearon Lab 634 53  
Marion Michie SNP 296 27   Sheena Fraser SNP 288 32   Annabella Forbes SNP 429 36  
          Ann Duncombe Lab 131 15   James Mackie C 127 11  
  Maj 523       Maj 319       Maj 205    
                             
CCW16 -St Serf's         CCW17 - Tillicoultry East         CCW18 - Tillicoultry West        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1013     Turnout   1034     Turnout   841    
Eddie Carrick Lab 575 57   Walter McAdam SNP 693 67   Charles Forbes SNP 500 59  
Helen McGregor SNP 438 43   Alan Findlater Lab 341 33   Janet Cathcart Lab 341 41  
                    Richard Crombie Ind 171 20  
  Maj 137       Maj 352       Maj 159    
                             

Election Results 2007, 2012 and 2017

Clackmannanshire Council Election 2007       Clackmannanshire Council Election 2012       Clackmannanshire Council Election 2017  
                         
CCW01 - Clackmannanshire Central         CCW01 - Clackmannanshire Central         CCW01 - Clackmannanshire Central    
Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected
Derek Stewart (Lab) 1,089 Yes     Derek Stewart (La) 916 Yes     Derek Stewart (Lab) 846 Yes
Samuel Ovens (Lab) 688 Yes     Gary Womersley (SNP) 661 Yes     Phil Fairlie (SNP) 714 Yes
Gary Womersley (SNP) 620 Yes     Gaynor Hamilton (SNP) 421 No     Mike Watson (Con) 428 Yes
Sandy Pollock (SNP) 518 No     Graham Watt (Lab) 288 Yes     Jo Wilkinson (SNP) 273 No
George Murray (Con) 190 No     Brian Doyle (Ind) 88 No     Graham Watt (Lab) 183 No
          Kate Mason (Con) 77 No     John Short (Green) 133 No
                         
CCW02 - Clackmannanshire East         CCW02 - Clackmannanshire East         CCW02 - Clackmannanshire East    
Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected
Alastair Campbell (Con) 1,040 Yes     Alastair Campbell (Con) 817 Yes     Bill Mason (Con) 1452 Yes
Henry McLaren (Lab) 951 Yes     Irene Hamilton (SNP) 781 Yes     Kathleen Martin (Lab) 706 Yes
Irene Hamilton (SNP) 669 Yes     Kathleen Martin (Lab) 745 Yes     Graham Lindsay (SNP) 692 Yes
Alison Lindsay (SNP) 420 No     Helen Lewis (SNP) 259 No     Jane McTaggart (SNP) 363 No
Charles Bell (ld) 409 No               Anne Anderson (LD) 151 No
                    Marion Robertson (Green) 132 No
                         
CCW03 - Clackmannanshire North         CCW03 - Clackmannanshire North         CCW03 - Clackmannanshire North    
Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected
Donald Balsillie (SNP) 1,256 Yes     Donald Balsillie (SNP) 728 Yes     Martha Benny (Con 969 Yes
Robert McGill (Lab) 1,099 Yes     Robert McGill (Lab) 663 Yes     Archie Drummond (SNP) 672 Yes
Walter McAdam (SNP) 950 Yes     Walter McAdam (SNP) 544 Yes     Donald Balsillie (SNP) 660 Yes
Jacqueline McKay (Lab) 374 No     Archie Drummond (Ind) 540 Yes     Dave Clark (Lab) 644 Yes
Kate Mason (Con) 333 No     May Atkinson (SNP) 504 No     Bobby McGill (Lab) 432 No
John Biggam (ld) 322 Yes     Jacqueline McKay (Lab) 351 No     Helen Lewis (SNP) 292 No
Helen McGregor (SNP) 256 No     Chris Dixon (Con) 157 No     Damian Sherwood-Johnson (LD) 206 No
Ralph Harness (Senior Citizens) 166 No     John Biggam (ld) 136 No     Jack Gervaise (Green) 177 No
Iain Campbell (Soc) 75 No                    
                         
CCW04 - Clackmannanshire South         CCW04 - Clackmannanshire South         CCW04 - Clackmannanshire South    
Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected
Craig Holden (Ind) 1,168 Yes     Craig Holden (SNP) 1,042 Yes     Craig Holden (SNP) 831 Yes
Janet Cadenhead (Lab) 936 Yes     Janet Cadenhead )Lab) 794 Yes     Chris Dixon (Con) 725 Yes
Mark English (SNP) 797 Yes     Ellen Forson (SNP) 696 Yes     Ellen Forson (SNP) 649 Yes
Kenneth Earle (Lab) 570 Yes     Kenneth Earle (Lab) 497 Yes     Kenneth Earle (Lab) 640 Yes
Mike Hutchison (SNP) 515 No     Alan Jamieson (Con) 212 No     Bryan Quinn (Green) 560 No
Alan Jamieson (Con) 244 No               Christine Sinclair (Lab) 205 No
James Mackie (Ind) 227 No               John Biggam (LD) 84 No
                         
                         
CCW05 - Clackmannanshire West         CCW05 - Clackmannanshire West         CCW05 - Clackmannanshire West    
Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected
George Matchett (Lab) 1,094 Yes     George Matchett (Lab) 1,037 Yes     Darren Lee (Con) 808 Yes
Tina Murphy (SNP) 1,027 Yes     Tina Murphy (SNP) 693 Yes     George Matchett (Lab) 753 Yes
Eddie Carrick (Lab) 824 Yes     Jim Stalker (Lab) 473 Yes     Tina Murphy (SNP) 704 Yes
Janis Paterson (SNP) 652 Yes     Les Sharp (SNP) 403 Yes     Les Sharp (SNP) 675 Yes
Bill Mason (Con) 369 No     Bill Mason (Con) 231 No     Craig Miller (Lab) 478 No
Iftikhar Ahmed (ld) 309 No     Janis Paterson (SNP) 231 No     Cara Quinn (Green) 159 No
          Eddie Carrick (Ind) 136 No     Jim Hay (LD) 112 No
                    Thomas Harrison (Ind) 85 No