Election Results 2007 to 2017

Coat of Arms of Stirlingshire County Council whose district councils provided services in non-Burgh areas prior to 1975

The wards in the area which are in districts not previously covered by Burgh Councils prior to 1975 elect 13 members to Falkirk Council.

The Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst ward elects 4 councillors and the Bonnybridge and Larbert, Lower Braes and Upper Braes wards elect 3 members each by single transferrable vote (STV).

Results of the elections held in 2007, 2012 and 2017 are detailed below.

Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst

FCW04 - Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst 2007       FCW04 - Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst 2012       FCW04 - Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst 2017    
Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected  
Turnout 7002       Turnout 5229       Turnout 7067    
C MacDonald (Lab) 1754 Yes     C MacDonald (Lab) 1377 Yes     J Flynn (Con) 1968 Yes  
C Martin (Lab) 1546 Yes     C Martin (Lab) 1322 Yes     G Bouse (SNP) 1921 Yes  
S Carleshi (SNP) 1430 Yes     S Bird (SNP) 1237 Yes     J M Coombes (Lab) 956 Yes  
L Kenna (SNP) 1080 Yes     S Carleshi (SNP) 908 Yes     L Murttagh (SNP) 940 Yes  
J Flynn (Con) 726 No     J Flynn (Con) 385 No     M Murray (Lab) 850 No  
B Goldie (UKIP) 374 No               C Marsh (Green) 291 No  
M McIntosh (SSP) 92 No               S Ali (Ind) 141 No  

Bonnybridge and Larbert

FCW05 - Bonnybridge and Larbert 2007       FCW05 - Bonnybridge and Larbert 2012       FCW05 - Bonnybridge and Larbert 2017    
Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected  
Turnout 6132       Turnout 4481       Turnout 5628    
T Coleman (SNP) 1916 Yes     T Coleman (SNP) 1387 Yes     T Coleman (SNP) 1898 Yes  
W Buchanan ( Ind) 1566 Yes     L Gow (Lab) 1235 Yes     D Grant (Con) 1368 Yes  
L Gow (Lab) 1557 Yes     W Buchanan (Ind) 1018 Yes     B Buchanan (Ind) 1134 Yes  
J Martin (Con) 576 No     E Roy (Con) 376 No     L Gow (Lab) 884 No  
D Robertson (Green) 302 No     L Kenna (SNP) 299 No     D G Robertson (Green) 216 No  
D Shovlin (Ind) 143 No     C Harley (Ind) 166 No     J D Rennie (Ind) 128 No  
D Fowler (SSP) 72 No                      

Lower Braes

FCW08 - Lower Braes 2007       FCW08 - Lower Braes 2012       FCW08 - Lower Braes 2017      
Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected    
Turnout 5705       Turnout 4020       Turnout 5405      
M Nicol (Con) 2046 Yes     M Nicol (Con) 1447 Yes     M Nicol (Con) 1864 Yes    
S Jackson (SNP) 1281 Yes     S Jackson (SNP) 1259 Yes     A B McCue (SNP) 1632 Yes    
A Nimmo (Lab) 1108 Yes     A Nimmo (Lab) 1117 Yes     A Nimmo (Lab) 760 Yes    
R Wilson (Ind) 963 No     R Landsman (SNP) 197 No     R Wilson (Ind) 559 No    
N Philip (Green) 233 No               S Jackson (Ind) 285 No    
W McSporran (SSP) 74 No               C Brind (Green) 163 No    
                    S Hemple (ind) 98 No    
                    S Martin (UKIP) 44 No    

Upper Braes

FCW09 - Upper Braes 2007       FCW09 - Upper Braes 2012       FCW09 - Upper Braes 2017    
Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected     Details 1st Pref Elected  
Turnout 5975       Turnout 4219       Turnout 5449    
G Hughes (SNP) 1961 Yes     J McLuckie (Lab) 1361 Yes     J Kerr (Con) 1701 Yes  
S Fry (Lab) 1388 Yes     G Hughes (SNP) 1257 Yes     J McLuckie (Lab) 1342 Yes  
J McLuckie (Lab) 1167 Yes     R Wilson (SNP) 568 No     G Hughes (SNP) 1028 Yes  
D Lapsley (Con) 804 No     A Rust (Con) 550 No     F Faranz (SNP) 835 No  
N Durning (Ind) 555 No     R Murray (Lab) 483 Yes     J Robertson (Ind) 360 No  
M Straub (SSP) 100 No               N Durning (Ind) 183 No  
                    T McLaughlin (Green) 179 No