Falkirk Council

Coat of Arms of Falkirk Council since 1986

The Falkirk Local Government Area has been administered by Falkirk Council since 1996.  There were elections in 1995, 1999, 2003. Results of these elections are on this page.

In 2007 the Single Transferable Vote (STV) electoral system was introduced.  It was used again in 2012.  The next election is due in May 2017. Results from these elections are on the next 3 pages.

The Coat of Arms of Falkirk Council varies from that of Falkirk District Council with a crown replacing the coronet.

Election Results 1995

FCW01 - Hallglen         FCW02 - Graeme        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3600     Electorate   2317    
Turnout   1526 42   Turnout   1276 55  
J Jenkinson Lab 998 65   J Short Lab 814 64  
N Jones SNP 412 27   L Sherratt SNP 272 21  
S Patrick Con 116 8   J Patrick Con 190 15  
  Maj 586       Maj 542    
                   
FCW03 - Ladysmill         FCW04 - Victoria        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2875     Electorate   2994    
Turnout   1337 47   Turnout   1701 57  
E Cook Lab 892 67   D Alexander SNP 900 53  
D Seivwright SNP 329 25   P Burt Lab 801 47  
D Angles Con 116 9            
  Maj 563       Maj 99    
                   
FCW05 -Grahamsford         FCW06 - Dawson        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2599     Electorate   3159    
Turnout   1040 40   Turnout   1311 42  
J Millar Lab 422 41   J Davidson Lab 957 73  
J Johnston Ind 415 40   K Shirra SNP 354 27  
C Seivwright SNP 155 15            
A Hislop Con 48 5            
  Maj 7       Maj 603    
                   
FCW07 - Camelon         FCW08 - Woodlands        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3074     Electorate   2865    
Turnout   1627 53   Turnout   1210 42  
D Goldie Lab 859 53   R Thomson Con 526 43  
D Nelson SNP 674 41   J Lemetti Lab 391 32  
R Wegrzyn Con 94 6   A Forsyth SNP 293 24  
  Maj 185       Maj 135    
                   
FCW09 - Summerford         FCW10 - Mariner        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2876     Electorate   3062    
Turnout   1324 46   Turnout   1441 47  
M Anderson Lab 821 62   G Goldie Lab 942 65  
J Bruce SNP 503 38   P Paterson SNP 499 35  
  Maj 318       Maj 443    
                   
FCW11 - Grange         FCW12 - Park        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3434     Electorate   2682    
Turnout   1656 48   Turnout   1347 50  
T Sinclair Lab 763 46   P McCafferty Ind 699 52  
M Main Ind 604 36   C Gibson Lab 374 28  
S McEleney SNP 289 17   B Tait SNP 274 20  
  Maj 159       Maj 325    
                   
FCW13 - Inchyra         FCW14 - Bowhouse        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3245     Electorate   3086    
Turnout   1738 54   Turnout   1547 50  
T O'Dea Lab 1052 61   W Anderson Lab 1121 72  
A MacDonald SNP 686 39   L Mills SNP 426 28  
  Maj 366       Maj 695    
                   
FCW15 - Dalgrain         FC W16 - Carronshore        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2783     Electorate   3071    
Turnout   1498 54   Turnout   1221 40  
R Spears Ind 844 56   I Archibald Lab 615 50  
C Peattie Lab 431 29   C Meiklejohn SNP 606 50  
A Rae SNP 223 15            
  Maj 413       Maj 9    
                   
FCW17 - Graham         FCW18 - Bo'ness Grange        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3128     Electorate   2818    
Turnout   1405 45   Turnout   1263 45  
J Constable SNP 831 59   H Constable SNP 955 76  
P Haggerty Lab 574 41   A-M Simpson Lab 308 24  
  Maj 257       Maj 647    
                   
FCW19 - Douglas         FCW20 - Dean        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3032     Electorate   2780    
Turnout   1425 47   Turnout   1378 50  
E Eaglesham SNP 699 49   S Martin Lab 804 58  
J Galloway Lab 653 46   A Graham SNP 574 42  
S Martin Ind 73 5            
  Maj 46       Maj 230    
                   
FCW21 - Denny East         FCW22 - Dunipace        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2822     Electorate   2599    
Turnout   1247 44   Turnout   1440 55  
J Wilson Lab 906 73   T Martin Lab 1011 70  
J Neil SNP 341 27   H Weir SNP 429 30  
  Maj 565       Maj 582    
                   
FCW23 - Stenhousemuir         FCW24 - Crownest/Carronvale        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3134     Electorate   2619    
Turnout   1430 46   Turnout   1205 46  
D Bryson SNP 798 56   L Kenna SNP 538 45  
P Reid Lab 560 39   G Blades Lab 444 37  
M Dickins Con 72 5   W Lambie Con 223 19  
  Maj 238       Maj 94    
                   
FCW25 - Stenhouse/Carron         FCW26 - Carse        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3377     Electorate   3675    
Turnout   1473 44   Turnout   1450 39  
I Millar SNP 751 51   J Kennedy Lab 799 55  
C Martin Lab 722 49   I MacLean SNP 651 45  
  Maj 29       Maj 148    
                   
FCW27 - Denny West         FCW28 - Bankier        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3052     Electorate   2890    
Turnout   1084 36   Turnout   1164 40  
J Connolly Lab 684 63   M Pollock Lab 764 66  
B Cochrane SNP 400 37   D Thomson SNP 400 34  
  Maj 284       Maj 364    
                   
FCW29 - Chasefield         FCW30 - Antonine        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3070     Electorate   3134    
Turnout   1370 45   Turnout   1354 43  
W Buchanan Ind 641 47   J Burness Lab 609 45  
G Burness Lab 469 34   R Buchanan Ind 515 38  
G MacGregor SNP 260 19   S Kurp SNP 230 17  
  Maj 172       Maj 94    
                   
FCW31 - Shieldhill         FCW32 - Redding        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3636     Electorate   3063    
Turnout   1433 39   Turnout   1369 45  
L Gow Lab 801 56   R Stead Lab 746 54  
I Balfour SNP 632 44   J Allison SNP 623 46  
                   
  Maj 169       Maj 123    
                   
FCW33 - Laurmont West         FCW34 - Laurmont East        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3364     Electorate   3164    
Turnout   1689 50   Turnout   1291 41  
J Rae SNP 1157 69   F Hodge Con 428 33  
A Matheson Lab 532 32   M Fitzpatrick Lab 427 33  
          G Hughes SNP 365 28  
          R McArthur Lib Dem 71 6  
  Maj 625       Maj 1    
                   
FCW35 - Muiravonside         FCW36 - Avon        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3279     Electorate   3361    
Turnout   1280 39   Turnout   1354 40  
A Fowler Lab 870 68   D Speirs Lab 1033 76  
P Sturgess SNP 410 32   D Balfour SNP 321 24  
  Maj 460       Maj 712    
                   

Election Results 1999

FCW01 - Camelon         FCW02 - Summerford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3529     Electorate   3477    
Turnout   2091 59   Turnout   2226 64  
G Goldie Lab 1430 68   D Goldie Lab 1286 58  
A Forsyth SNP 578 28   J Bruce SNP 623 28  
W MacRae Con 83 4   H Smith Lib Dem 119 5  
          R Grant Con 114 5  
          F Thompson Soc 84 4  
  Maj 852       Maj 663    
                   
FCW03 - Woodlands         FCW04 - Falkirk Town Centre        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3556     Electorate   3671    
Turnout   2457 69   Turnout   2152 59  
J Patrick Con 989 40   J Short Lab 912 42  
R Sharkey Lab 692 28   J Anderson SNP 508 24  
J Reid SNP 549 22   A Hislop Con 488 23  
A Smith Lib Dem 227 9   R Adams Ind 244 11  
          A Watson Lib Dem 183 9  
  Maj 297       Maj 404    
                   
FCW05 - Hallglen         FCW06 - Dawson        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3696     Electorate   3555    
Turnout   2249 61   Turnout   1957 55  
J Jenkinson Lab 1402 62   J Johnston Ind 851 43  
G Hughes SNP 610 27   T Sinclair Lab 562 29  
M Porteous Lib Dem 127 6   C Meiklejohn SNP 495 25  
D Angles Con 110 5   L Murray Lib Dem 49 3  
  Maj 792       Maj 289    
                   
FCW07 - Grahamsford         FCW08 - Middlefield        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3592     Electorate   3610    
Turnout   2056 57   Turnout   2404 67  
J Miller Lab 1092 53   D Alexander SNP 1363 57  
C Seivwright SNP 633 31   E Cook Lab 985 41  
J Cottle Lib Dem 181 9   S Robinson Soc 56 2  
M McRae Con 150 7            
  Maj 459       Maj 378    
                   
FCW09 - Zetland         FCW10 - Beancross        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3728     Electorate   3601    
Turnout   2349 63   Turnout   2209 61  
R Spears Ind 1481 63   W Anderson Lab 1003 45  
M Fitzpatrick Lab 491 21   M Main Ind 628 28  
S McLachlan SNP 377 16   A Rae SNP 512 23  
          P Clelland Soc 66 3  
  Maj 990       Maj 375    
                   
FCW11 - Inchyra         FCW12 - Dundas/Kerse        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3504     Electorate   3540    
Turnout   2198 63   Turnout   2219 63  
T O'Dea Ind 1616 74   P McCafferty Ind 1166 53  
B Tait SNP 351 16   G Tait SNP 473 21  
K Hamid Lab 231 11   H McCallum Lab 460 21  
          R Burns Lib Dem 120 5  
  Maj 1265       Maj 693    
                   
FCW13 - Grange and Blackness         FCW14 - Dean        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3173     Electorate   3300    
Turnout   1958 62   Turnout   2018 61  
H Constable SNP 1223 62   E Eaglesham SNP 1020 51  
I Ashraf Lab 735 38   S Martin Lab 865 43  
          J Galloway Soc 133 7  
  Maj 488       Maj 155    
                   
FCW15 - Borrowstoun         FCW16 - Kinneil and Whitecross        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3573     Electorate   3333    
Turnout   2123 59   Turnout   2054 62  
J Constable SNP 1340 63   J Milne Lab 888 43  
C Spowart Lab 783 37   A Graham SNP 807 39  
          S McArthur Lib Dem 235 11  
          C Watt Soc 124 6  
  Maj 557       Maj 81    
                   
FCW17 - Forthside         FCW18 - Kinnaird        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3575     Electorate   3734    
Turnout   2037 57   Turnout   2276 61  
C Martin Lab 1349 66   D Forsyth SNP 1037 46  
I Cameron SNP 634 31   J Burness Lab 929 41  
J Mayes Soc 54 3   C Owen Con 310 14  
  Maj 715       Maj 108    
                   
FCW19 - Carrongrange         FCW20 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3544     Electorate   3727    
Turnout   2084 59   Turnout   2373 64  
D Bryson SNP 1309 63   L Kenna SNP 1023 43  
R Bissett Lab 775 37   M Bellingham Lab 998 42  
          R Wegrzyn Con 192 8  
          R Hunter Lib Dem 160 7  
  Maj 534       Maj 25    
                   
FCW21 - Larbert         FCW22 - Herbertshire        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3589     Electorate   3588    
Turnout   2332 65   Turnout   2238 62  
T Coleman SNP 905 39   T Martin Lab 1527 68  
D Shovlin Lab 652 28   J Cochrane SNP 711 32  
M Cheyne Con 402 17            
M McCallum Lib Dem 373 16            
  Maj 253       Maj 816    
                   
FCW23 - Denny         FCW24 - Denny South        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3301     Electorate   3460    
Turnout   2021 61   Turnout   2094 61  
J Wilson ILP 839 42   J Connolly Lab 1197 57  
R Robertson Lab 518 26   G MacGregor SNP 897 43  
J Neil SNP 441 22            
J Young Con 117 6            
I Hunter SSP 106 5            
  Maj 321       Maj 300    
                   
FCW25 - Bonnybridge         FCW26 - Banknock        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3423     Electorate   3121    
Turnout   2085 61   Turnout   1895 61  
W Buchanan Ind 1048 50   M Pollock Lab 898 47  
G Easton Lab 703 34   D Thomson SNP 541 29  
B Cochrane SNP 251 12   F Buchanan Ind 456 24  
A Harris Con 83 4            
  Maj 345       Maj 357    
                   
FCW27 - Laurieston         FCW28 - Polmont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3411     Electorate   3023    
Turnout   2107 62   Turnout   2329 77  
D Williamson SNP 962 46   F Hodge Con 886 38  
E Fowler Lab 688 33   W Reid Lab 668 29  
M Stead Soc 144 7   G Williamson SNP 607 26  
R MacArthur Lib Dem 123 6   M Biggs Lib Dem 168 7  
  Maj 274       Maj 218    
                   
FCW29 - Redding and Westquarter         FCW30 - Darnrig        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3402     Electorate   3549    
Turnout   2044 60   Turnout   1982 56  
A Gray Lab 578 28   L Gow Lab 1215 61  
Ricky Wilson Ind 554 27   I Balfour SNP 767 39  
I Breen SNP 431 21            
R Stead Soc 340 17            
Robina Wilson Lib Dem 141 7            
  Maj 24       Maj 448    
                   
FCW31 - Reddingmuirhead etc         FCW32 - Avon        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3225     Electorate   3419    
Turnout   1823 57   Turnout   1956 57  
A Fowler Lab 962 53   D Speirs Lab 1199 61  
M Paterson SNP 600 33   D Balfour SNP 757 39  
R Wilson Lib Dem 261 14            
  Maj 362       Maj 442    
                   
Falkirk Council By-Elections                  
1999 to 2003                  
                   
Thursday, 22 June 2000         Thursday, 18 January 2001        
FCW28 - Polmont         FCW16 - Kinneil and Whitecross        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3598     Electorate   3304    
Turnout   1252 35   Turnout   1129 34  
M Nicol Con 658 53   A Graham SNP 570 50  
G Williamson SNP 253 20   D Richardson Lab 488 43  
N Durning Ind 154 12   M McAlpine SSP 41 4  
E Cook Lab 148 12   C Watt Soc 30 3  
R McArthur Lib Dem 20 2            
C Watt Soc 19 3            
  Maj 405       Maj 82    
                   

Election Results 2003

FCW01 - Camelon         FCW02 - Summerford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3140     Electorate   3165    
Turnout   1510 48   Turnout   1658 52  
G Goldie Lab 1102 73   D Goldie Lab 999 60  
P Paterson SNP 408 27   J Dawson SNP 338 20  
          J Stevenson Ind 321 19  
  Maj 694       Maj 661    
                   
FCW03 - Woodlands         FCW04 - Falkirk Town Centre        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3700     Electorate   3390    
Turnout   2079 56   Turnout   1880 55  
J Patrick Con 1007 48   J Short Lab 811 43  
E Reap Lab 489 24   J Anderson SNP 551 29  
J Bruce SNP 414 20   C Owen Con 331 18  
T Ballin Lib Dem 169 8   A Watson Lib Dem 187 10  
  Maj 518       Maj 260    
                   
FCW05 - Hallglen                  
Details Desc Votes %   FCW06 - Dawson        
Electorate   3300     Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1552 47   Electorate   3230    
J Jenkinson Lab 1036 67   Turnout   1480 46  
D Thomson SNP 378 24   J Johnston Ind 689 47  
M Porteous Lib Dem 138 9   V Hunter Lab 453 31  
          C Meiklejohn SNP 273 18  
          M McAlpine SSP 65 4  
  Maj 658       Maj 236    
                   
FCW07 - Grahamsford         FCW08 - Middlefield        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3285     Electorate   3375    
Turnout   1497 46   Turnout   1838 54  
J Miller Lab 762 51   D Alexander SNP 1183 64  
C Seivwright SNP 598 40   E Cook Lab 655 36  
A Harris Con 137 9            
  Maj 164       Maj 528    
                   
FCW09 - Zetland         FCW10 - Beancross        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate         Electorate   3185    
Turnout   0     Turnout   1576 49  
R Spears Ind       W Anderson Lab 915 58  
          S McLachlan SNP 541 34  
Unopposed         A Weir SSP 120 8  
  Maj 0       Maj 374    
                   
FCW11 - Inchyra         FCW12 - Dundas/Kerse        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3110     Electorate   3380    
Turnout   1627 52   Turnout   1811 54  
T O'Dea Ind 937 58   P McCafferty Ind 769 42  
S Barr Lab 455 28   T Adams Lab 508 28  
B Young SNP 235 14   A MacDonald SNP 339 19  
          S Martin Con 195 11  
  Maj 482       Maj 261    
                   
FCW13 - Grange and Blackness         FCW14 - Dean        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3200     Electorate   2925    
Turnout   1598 50   Turnout   1474 50  
H Constable SNP 968 61   E Eaglesham SNP 728 49  
D Snedden Lab 537 34   K Wright Lab 588 40  
P Haggerty SSP 93 6   G Chapman SSP 158 11  
  Maj 431       Maj 140    
                   
FCW15 - Borrowstoun         FCW16 - Kinneil and Whitecross      
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3330     Electorate   3120    
Turnout   1590 48   Turnout   1564 50  
J Constable SNP 1184 74   A Graham SNP 867 55  
R Wilcox Ind 406 26   R Spittal Lab 697 45  
  Maj 778       Maj 170    
                   
FCW17 - Forthside         FCW18 - Kinnaird        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3750     Electorate   3750    
Turnout   1748 47   Turnout   1815 48  
C Martin Lab 1275 73   C MacDonald Lab 925 51  
D Halton SNP 473 27   D Forsyth SNP 890 49  
  Maj 802       Maj 35    
                   
FCW19 - Carrongrange         FCW20 - Tryst        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3400     Electorate   4200    
Turnout   1545 45   Turnout   2153 51  
D Bryson SNP 1092 71   L Kenna SNP 960 45  
M Murray Lab 453 29   E Martin Lab 755 35  
          D Shovlin Ind 271 13  
          D Wright Lib Dem 167 8  
  Maj 639       Maj 205    
                   
FCW21 - Larbert         FCW22 - Herbertshire        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3530     Electorate   3350    
Turnout   1852 52   Turnout   1747 52  
T Coleman SNP 794 43   T Martin Lab 947 54  
I Rankin Lab 532 29   J McNally SNP 618 35  
M McDonald Con 270 15   A Hislop Con 182 10  
M McCallum Lib Dem 256 14            
  Maj 262       Maj 329    
                   
FCW23 - Denny         FCW24 - Denny South        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   2900     Electorate   3200    
Turnout   1472 51   Turnout   1593 50  
J Wilson Ind 611 42   K Hamid Lab 847 53  
J Steel Lab 598 41   G MacGregor SNP 629 39  
B Cochrane SNP 263 18   D Noble SSP 117 7  
  Maj 13       Maj 218    
                   
FCW25 - Bonnybridge         FCW26 - Banknock        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3470     Electorate   3200    
Turnout   1761 51   Turnout   1580 49  
W Buchanan Ind 1147 65   M Pollock Lab 848 54  
B Purcell Lab 348 20   M Oliver SNP 554 35  
A Roberts SNP 161 9   D Quinlan SSP 178 11  
J Burness Ind 69 4            
D Fowler SSP 36 2            
  Maj 799       Maj 294    
                   
FCW27 - Laurieston         FCW28 - Polmont        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3225     Electorate   3500    
Turnout   1533 48   Turnout   1933 55  
D Williamson SNP 611 40   M Nicol Con 1243 64  
L Roberts Lab 544 35   M Fitzpatrick Lab 380 20  
          A Rae SNP 225 12  
          M Biggs Lib Dem 85 4  
  Maj 67              
                   
FCW29 - Redding and Westquarter         FCW30 - Darnrig        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3360     Electorate   3450    
Turnout   1729 51   Turnout   1706 49  
R Wilson Ind 877 51   L Gow Lab 733 43  
A Gray Lab 530 31   F Buchanan Ind 503 29  
G Williamson SNP 322 19   G Hughes SNP 419 25  
          M Shanks Ind 51 3  
  Maj 347       Maj 230    
                   
FCW31 - Reddingmuirhead etc         FCW32 - Avon        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3750     Electorate   3400    
Turnout   1708 46   Turnout   1750 51  
A Fowler Lab 869 51   D Speirs Lab 772 44  
S Jackson SNP 549 32   J McLuckie Ind 584 33  
A Lapsley Con 290 17   G Forrest SNP 394 23  
  Maj 320       Maj 188    
                   
Falkirk Council By-Elections 2003-2007                
                   
                   
Thursday, 25 March 2004         Thursday, 11 August 2005        
FCW04 - Falkirk Town Centre         FCW22 - Herbertshire        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Electorate   3450     Electorate   3500    
Turnout   1530 44   Turnout   1626 46  
P Reid Lab 594 39   J McNally SNP 1019 63  
J Anderson SNP 506 33   J Steel Lab 532 33  
A Harris Con 241 16   M McDonald Con 46 3  
J Nimmo SSC 92 6   D Quinlan SSP 29 2  
A Watson Lib Dem 58 4            
M McAlpine SSP 39 7            
  Maj 88       Maj 487    
                   
Thursday, 16 December 2004                  
FCW11 - Inchyra                  
Details Desc Votes %            
Electorate   3110              
Turnout   1082 35            
A MacDonald SNP 603 56            
S Barr Lab 282 26            
T Wilson Ind 169 16            
J Dunn Ind 28 3            
  Maj 321