Coat of Arms of Stirling Council

Since 1996 the Stirling Local Government Area has been administered by Stirling Council.  There were elections in 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007 and 2012.  The next election is due in May 2017.

The Coat of Arms of Stirling Council is an amalgum of the Coats of Arms of Stirling District Council and Central Regional Council which were abolished in 1996.

Election Results 1995 to 2003

Stirling Council 1995         Stirling Council 1999         Stirling Council 2003        
                             
SCW01 - Bridge of Allan         SCW01 - Bridge of Allan         SCW01 - Bridge of Allan        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   2056     Turnout   2163     Turnout   1789    
E Holliday Con 566 28   J Holliday Con 766 35   J Holliday Con 647 36  
I MacFarlane LD 544 26   I McFarlane LD 511 24   K Holdsworth LD 631 35  
J Buchanan Lab 522 25   C Finlay Lab 483 22   P Willis SNP 268 15  
M Bachelli Ind 230 11   C Hay SNP 403 19   A Gray Lab 243 14  
R Halliday SNP 194 9                      
  Maj 22       Maj 255       Maj 16    
                             
SCW02 - Logie         SCW02 - Logie         SCW02 - Logie        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1247     Turnout   1644     Turnout   1318    
R Ball Lab 616 49   S Love SNP 509 31   C Finlay Lab 389 30  
G Whyte SNP 236 19   R Ball Lab 495 30   I MacFarlane LD 356 27  
M Bene Con 216 17   E Rose LD 373 23   E MacKechnie SNP 345 26  
W Galloway LD 91 7   S Irvine Con 267 16   A Kenyon Con 228 17  
D Illingworth Green 88 7                      
  Maj 380       Maj 14       Maj 33    
                             
SCW03 - Cornton         SCW03 - Wallace         SCW03 - Wallace        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1783     Turnout   2053     Turnout   1672    
J Paterson Lab 952 53   J Paterson Lab  909 44   J Paterson Lab 630 38  
J Thomson SNP 536 30   J Thomson SNP 603 29   J Thomson SNP 493 29  
A Reid Con 295 17   G Wallace Con 322 16   S Kerr Con 303 18  
          W Galloway LD 219 11   W Galloway LD 246 15  
  Maj 416       Maj 306       Maj 137    
                             
SCW04 - Gowanhill         SCW04 - Raploch         SCW04 - Raploch        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1429     Turnout   1605     Turnout   1132    
J Hendry Lab 1052 74   J Hendry Lab 1023 64   J Hendry Lab 737 65  
S Farmer SNP 256 18   R Reid SNP 439 27   A Harlick SNP 231 20  
G Fairbairn Con 78 5   R Lindsay Con 143 9   R Lindsay Con 91 8  
E Rose LibDem 43 3             H Cameron LD 73 6  
  Maj 796       Maj 584       Maj 506    
                             
SCW05 - Ballengeich         SCW05 - Town Centre         SCW05 - Town Centre        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1138     Turnout   1639     Turnout   1043    
C McChord Lab 850 75   C McChord Lab 855 52   C McChord Lab 420 40  
D Robison SNP 203 18   S Farmer SNP 574 35   S Farmer SNP 300 29  
J Sims Con 85 7   J Lonsdale Con 210 13   P McEwan LD 222 21  
                    J Duthie Con 101 10  
  Maj 647       Maj 281       Maj 120    
                             
SCW06 - Argyll         SCW06 - Argyll         SCW06 - Argyll        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   2696     Turnout   2152     Turnout   1871    
A Strang Lab 1220 45   A M Strang Lab 1152 54   C McKean Lab 916 49  
I MacKellar SNP 356 13   J Muir SNP 496 23   W Nicol SNP 431 23  
J Hannah Con 256 9   J Gauld Con 348 16   B Nixon Con 303 16  
          C Dearden LD 156 7   M Boland LD 221 12  
  Maj 864       Maj 656       Maj 485    
                             
SCW07 - King's Park         SCW07 - King's Park and Cambusbarron         SCW07 - King's Park and Cambusbarron        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1812     Turnout   2070     Turnout   1870    
J Wyles Lab 693 38   G Power Con 715 35   G Power Con 724 39  
G Hill Con 626 35   C Davidson Lab 659 32   C Broadfoot Lab 607 32  
F Saunders Ind 257 14   D Robison SNP 344 17   D Robinson SNP 270 14  
J Muir SNP 236 13   F Saunders Ind 183 9   G Nunn LD 269 14  
          W Abbott LD 169 8            
  Maj 67       Maj 56       Maj 117    
                             
SCW08 - Torbrex         SCW08 - Torbrex         SCW08 - Torbrex        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1809     Turnout   2182     Turnout   1884    
K Harding Con 688 38   K Harding Con 861 39   E Harding Con 761 40  
E Taylor Lab 640 35   D Dickie Lab 736 34   A Simpson Lab 527 28  
S Allan SNP 293 16   G Lambie SNP 407 19   G Lambie SNP 329 17  
G Nunn LD 140 8   G Reed LD 178 8   G Reed LD 267 14  
  Maj 48       Maj 125       Maj 234    
                             
SCW09 - Broomridge         SCW09 - Broomridge         SCW09 - Broomridge        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   2437     Turnout   1937     Turnout   1555    
D Thomson Lab 1099 45   D Thomson Lab 973 50   D Thomson Lab 756 49  
R Anderson SNP 341 14   A Munday SNP 494 26   P Lowry SNP 413 27  
E Harding Con 239 10   D Lonsdale Con 304 16   A Orr Con 256 16  
          G Bruce LD 166 9   J Lynch LD 130 8  
  Maj 758       Maj 479       Maj 343    
                             
SCW10 - Borestone         SCW10 - Borestone         SCW10 - Borestone        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1410     Turnout   1615     Turnout   1204    
P Kelly Lab 880 62   P Kelly Lab 912 56   P Kelly Lab 613 51  
R Campbell SNP 419 30   F McChord SNP 536 33   L Reid SNP 268 22  
S Fairclough Con 111 8   S Paterson Con 167 10   A McCulloch Con 141 12  
                    G Bruce LD 96 8  
                    M Sutherland SSP 86 7  
  Maj 461       Maj 376       Maj 345    
                             
SCW11 - Bannockburn West         SCW11 - Bannockburn West         SCW11 - Bannockburn West        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1596     Turnout   1870     Turnout   1461    
T Coll Lab 1126 71   T Coll Lab 1056 56   T Coll Lab 824 56  
L Thierry SNP 325 20   W Clark SNP 587 31   A Walker SNP 409 28  
R McLaren Con 145 9   J Stein Con 227 12   N Benny Con 228 16  
  Maj 801       Maj 469       Maj 415    
                             
SCW12 - Bannockburn East         SCW12 - Bannockburn East         SCW12 - Bannockburn East        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1380     Turnout   1882     Turnout   1643    
M Brisley Lab 1007 73   M Brisley Lab 1015 54   M Brisley Lab 834 51  
A Walker SNP 258 19   A Walker SNP 641 34   A MacPherson SNP 634 39  
A Orr Con 115 8   G Prince Con 226 12   H McCrea Con 175 11  
  Maj 749       Maj 374       Maj 200    
                             
SCW13 - Polmaise         SCW13 - Polmaise         SCW13 - Polmaise        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1293     Turnout   1850     Turnout   1442    
T Hazel Lab 1005 78   T Hazel Lab 1022 55   T Hazel Lab 954 66  
J Thomson SNP 225 17   J Nicol SNP 654 35   D Lowry SNP 310 21  
R Buchanan Con 63 5   M MacKay Con 174 9   L Stein Con 178 12  
  Maj 780       Maj 368       Maj 644    
                             
SCW14- Sauchenford         SCW14 - Sauchenford         SCW14 - Sauchenford        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1505     Turnout   2025     Turnout   1657    
T Brookes Lab 1188 79   T Brookes Lab 1552 77   M O'Brien Lab 682 41  
C Clark SNP 277 18   W Nicol SNP 362 18   T Brookes Ind 506 31  
J Robertson Con 40 3   P Bennie Con 111 5   J Duncan SNP 330 20  
                    R Liston Ind 72 4  
                    J Stein Con 67 4  
  Maj 911       Maj 1190       Maj 176    
                             
SCW15 - Dunblane East         SCW15 - Dunblane East         SCW15 - Dunblane East        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1575     Turnout   2174     Turnout   2033    
A Dickson Con 754 48   A Dickson Con 963 44   A Dickson Con 887 44  
M Robbins Lab 535 34   C Thomson LD 424 20   D Goss LD 467 23  
G Milne LD 190 12   B Eccles Lab 416 19   D Bowker Lab 396 19  
M Ruskell Green 96 6   A Goldie SNP 371 17   C McHugh SNP 283 14  
  Maj 219       Maj 539       Maj 420    
                             
SCW16 - Dunblane West         SCW16 - Dunblane West         SCW16 - Dunblane West        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   2010     Turnout   1996     Turnout   1888    
A Ironside Lab 680 34   P Greenhill Con 659 33   P Greenhill Con 789 42  
P Greenhill Con 466 23   M Robbins Lab 555 28   M Craig Lab 441 23  
A Goldie SNP 555 28   M Dewar SNP 447 22   M Dewar SNP 344 18  
S Sexton LD 95 5   S Paterson LD 335 17   G Milne LD 314 17  
  Maj 214       Maj 104       Maj 348    
                             
SCW17 - Queensland North         SCW017 - Highland         SCW017 - Highland        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1616     Turnout   1997     Turnout   1611    
K Campbell SNP 696 43   D Campbell SNP 618 31   A Ffinch Con 747 46  
S Duke Con 646 40   A Ffinch Con 602 30   V Alexander Lab 345 21  
E Kennedy Lab 274 17   JMcCabe Lab 325 16   G McLaughlan SNP 340 21  
          D Scott Ind 289 14   C Milne LD 179 11  
          G Milne LD 163 8            
  Maj 50       Maj 16       Maj 402    
                             
SCW18 - Queensland South         SCW18 - Teith         SCW18 - Teith        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1436     Turnout   1832     Turnout   1502    
I Lambie SNP 680 47   A Reid Con 717 39   P Nelson Con 650 43  
A Beaton Con 484 34   R McGettigan SNP 468 26   K Reid SNP 333 22  
D Casey Lab 272 19   G Crompton Lab 375 20   K Anderson LD 285 19  
          K Hayman LD 272 15   H McClung Lab 234 16  
  Maj 196       Maj 249       Maj 317    
                             
SCW19 - Trossachs         SCW19 - Trossachs         SCW19 - Trossachs        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1607     Turnout   1974     Turnout   1637    
D Davidson Con 602 37   A Beaton Con 673 34   A Beaton Con 547 33  
A Jackson Lab 466 29   F Wood SNP 572 29   F Wood SNP 454 28  
J Nelson SNP 444 28   P Owens Lab 533 27   P Owens Lab 376 23  
J Whitehead LD 95 6   J Whitehead LD 196 10   J Cummins LD 260 16  
  Maj 136       Maj 101       Maj 93    
                             
SCW20 - Balfron         SCW20 - Campsies         SCW20 - Campsies        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1686     Turnout   2012     Turnout   1857    
H Scott Con 740 44   H Scott Con 1027 51   D Lonsdale Con 811 44  
M Murphy Lab 555 33   T Inglis SNP 404 20   T Inglis SNP 429 23  
F McBride SNP 312 19   E Kennedy Lab 332 17   I Fraser Lab 399 21  
J McGilvray LD 79 5   E Duff LD 249 12   D Hammerton LD 218 12  
  Maj 185       Maj 623       Maj 382    
                             
SCW21 - Strathendrick South         SCW21 - Strathendrick         SCW21 - Strathendrick        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1545     Turnout   2583     Turnout   2023    
H Hodgins Con 690 45   C O'Brien Lab 857 33   Colin O'Brien Lab 1163 57  
C O'Brien Lab 579 37   M Kenyon Con 844 33   M Kenyon Con 547 27  
E McKerral LD 165 11   L Thierry SNP 417 16   J Taggart SNP 233 12  
          M Birch LD 465 18   E Haydock LD 80 4  
  Maj 111       Maj 13       Maj 616    
                             
SCW22 - Strathendrick North         SCW22 - Blane Valley         SCW22 - Blane Valley        
Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %   Details Desc Votes %  
Turnout   1781     Turnout   2633     Turnout   2116    
C Organ Con 801 45   C Organ Con 1235 47   A Berrill Con 842 40  
C Riches Lab 672 38   C Riches Lab 703 27   C Riches Lab 634 30  
P Robinson LD 179 10   G McLaughlan SNP 370 14   J Vass LD 365 17  
      0   J Thomson LD 325 12   J Aitken SNP 275 13  
  Maj 129       Maj 532       Maj 208    
                             

Election Results 2007, 2012 and 2017

Stirling Council Election 2007         Stirling Council Election 2012         Stirling Council Election 2017    
                         
SCW01 - Trossachs and Teith         SCW01 - Trossachs and Teith         SCW01 - Trossachs and Teith    
Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected
Fergus Wood (SNP) 1789 Yes     Martin Earl (Con) 1285 Yes     Martin Earl (Con) 2027 Yes
Tony Ffinch (Con) 1065 Yes     Alycia Hayes (SNP) 1008 Yes     Evelyn Tweed (SNP) 1090 Yes
Paul Owens (Lab) 839 Yes     Fergus Wood (SNP) 903 Yes     Fergus Wood (SNP) 776 No
Mary Kenyon 782 No     Gerry McGarvey (Lab) 672 No     Jeremy MacDonald (Con) 632 Yes
Galen Milne (LD) 568 No     Jack Black (Ind) 222 No     Gery McGarvey (Lab) 326 No
Charles Hendry Grant 373 No     Galen Milne (LD) 153 No     Gordon Cowtan (Green) 286 No
                    Galen Milne (LD) 177 No
                         
SCW02 - Forth and Endrick         SCW02 - Forth and Endrick         SCW02 - Forth and Endrick    
Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected
Colin O'Brien (Lab) 1705 Yes     Alistair Berrill (Con) 1097 Yes     Alistair Berill (Con) 1651 Yes
Graham Lambie (SNP) 1500 Yes     Graham Lambie (SNP) 912 Yes     Robert Davies (Con) 1147 Yes
Alistair Birrell (Con) 1281 Yes     Ian Muirhead (SNP) 860 Yes     Graham Lambie (SNP) 1026 Yes
David Lonsdale 1180 No     Alistair William Weir (Lab) 751 No     Richard Muirhead (SNP) 859 No
Rona Sutherland 823 No     Philip Graves (Con) 309 No     Evan McLean (Ind) 630 No
Paul Henke (UKIP) 58 No     Paul Henke (UKIP) 261 No     Richard Simpson (Lab) 529 No
          Gordom Kerr Cowtan (Green) 258 No     Michael Marten (Green) 371 No
          Alison McGilvray (LD) 204 No          
                         
SCW03 - Dunblane and Bridge of Allan         SCW03 - Dunblane and Bridge of Allan         SCW03 - Dunblane and Bridge of Allan    
Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected
G Houston (SNP) 1794 Yes     G Houston (SNP)   Yes     Alastair Majury (Con) 1543 Yes
Callum Campbell (Con) 1455 Yes     Callum Campbell (Con)   Yes     Douglas Dodds (Con) 1502 Yes
Colin Findlay (Lab) 1294 Yes     Mike Robbins (Lab)   Yes     Graham Houston (SNP) 1203 Yes
David William Goss (LD) 1064 Yes     Mark Ruskell (Green)   Yes     Mike Robbins (Lab) 824 No
Hugh McRea 801 No     Gary Airnes (LD)   No     Rosemary Hunter (SNP) 723 No
Bill Baird 707 No     Ian Smith (SNP)   No     Alasdair Tollemarche (Green) 706 Yes
Duncan Illingworth 675 No               Stuart Auld (LD) 476 No
Jennifer Haston 69 No                    
                         
SCW04 - Castle         SCW04 - Castle         SCW04 - Stirling North    
Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected
Jim Thomson (SNP) 1482 Yes     Jim Thomson (SNP) 828 Yes     Ross Oxburgh (Con) 1237 Yes
John Hendry (Lab) 1083 Yes     John Hendry (Lab) 568 Yes     Susan McGill (SNP) 1054 Yes
Lesley Stein 596 No     Johanna Boyd (Lab) 529 Yes     Jim Thomson (SNP) 727 Yes
Graham Reed (LD) 456 Yes     Zara Kitson (Green) 347 No     Danny Gibson (Lab) 616 Yes
Frances Junnier 30 No     Jennifer Gordon (Con) 267 No     Chloe Campbell (Green) 496 No
James McFarlane McDonaLD 146 No     Steve Sankey (Ind) 227 No     Jen Preston (Lab) 266 No
          David Wilson (SNP) 142 No     Fayzan Rehman (LD) 150 No
          Graham Reed (LD) 124 No     James McDonald (Ind) 85 No
                         
SCW05 - Stirling East         SCW05 - Stirling East         SCW05 - Stirling East    
Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected
Steven Paterson (SNP) 1821 Yes     Steven Paterson (SNP) 1278 Yes     Bryan Flannagn (Con)   Yes
Corrie McChord (Lab) 1396 Yes     Corrie McChord (Lab) 862 Yes     Alison Laurie (SNP)   Yes
Charles McKean (lab) 779 No     Danny Gibson (Lab) 858 Yes     Chris Kane (Lab)   Yes
Ian Alexander Brown (LD) 765 Yes     Ian Alexander Brown (LD) 403 No     Gerry McLaughlan (SNP)   No
Helen Scott (Con) 764 No     Benjamin Kerr (Con) 302 No     Corrie McChord (Lab)   No
          Johannes Butsher (Green) 163 No     Linda Hendry (Green)   No
                    William Galloway (LD)    
                         
SCW06 - Stirling West         SCW06 - Stirling West         SCW06 - Stirling West    
Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected
Scott Farmer (SNP) 1674 Yes     Scott Farmer (SNP) 1484 Yes     Neil Benny (Con) 2076 Yes
Andrew Simpson (SNP) 1041 Yes     Christine Simpson (Lab) 1257 Yes     Scott Farmer (SNP) 1096 Yes
Neil Benny (Con) 1005 Yes     Neil Benny (Con) 1015 Yes     Christine Simpson (Lab) 936 Yes
Gerry Power 740 No     Gordon Bruce (LD) 298 No     Morag Fulton (SNP) 671 No
Gordon Bruce (LD) 699 No               Kevin Ralston (Green) 251 No
Christine Simpson (Lab) 376 No               Robert Skillerton (LD) 221 No
                         
SCW07 - Bannockburn         SCW07 - Bannockburn         SCW07 - Bannockburn    
Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected     Candidate 1st Pref Elected
Alasdair MacPherson (SNP) 1469 Yes     Alasdair MacPherson (SNP) 1236 Yes     Alasdair MacPherson (SNP) 871 Yes
Margaret Brisley (Lab) 1376 Yes     Margaret Brisley (Lab) 1133 Yes     Margaret Brisley (Lab) 837 Yes
Gerard O'Brien (Lab) 883 Yes     Violet Weir (Lab) 385 Yes     Maureen Bennison (SNP) 718 Yes
Alastair McCulloch 323 No     Gerard McLaughlan (SNP) 187 No     Paul Henke (Con) 640 No
Stephen Evans 215 No     Bill McDonaLD (Ind) 165 No     Violet Weir (Lab) 271 No
David Alistair Smith 164 No     Lesley Stein (Con) 157 No     Jennifer Tollemache (Green) 104 No
          David Kaufman (LD) 34 No     Gordon Bruce (LD) 62 No